IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-16

preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-16

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Seven persons A, B, C, D, P, Q and R are living on a seven storey building in such a way that the ground floor is numbered one, the above one is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered seven. They all are attending the meeting in seven different days of the same week from Monday to Sunday but not necessary in the same order. No two persons attend the meeting in the same day.

            Only two persons are living between the one who attend the meeting on Saturday and R, who lives on one of the even numbered floors.Only one person attend the meeting between P and D, who attends after P. As many persons attend the seminar before D is same as the number of persons attend the meeting after B. The one who attends the meeting on Friday lives immediately below P.None of the persons attend the meeting between D and A. As many persons live below R is one less than above C. More than three persons live between Q and the one who attend the meeting on last day of the week, who does not live on the ground floor. Q lives one of the odd numbered floors but above C lives.Only one person lives between B and the one who attend the meeting on Wednesday. A does not attend the meeting before the one who lives on the ground floor.

1) Who among the following persons sits in the fourth floor?

a) C

b) The one who lives immediately above R

c) D

d) The one who attends the meeting on Monday

e) None of them

2) Who among the following attends the meeting immediately after A?

a) The one who lives on third floor

b) D

c) P

d) The one who attend the meeting immediately before P

e) None of them

3) How many persons are living between C and the one who attends the meeting on Tuesday?

a) None

b) Two

c) One

d) Three

e) more than three

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) Saturday

b) Monday

c) Friday

d) Tuesday

e) Wednesday

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) R attend the meeting on first day of the week

b) C lives on the fifth floor

c) B attends the meeting just after C

d) A lives on the topmost floor

e) P attends the meeting on Thursday

Direction (6-8): In the following questions, some statements are given and followed by some conclusions.  You have to decide which of the given conclusions can be drawn from the given statements

6) Statements:

Some finger are nail

All nail are hand

All leg are nail

No nail is foot

Conclusions:

I. Some leg are foot

II. All hand are finger is a possibility

III. Some foot can be hand

a) Only conclusion I and III follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) All I, II and III follows

d) Only conclusion II and III follows

e) None of these

7) Statements:

All pen are paper

No pen is pencil

All eraser are pencil

Some sharpener are eraser

Conclusions:

I. Some paper are not eraser

II. All sharpener can be pen

III. Some paper are eraser is a possibility

a) Only conclusion II follows

b) Only conclusion II and III follows

c) Only conclusions I and III follows

d) Either conclusion I or III follows

e) Only conclusion I follows

8) Statements:

No green is red

Some red are blue

No blue is yellow

All pink are yellow

Conclusions:

I. Some red are pink

II. Some red are not yellow

III. Atleast some yellow are green

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Only conclusion I and III follows

d) Either conclusion II and III follows

e) None follows

Direction (9-10): In the following questions, some statements are given and the conclusions are given in the options. You have to decide which of the given conclusions are logically follows from the given statements.

9) Conclusions:

Some rice are wheat

No wheat is barley

All barley are maize

Some maize are sorghum

a) All sorghum are wheat is a possibility

b) All maize are wheat

c) Some barley are not rice

d) No rice is maize

e) None follows

10) Conclusions:

All silver are gold

Some gold are platinum

No platinum is copper

No copper is zinc

a) All gold are copper

b) No platinum is zinc

c) Some silver are copper

d) Some zinc can be silver

e) All follows

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons are living between the one who attend the meeting on Saturday and R, who lives on one of the even numbered floors.
  • As many persons live below R is one less than above C.

  • More than three persons live between Q and the one who attend the meeting on last day of the week, who does not live on the ground floor. Q lives one of the odd numbered floors but above C lives.

  • The one who attends the meeting on Friday lives immediately below P.
  • Only one person lives between B and the one who attend the meeting on Wednesday.
  • Only one person attend the meeting between P and D, who attends after P. So, Case-2 and Case-3 will be dropped.
  • As many persons attend the seminar before D is same as the number of persons attend the meeting after B. So, Case-4 will be dropped.

  • None of the persons attend the meeting between D and A.
  • A does not attend the meeting before the one who lives on the ground floor.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: