IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-14

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-14

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in two parallel rows and all of them are facing each other sitting in opposite rows but not necessary in the same order. In Row-1, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting and all of them are facing north while in Row-2, A, B, C, D and E are sitting and all of them are facing south. The persons who are sitting in the Row-1 having their ages in multiple of four between 10 to 50. The persons who are sitting in Row-2 having their ages in multiple of seven between 15 to 80.

Note: The elder person is sitting to the right of the younger person in each row. No younger one is sitting to the right of elder.

            The one whose age is multiple of 11 sits second to the right of T and either one of them sits at the extreme ends of the row.The immediate neighbour of T faces the person who has the age in multiple of 5.Only one person sits between B and C, neither of them sits at the extreme ends of the row.The one whose age is multiple of 10 sits second to the left of P and faces the immediate neighbour of D.The one whose age is thrice the age of S sits third to the right of S.The one whose age is multiple of 9 sits to the immediate right of D. The difference between the ages of T and E is 3 years. R is elder than D. A’s age is not an odd number. D’s age is an even number but not in multiple of 4. S does not faces the immediate neighbour of B.

1) Who among the following is the youngest person in the group?

a) E

b) Q

c) B

d) T

e) S

2) Who among the following persons sits second to the left of the one who faces Q?

a) The one whose age is 49

b) The one whose age is 35

c) E

d) The one who sits opposite to T

e) None of them

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) A

b) The one whose age is 44

c) The one who sits second to the left of T

d) The one who sits opposite to Q

e) E

4) What is the difference between the ages of D and S (in years)?

a) 32

b) 18

c) 30

d) 12

e) 42

5) Which of the following pairs represent the persons who are oldest in the both rows?

a) AS

b) RA

c) SE

d) PA

e) EQ

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘Warning alarm sounds’ is coded as ‘Z#7 L@19 O#13’,

‘Department hike goods tax’ is coded as ‘L#19 R@5 V@20 Z#24’ and

‘Stablize something better’ is coded as ‘V@18 G@5 L#7’.

6) What is the code for ‘Journalist’?

a) L#18

b) M@24

c) L@20

d) K@20

e) None of these

7) Which of the following represents the code ‘B@13 W@4’?

a) Advanced Missile

b) Financial Advances

c) Adventure Dynamic

d) Advanced System

e) None of these

8) What is the code for ‘Progress’?

a) H#21

b) I@19

c) K#19

d) I#24

e) H@20

9) What is the code for ‘Changed’?

a) S#4

b) R#3

c) T#4

d) S@12

e) S#14

10) What is the code for ‘Against Encounter’?

a) M@18 T#20

b) N#19 T@20

c) S@17 L#18

d) T#20 M#18

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

The one whose age is multiple of 11 sits second to the right of T and either one of them sits at the extreme ends of the row.

Here, 44 years is the only choice for multiple of 11 and the one who has 44 years not possible to sit in the middle of the row. If we make the person who sits at the middle of the Row-1 has 44 years, then the person sits at the extreme right end must be has 52 years.

The immediate neighbour of T faces the person who has the age in multiple of 5.

Only one person sits between B and C, neither of them sits at the extreme ends of the row. The one whose age is multiple of 10 sits second to the left of P and faces the immediate neighbour of D.

The one whose age is thrice the age of S sits third to the right of S. The one whose age is multiple of 9 sits to the immediate right of D.

So, Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

The difference between the ages of T and E is 3 years. R is elder than D. A’s age is not an odd number. D’s age is an even number but not in multiple of 4. S does not face the immediate neighbour of B.

So, Case-1(a) will be dropped.

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: