IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-25

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-25

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight boxes A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are kept in the stack one above another which has eight racks numbered 1-8. The bottom most rack is numbered 1, the one above is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost rack is numbered 8. The boxes were in different colours namely, Violet, Indigo, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red and White but not necessary in the same order. Each box consist different number of balls, which is either prime or square number between 10 to 55.

        Two boxes are kept between box E and the Yellow coloured box, which is kept at one of the odd numbered rack but not in bottom most rack. Yellow coloured box is kept below the box E.There are 20 balls difference between the boxes was kept at the rack 5 and rack 2, which has square number of balls.Three boxes are kept between the box F and the Red coloured box, which is kept immediate above the box which has the balls in multiple of 12. The box F is kept in one of the even numbered rack.Two boxes are kept between Red coloured box and box A. Box A is kept immediately above the box which contains square number of balls in odd number.The White coloured box is kept immediately below the box B. As many boxes are kept below the White coloured box is same as above the box C. The White coloured box has only four balls less than the box which has maximum number of balls.H has the maximum number of balls. The Orange coloured box has 10 balls less than box A and kept one of the even numbered racks. The Blue coloured box is immediately above the Violet coloured box. As many boxes kept between box H and the Orange coloured box is same as between box B and the Green coloured box.The difference between the balls in the Yellow coloured box and box D is equal to the number of balls in the box C. Box D is kept above the box which contains 47 balls.

1) How many boxes are kept between box D and the Red coloured box?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) Five

e) One

2) Which of the following boxes has lowest number of balls?

a) The Orange coloured box

b) A

c) The Yellow coloured box

d) G

e) The Violet coloured box

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following one that does not belong to the group?

a) The Violet coloured box

b) Box G

c) The Blue coloured box

d) Box B

e) The Indigo coloured box

4) If Violet is related to 19 and White is related to 25 in a certain way. Then, Blue is related to which of the following?

a) 31

b) 36

c) 17

d) 47

e) 49

5) What is the difference between the balls in the box D and the Indigo coloured box?

a) 36

b) 26

c) 13

d) 14

e) 22

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘Making good things’ is coded as ‘@T3 @N6 #G1’,

‘Fun bearing happy’ is coded as ‘#S17 %Y5 #U8’ and

‘Pollution creates warm’ is coded as ‘$K2 #D10 %X16’.

6) What will be the code for ‘Advancing’?

a) $Z8

b) %C6

c) #Y12

d) %Z6

e) @Z9

7) What will be the code for ‘Brought together’?

a) %G4 @T16

b) #V18 $H12

c) @Y18 %G2

d) %Y2 @G18

e) $R8 @Y18

8) What will be the code for ‘Decrying’?

a) @D8

b) #W3

c) @W8

d) %M3

e) @W3

9) Which of the following will be coded as ‘%K4’?

a) Princes

b) Principal

c) Practicals

d) Descriptive

e) Paper

10) What will be the code for ‘Under ideal’?

a) %R3 @F3

b) @F3 $R3

c) %R4 @F4

d) #F5 @R3

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Two boxes are kept between box E and the Yellow coloured box, which is kept at one of the odd numbered rack but not in bottom most rack. Yellow coloured box is kept below the box E. There are 20 balls difference between the boxes was kept at the rack 5 and rack 2, which has square number of balls.

  • Three boxes are kept between the box F and the Red coloured box, which is kept immediate above the box which has the balls in multiple of 12. The box F is kept in one of the even numbered rack.
  • Two boxes are kept between Red coloured box and box A. Box A is kept immediately above the box which contains square number of balls in odd number.

  • The White coloured box is kept immediately below the box B. As many boxes are kept below the White coloured box is same as above the box C. The White coloured box has only four balls less than the box which has maximum number of balls.
  • From the above statements, (Max. num of balls – Balls in White box)=4.
  • Then, the White coloured box must has second highest no. of balls and the maximum no. of ball in the any box is 53.
  • So, Case-1(a) and Case-2(a) will be dropped.

  • H has the maximum number of balls. The Orange coloured box has 10 balls less than box A and kept one of the even numbered racks. The Blue coloured box is immediately above the Violet coloured box.
  • As many boxes kept between box H and the Orange coloured box is same as between box B and the Green coloured box.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • The difference between the balls in the Yellow coloured box and box D is equal to the number of balls in the box C. Box D is kept above the box which contains 47 balls.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: