IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-10

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 10

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Ashok, Karthi and Mahesh entered into a partnership to construct a building by investing in the ratio of 5: 4: 7. After one year, Ashok invested Rs. 15000 more and after another one more year, Mahesh invested Rs. 12000 more. At the end of 3 years, their profits are in the ratio of 30: 20: 37. Find the initial investment of Karthi?

a) Rs. 40000

b) Rs. 35000

c) Rs. 20000

d) Rs. 25000

e) None of these

2) Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 15 hours and 20 hours respectively, while a third pipe ‘C’ can empty 60% of the tank in 15 hours. All three pipes are opened in the beginning. After 8 hours B is closed. Find the time which the tank will be full?

a) 10 hours

b) 22 ½ hours

c) 15 ¾ hours

d) 13 2/5 hours

e) None of these

3) 6 years ago, the ratio of the ages of Arun and Bharathi is 4: 5. Present age of Ragu is 10 years more than one – sixth of Bharathi’s present age. Find the ratio of present age of Bharathi and Ragu, if Arun’s age after 6 years is 36 years?

a) 8: 3

b) 9: 4

c) 7: 5

d) 5: 3

e) None of these

4) The side of the equilateral triangle is equal to the radius of the circle. The area of the equilateral triangle is 49√3 Sq cm. Find the circumference of the circle?

a) 75 cm

b) 106 cm

c) 88 cm

d) 115 cm

e) None of these

5) A person sold an article for Rs. 690 and earned a profit of 15 %. At what price should it have been sold so as to earn a profit of 25 %?

a) Rs. 840

b) Rs. 720

c) Rs. 780

d) Rs. 750

e) None of these

 

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following bar graph shows the number of days taken by 5 different persons to complete a work and the table shows the ratio of total number of days taken by another 5 different persons to complete the work.

 

6) A and R started the work and after 5 days A left the job, R and M complete the remaining work in 3 ½ days. Find the total number of days taken by M alone to complete the work?

a) 24 days

b) 20 days

c) 18 days

d) 16 days

e) None of these

7) B and S started the work and after some days B left the job. S completed the remaining work in 9 days. The number of days after which B left the job?

a) 7 days

b) 4 days

c) 6 days

d) 5 days

e) None of these

8) B and R undertake to complete a piece of work for Rs. 7500. With the help of N, they complete the work in 8 days. Find the share of N?

a) Rs. 1500

b) Rs. 1000

c) Rs. 1750

d) Rs. 1250

e) None of these

9) A starts the work and works for ‘x’ days while C and E complete the remaining work in 4 1/2 days, then find the value of ‘x’?

a) 4 days

b) 5 days

c) 3 days

d) 6 days

e) None of these

10) M is 50 % more efficient than D. After how many days one-third of the work is completed when both are working simultaneously?

a) 3 ¼ days

b) 1 4/5 days

c) 2 2/5 days

d) 3 ¾ days

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

The share of Ashok, Karthi and Mahesh

[5x*1 + (5x + 15000)*2] : [4x*3] : [7x*2 + (7x + 12000)*1] = 30 : 20 : 37

= > [5x + 10x + 30000] : 12x : [14x + 7x + 12000] = 30 : 20 : 37

= > [15x + 30000] : 12x : [21x + 12000] = 30 : 20 : 37

According to the question,

= > 12x/(21x + 12000) = 20/37

= > 111x = 105x + 60000

= > 6x = 60000

= > x = 10000

Initial investment of Karthi = 4x = Rs. 40000

2) Answer: b)

C can empty the full tank in,

60 % of tank = 15

Full tank = 15*(100/60) = 25 hours

A, B and C’s one hour work = 1/15 + 1/20 – 1/25 = 23/300

(A, B and C)’s 8 hour work = (23/300)*8 = 46/75

Remaining work = 1 – 46/75 = 29/75

A and C’s one day work = 1/15 – 1/25 = (10-6)/(150) = 4/150

= 2/75

According to the question,

(29/75)*(75/2) = 29/2 = 14 ½ hours

The tank can be full in, 8 + 14 ½ = 22 ½ hours

3) Answer: b)             

6 years ago, the ratio of the ages of Arun and Bharathi = 4 : 5 (4x, 5x)

Present ages of Arun and Bharathi = 4x + 6, 5x + 6

Present age of Ragu = (1/6)* Bharathi’s present age + 10

Arun’s present age = 36-6 = 30 years

According to the question,

4x + 6 = 30

4x = 24

x = 6

Bharathi’s present age = 5x + 6 = 36

Ragu’s present age = (1/6)*36 + 10 = 16

Required ratio = 36: 16 = 9: 4

4) Answer: c)

The area of the equilateral triangle = 196√3 Sq cm

The area of the equilateral triangle = (√3/4)*a2

(√3/4)*a2 = 49√3

a2 = 49*4

Side (a) = 7*2 = 14 cm

Radius (r) = 14 cm

Circumference of the circle = 2πr = 2*(22/7)*14 = 88 cm

5) Answer: d)

Shortcut:

(100+ Profit %)/SP1 = (100 + Profit %)/SP2

(100 + 15)/690 = (100 + 25)/SP2

(115/690) = (125/SP2)

SP2 = 125*(690/115) = Rs. 750

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

A can complete the work in 10 days

R can complete the same work in,

C : R = 1 : 2

1’s = 12

R can complete the same work in = 2’s = 24 days

(A + R)’s one day work = 1/10 + 1/24 = 34/(10*24) = 17/120

(A + R)’s 5 day work = (17/120)*5 = 17/24

Remaining work = 1 – (17/24) = 7/24

(7/24)*(R + M)’s whole work = 7/2

(R + M)’s whole work = (7/2)*(24/7) = 12 days

M’s one day work,

= > (1/12) – (1/24) = 1/24

M alone can complete the work in, 24 days

7) Answer: d)

B can complete the work in, 15 days

S can complete the same work in,

D: S = 6: 7

6’s = 18

1’s = 3

S can complete the same work in = 7’s = 21 days

(1/15 + 1/21)*x + (9/21) = 1

(1/15 + 1/21)*x = 1 – (9/21)

(1/15 + 1/21)*x = 1 – 3/7

[36/(15*21)]*x = 4/7

X = (4/7)*(15*21)/36

X = 5 days

B left the job after 5 days of the work.

8) Answer: b)

B can complete the work in, 15 days

R can complete the same work in,

C : R = 1 : 2

1’s = 12

R can complete the same work in = 2’s = 24 days

1/15 + 1/24 + 1/N = 1/8

1/N = (1/8) – (1/15 + 1/24)

1/N = 1/8 – 13/120

1/N = 1/60

N can complete the work alone in 60 days.

The efficiency of B, R and N are in the ratio of,

= > (1/15) : (1/24) : (1/60)

= > 8 : 5 : 2

15’s = 7500

1’s = 500

The share of N = 2’s = Rs. 1000

9) Answer: a)

A’s one day work = 1/10

C’s one day work = 1/12

E’s one day work = 1/20

C+ E’s one day work = 1/12 + 1/20 = (5+3)/60 = 8/60

= 2/15

x/10 + (9/2)*(2/15) = 1

x/10 + 3/5 = 1

x/10 + 6/10 = 1

x+6 = 10

X = 4 days

10) Answer: c)

D can complete the work in 18 days.

M is 50 % more efficient than D

Efficiency ratio = > M: D = 150: 100 = 3: 2

Day ratio = > M: D = 2: 3

3’s = 18

1’s = 6

M can complete the work in = 2’s = 12 days

(1/12 + 1/18)*x = 1/3

[30/(12*18)]*x = 1/3

X = 12/5 = 2 2/5 days

One-third of the work can be completed in 2 2/5 days

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews