IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-31

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-31

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight boxes P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are kept one above another in the position of 1 to 8. Each box has different fruits namely Apple, Banana, Grapes, Guava, Mango, Orange, Papaya and Peach. Also, the each boxes are in different colours viz., Violet, Indigo, Blue, Green, Yellow, Red, Black and White but not necessary in the same order. The box which is placed at bottom most position is numbered one, the above one is numbered two and so on till the topmost box is eighth position.

        Two boxes are kept between the box which has Papaya and the box P, which is kept at one of the even numbered position. The box P does not kept above the box which has Papaya. More than three boxes are kept between the box which is in White colour and the box Q, which is kept at one of the odd numbered position. The box Q is kept above the box P but not immediately above. Three boxes are kept between Violet coloured box and the box which has Banana, which is kept immediately below the box T. The Violet coloured box does not kept at topmost or bottom most positions. As many boxes kept above the box T is same as below the box which contains Guava. Three boxes are kept between the Yellow coloured box and the box W, which is kept immediately below the box U. Two boxes are kept between the Yellow coloured box and the box has Grapes, which is not kept at the topmost position. Only one box is kept between the Black coloured box and the box V. As many boxes kept between the Blue coloured box and the box has Apple is same as between box V and the box which has Apple. The box W is not in Blue colour. Two boxes are kept between the Black coloured box and the box which has Peach. Only one box is kept between the box S and the box which has Orange. The box T is not in Red or Green colour. The box which has Apple is not in the Green colour.

1) Which of the following boxes is kept at the top?

a) Green coloured box

b) S

c) The box which is immediately above P

d) The box which has Mango

e) W

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) V

b) The box which has Guava

c) Indigo coloured box

d) R

e) White coloured box

3) If Papaya is related to White and Yellow is related to Mango in a certain way. Then, Violet is related to which of the following?

a) Orange

b) Apple

c) Grapes

d) Banana

e) Peach

4) The box which has Grapes in which of the following colours?

a) Blue

b) Black

c) Indigo

d) Violet

e) Yelllow

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) The box Q is in Blue colour

b) S is kept at topmost position

c) The box V has Peach

d) The box which has Grapes kept immediately above the box T

e) None is true

Directions (6-9): In each of the following questions two rows of numbers are given. The resultant number in each row is to be worked out separately based on the following rules and the question below the rows of numbers is to be answered. The operations of numbers progress from left to right.

Rules:

i) If an odd number is followed by even number, then the First number is to be subtracted from second number.

ii) If an even number is followed by an even number, the two numbers are to be added.

iii) If an odd number followed by a prime number, then the first number is to be divided by the second number.

iv) If an even number is followed by an odd number, the second number is to be multiplied with the first number.

6) 16   28   9

   315   7   92

What will be the difference between the resultants of the two rows?

a) 276

b) 216

c) 349

d) 439

e) 251

7) 24   9   12

   111   X   13

If the value of X is the resultant of first row, then what will be the resultant of second row?

a) 21

b) 11

c) 17

d) 9

e) 18

8) Y   7   82

   19   82   3

If Y is the resultant of second row, then what will be the resultant of first row?

a) 12

b) 84

c) 21

d) 120

e) 79

9) 82  11  88

   377  29  244

What is the sum of the resultant of two rows?

a) 512

b) 1221

c) 2113

d) 1324

e) 984

10) Which of the following expression will be false if the expression F≤T≤R<S≤C≥V>B=Y>X is definitely true?

a) C>F

b) X<V

c) C>Y

d) T≤V

e) All are true

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Two boxes are kept between the box which has Papaya and the box P, which is kept at one of the even numbered position. The box P does not kept above the box which has Papaya.

More than three boxes are kept between the box which is in White colour and the box Q, which is kept at one of the odd numbered position. The box Q is kept above the box P but not immediately above.

Three boxes are kept between Violet coloured box and the box which has Banana, which is kept immediately below the box T. The Violet coloured box does not kept at topmost or bottom most positions.The violet coloured box is not kept below the box which has Banana.

As many boxes kept above the box T is same as below the box which contains Guava.

Three boxes are kept between the Yellow coloured box and the box W, which is immediately below the box U.

Two boxes are kept between the Yellow coloured box and the box has Grapes, which is does not kept at the topmost position.

So, Case-1(b) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

Only one box is kept between the Black coloured box and the box V. As many boxes kept between the Blue coloured box and the box has Apple is same as between box V and the box which has Apple.

The box W is not in Blue colour. Two boxes are kept between the Black coloured box and the box which has Peach.

So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

Only one box is kept between the box S and the box which has Orange. The box T is not in Red or Green colour. The box which has Apple is not in the Green colour.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: d)

6) Answer: c)

16   28   9 = 44  9(applying rule ii) = 396(applying rule iv)

225  5  92 = 45  92(applying rule iii) = 47(applying rule i)

7) Answer: d)

24  9  12 = 216  12(applying rule iv) = 228(applying rule ii)

111  228  13 = 117  13(applying rule i) = 9(applying rule iii)

8) Answer: e)

19   82   3 = 63  3(applying rule i) = 21(applying rule iii)

21   7    82 = 3   82((applying rule iii)) = 79(applying rule i)

9) Answer: b)

82   11   88 = 902  88(applying rule iv) = 990(applying rule ii)

377   29    244 = 13   244(applying rule iii) = 231(applying rule i)

10) Answer: d)

Only option d) is false

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews