IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-23

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-23

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a square table. Each one of them is in different age (in years) 23, 67, 19, 25, 16, 34, 27 and 31. Four of them sit at four corners and four of them sit at middle of each side. The persons who sit at corner faces outside and the persons sitting in the middle faces inside the square. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order. Persons’ names start with consecutive alphabets does not sit next to each other.

P is not the third youngest. Two persons sit between U and P. Q sits third to the left of V. V sits immediate right of the one whose age is a square number. Two persons sit between S and T. S and U are not immediate neighbours. R is the eldest. R and W are not immediate neighbours. P is not facing away from the centre. There are as many persons sit between the one who is the second youngest and the one who is the third youngest as between the one who is the third youngest and the one who is fifth youngest. T is younger to W. Q is the youngest. S is 3 years elder than V.

1) What is the age of P (in years)?

a) 34

b) 27

c) 19

d) 25

e) None of these

2) Which of the following person sits third to the left of fourth to the right of R?

a) U

b) The one whose age is 34

c) V

d) W

e) The one whose age is 19

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) T

b) S

c) W

d) U

e) V

4) Which of the following combination is true?

a) P is older than V

b) W sits immediate left of S

c) V is younger than both U and S

d) Q faces the one whose age is perfect square

e) None of these

5) How many persons sit between S and the one whose age is 23, when counted from right of S?

a) Two

b) Three

c) None

d) Four

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘Conversation habits maker using’ is coded as ‘%8F &9K &13A &20W’

‘Someone later answer’ is coded as ‘&9J &22Q %9C’

‘Welding materiale plasted’ is coded as ‘&20U &23N %22K’

6) Which of the following will be the code for ‘Cardiology’?

a) &25E

b) %23D

c) %2A

d) &2E

e) %26A

7) Which of the following will be the code for ‘Radiation’?

a) %13P

b) &13P

c) %14T

d) &14P

e) None of these

8) Which of the following represents the code ‘%7K &23U’?

a) Instrument Electronic

b) Musical Instrument

c) Correct Instruction

d) Industry Growth

e) None of these

9) If the code for ‘Magic Pedestrian Walking’ is coded as ‘&20U &24K ___’ in the given code language. Then what will be the missing code?

a) %13N

b) &15M

c) %13R

d) &13N

e) None of these

10) Which of the following will be the code for ‘Waked Morning’?

a) &23U %18K

b) %20K %24U

c) &23U &18O

d) &20K &23U

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Two persons sit between U and P. P is not facing away from the centre.

P is not facing away from the centre. Q sits third to the left of V. Q is the youngest.

V sits immediate right of the one whose age is a square number. Two persons sit between S and T. S and U are not immediate neighbours.

Case 1A and Case 2C will be dropped because S and U are not immediate neighbours.

R is the eldest. R and W are not immediate neighbours.

There are as many persons sit between the one who is the second youngest and the one who is the third youngest as between the one who is the third youngest and the one who is fifth youngest. T is younger to W. P is not the third youngest.

Case 2A will be dropped because there are as many persons sit between the one who is the second youngest and the one who is the third youngest as between the one who is the third youngest and the one who is fifth youngest.

Case 2B (i) will be dropped because P is not the third youngest.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

bank exam mock test