IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-20

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-20

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H attend their exams on two different days of the four different months viz., August, September, October and April in the same year. Only two persons are attending their exams on each month but none of the two persons are attend their exams on the same numbered date. They all attend the exams on different subjects namely English, Hindi, Maths, Physics, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology and Economics but not necessary in the same order. No two persons attend the exams in the same month on both odd or both even numbered dates.

            Only three persons attend exam between the one who attends Zoology exam and H, who attends in the month of August. G attends the exam on last day of the month, which has even number of days.Only two persons attend their exams between G and the one who attends Physics exam. E attends Chemistry exam immediately before the one who attends the Botany exam and both of them attends their exams on the same month. H and E does not attend their exams on the same month. E attends one of the days before the one who attend Physics exam. A attends the exam on 21st of the any month which is immediately after the one who attends the Physics exam. The one who attends Maths exam attend the exam after A and only 16 days between their exams. B attends the exam on the date which is a perfect square of a odd number but not on before 10th of the month. As many persons attend the exam before B is same as after D. D does not attend the Botany exam.Only 18 days between the one who attends the Botany exam and E.The one who attends the Economics exam immediately after C.One of the persons attend the exam on 17th of any month. Only eight days between H and the one who attends the Hindi exam.The one who attends the English exam attends 24th days after the one who attends the Economics exam.

1) D attends the exam on which of the following dates?

a) 21st September

b) 17th October

c) 12th April

d) 24th October

e) 7th September

2) Which of the following pairs attend the exams on September month?

a) C, A

b) F, D

c) B, H

d) A, E

e) G, C

3) How many persons attend the exams between G and the one who attends Botany exam?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) F attends one of the days before the one who attends Maths exam

b) H attends the Physics exam

c) C attends one of the even numbered dates

d) A attends one of the days in April month

e) None is true

5) Who among the following persons attend the exam on last day?

a) D

b) B

c) F

d) H

e) C

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain language,

‘Political influenced ministry’ is coded as ‘O#11 M$6 U$8’,

‘Demanded queries enquiry’ is coded as ‘J#9 N$6 V#9’ and

‘Something what happens’ is coded as ‘N#11 K#9 Z$2’.

6) What is the code of ‘Suggested’?

a) G#10

b) T#11

c) T$5

d) U$15

e) T#9

7) What is the code of ‘Identicals’?

a) W$8

b) V#10

c) Z#8

d) V$8

e) None of these

8) What is the code of ‘Proceeding against’?

a) Z#9 L$8

b) L#8 Z$9

c) Y#9 K$8

d) Z#10 L$10

e) None of these

9) Which of the following represents the code ‘N#9 R#9’

a) Casual Combo

b) Climate Changes

c) Private Company

d) Divisional Friction

e) None of these

10) What is the code of ‘Maximize’?

a) D#8

b) C$6

c) B$4

d) Y#6

e) None of these

 

Kindly watch this video to know about Important Linear & Circular Seating Arrangement Questions

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only three persons attend exam between the one who attends Zoology exam and H, who attends in the month of August. G attends the exam on last day of the month, which has even number of days.

  • Only two persons attend their exams between G and the one who attends Physics exam. E attends Chemistry exam immediately before the one who attends the Botany exam and both of them are attends their exams on the same month.
  • H and E does not attend their exams on the same month. E attends one of the days

  • before the one who attend Physics exam.
  • A attends the exam on 21st of the any month which is immediately after the one who attends the Physics exam.
  • So, Case-4 will be dropped.
  • The one who attends Maths exam attend the exam after A and only 16 days between their exams. B attends the exam on the date which is a perfect square of a odd number but not on before 10th of the month.
  • As many persons attend the exam before B is same as after D. D does not attend the Botany exam.
  • So, Case-3 will be dropped.

  • Only 18 days between the one who attends the Botany exam and E. The one who attends the Economics exam immediately after C.
  • So, Case-1 will be dropped.
  • The one who attends the English exam attends 24th days after the one who attends the Economics exam.
  • One of the persons attend the exam on 17th of any month. Only eight days between H and the one who attends the Hindi exam.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews