IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-27

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-27

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Nine person P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and X are visiting nine different cities namely, Chennai, Mumbai, Pune, Bangalore, Panaji, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata and Bhopal but not necessary in the same order. They visit the cities in three different dates viz., 6th, 17th and 27th of three different months namely, March, June and August in the same year.

        Two persons are visiting between the one who visits Pune and R, who visits in one of the odd numbered dates of the month has 30 days.Not more than two persons visiting the city before the one who visits Pune.Three persons are visiting between the one who visits Chennai and Q, who visits on one of the even numbered date. Q does not visit in the same month as R visits. Only one person visits between the one who visits Hyderabad and S and both are not visiting in the same month. S visits after the one who visits Hyderabad. V visits immediate after the one who visits Bhopal. As many persons are visiting before T is same as after the one who visits Bhopal and both of them are visiting on the same numbered date. Two persons are visiting between W and the one who visits Kolkata, who visits one of the days after W. As many persons visiting between S and the one who visits Bangalore is same as visiting between Q and the one who visits Kolkata.The one who visits Delhi visits immediately after U.Only one person visits the city between the one who visits Mumbai and P, who does not visit Kolkata.

1) Who among the following visits Kolkata?

a) P

b) S

c) X

d) V

e) T

2) On which of the following date the one who visits Delhi?

a)6th August

b) 17th June

c) 27th March

d) 6th June

e) 17th August

3) How many persons are visiting the cities between T and the one who visits Bhopal?

a) None

b) Two

c) One

d) Three

e) Five

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following one that does not belong to the group?

a) Q

b) R

c) T

d) V

e) W

5) If X is related to Hyderabad and P is related to Bangalore in a certain way. Then, U is related to which of the following?

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkata

c) Pune

d) Bhopal

e) Chennai

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

[email protected]’ means ‘P is to the north of Q’,

‘P#Q’ means ‘P is to the south of Q’,

‘P%Q’ means ‘P is to the west of Q’,

‘P&Q’ means ‘P is to the east of Q’,

‘P$Q’ means ‘P is in the distance of 5m from Q’

‘P*Q’ means ‘P is in the distance of 7m from Q’ and

‘P#*Q’ means ‘P is at 7m to the south of Q’

A%$E#*B%*[email protected]$C&[email protected]*D

6) A is in which direction with respect to D?

a) Northeast

b) North

c) South

d) Northwest

e) Southwest

7) If X is 2m to the west of G, then what is the distance between B and X?

a) 9m

b) 5m

c) 2m

d) 7m

e) 6m

8) What is the direction of D from F and the shortest distance?

a) Southwest, 13m

b) Northeast, √13m

c) Southeast, 12m

d) Northwest, 13m

e) Northwest, 2√13m

Direction (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

‘A$B’ means ‘A is the father of B’,

‘A%B’ means ‘A is the spouse of B’,

‘A&B’ means ‘A is the sister of B’,

[email protected]’ means ‘A is the brother of B’,

‘A#B’ means ‘A is the parent of B’,

‘A*B’ means ‘A is the child of B’,

‘A^B’ means ‘A is the mother of B’,

[email protected]^D%G&M*V^G*K

9) How is K related to D?

a) Son-in-law

b)Daughter

c) Mother-in-law

d) Son

e) Father-in-law

10)If N is the wife of M, then how is N related to G?

a) Aunty

b) Sister-in-law

c)Mother

d) Sister

e) Cannot be determined

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Two persons are visiting between the one who visits Pune and R, who visits in one of the odd numbered dates of the month has 30 days.
  • Not more than two persons visiting the city before the one who visits Pune.
  • Three persons are visiting between the one who visits Chennai and Q, who visits on one of the even numbered date. Q does not visit in the same month as R visits.
  • Only one person visits between the one who visits Hyderabad and S and both are not visiting in the same month. S visits after the one who visits Hyderabad.

  • V visits immediate after the one who visits Bhopal. As many persons are visiting before T is same as after the one who visits Bhopal and both of them are visiting on the same numbered date.
  • Two persons are visiting between W and the one who visits Kolkata, who visits one of the days after W. As many persons visiting S and the one who visits Bangalore is same as visiting between Q and the one who visits Kolkata.
  • So, Case-1(a) will be dropped.

  • The one who visits Delhi visits immediately after U.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.
  • Only one person visits the city between the one who visits Mumbai and P, who does not visit Kolkata.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-8):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: a)

Direction (9-10):

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests