IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-8

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-8

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A certain number of people are sitting in the linear table all facing south. Only five people sits between L and G. Only six people sits between G and Y. R sits third to the right of Y. Only five people sits between Y and W.B sits immediate right of W.Only one people sits between L and T, who sits at extreme end of the row.More than five people sits between W and J.Only three people sits between G and J, who sits right of R

1) How many people are sitting in the linear row?

a) Twenty eight

b) Twenty five

c) Twenty three

d) Twenty two

e) None of these

2) How many people sit to the left of G?

a) Ten

b) Fifteen

c) Thirteen

d) Sixteen

e) None of these

3) How many people sit to the right of R?

a) Ten

b) Fifteen

c) Thirteen

d) Sixteen

e) None of these

4) How many people sit between T and G?

a) Seven

b) Eight

c) Nine

d) Ten

e) None

5). Who among the following person sits seventh to the left of G?

a) T

b) Y

c) R

d) L

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

‘A@B’ means ‘A stands4m northof B’

‘A#B’ means ‘A stands 3m south of B’

‘A$B’ means ‘A stands 4meast of B’

‘A%B’ means ‘A stands5m west of B’

6) In which direction does F stand with respect to Q?

Statement: F @ M $ I % A # S $ X @ Q

a) North east

b) North west

c) South east

d) South west

e) None of these

7) In which direction does R stand with respect to E?

Statement: R # S $ J % K @ F $ D % E

a) North east

b) North west

c) South east

d) South west

e) None of these

8) In which direction does S stand with respect to D?

Statement: R # S $ J % K @ F $ D % E

a) North east

b) North west

c) South east

d) South west

e) None of these

9) In which direction does D stand with respect to X?

Statement: D @ H % A $ U#I%X

a) North east

b) North west

c) South east

d) South west

e) None of these

10) In which direction does I stand with respect to S?

Statement: F @ M $ I % A # S $ X @ Q

a) North east

b) North west

c) South east

d) South west

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

T  ___   L ___  J  ___  ___  ___  G ___   ____  ___  R   ____   ___  Y __  ___  ___  ___  B W

i).Only five people sits between L and G.

ii).Only six people sits between G and Y.

iii).R sits third to the right of Y.

Case (i):   L ___  ___  ___  ___  ___  G ___   ____  ___  R   ____   ___  Y

Case (ii):R __  ___  Y __  ___  ____   ___   __  ___  G  ___  ___  ___  ___  ___  L

Case (iii):R __  ___  Y  L ___  ___  ___  ___  ___  G

Case (iv):G  ___  ___  ___  R  ___  L Y

iv).Only five people sits between Y and W.

v).B sits immediate right of W.

vi).More than five people sits between W and J.

vii).Only one people sits between L and T, who sits at extreme end of the row.

viii). Only three people sits between G and J, who sits right of R

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: