IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-14

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 14

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) P, Q and R started a business by investing in the ratio of 6: 3: 7. After 4 months, P invested 50 % of the initial investment more and R withdraws Rs. 2000. Find the share of Q, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 59600?

a) Rs. 12600

b) Rs. 14500

c) Rs. 13800

d) Rs. 15200

e) None of these

2) Out of total monthly salary of Mahi, he spends 15 % on Rent, 10 % of his monthly salary on travelling expenses and 20 % for other expenses. 25 % of the remaining salary on food then the remaining salary is saved which is equal to Rs. 49500. Then find his expenditure on rent?

a) Rs. 22000

b) Rs. 24000

c) Rs. 18000

d) Rs. 26000

e) None of these

3) A shopkeeper allowed 25% discount on an item on the marked price and he suffered a loss of 10%. What would be the profit percentage if he allows only 10% discount?

a) 10 %

b) 12 %

c) 15 %

d) 8 %

e) None of these

4) Find the difference between the simple interest and compound interest on Rs. 50000 at the rate of 10 % per annum for 3 years?

a) Rs. 2160

b) Rs. 1550

c) Rs. 2640

d) Rs. 1890

e) None of these

5) The ratio of the present ages of Kailash and his wife is 5: 4. Six years ago, ratio of their ages was 13: 10. After how many years ratio of their ages will be 7: 6?

a) 16 years

b) 12 years

c) 18 years

d) 20 years

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following table shows the total population in 6 different states and the ratio of rural and urban and male and female and the percentage of population and the percentage of graduate out of literate population in the given states.

6) The total male population in the state Odisha, Karnataka and Mathya Pradesh together is approximately what percentage of total literate population in the state Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra together?

a) 120 %

b) 90 %

c) 105 %

d) 135 %

e) 75 %

7) Find the total graduate population in the state Odisha, Kerala and Karnataka?

a) 33546822

b) 28596750

c) 30782484

d) 26894758

e) None of these

8) Find the difference between the total rural population in all the given states together to that of total female population in all the given states together?

a) 18572600

b) 16895700

c) 19386400

d) 17052900

e) None of these

9) Find the average number of illiterate population in the state Odisha, Kerala, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh together?

a) 12458920

b) 11632290

c) 13284500

d) 10527860

e) None of these

10) Find the difference between the total illiterate population in the state of Mathya Pradesh to that of total urban population in the state of Maharashtra?

a) 8156780

b) 6923500

c) 7867320

d) 8538450

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

The share of P, Q and R

= > [6x*4 + 6x*(150/100)*8]: [3x*12]: [7x*4 + (7x – 2000)*8]

= > 96x: 36x: 84x – 16000

Total profit = Rs. 59600

According to the question,

= > 96x + 36x + 84x – 16000 = 59600

= > 216x = 75600

= > x = 350

The share of Q = 36x = Rs. 12600

2) Answer: c)

Let the monthly salary of Mahi be x,

Expenditure on rent, travelling and other expenses

= > x*(45/100) = 9x/20

Remaining = x – 9x/20 = 11x/20

Expenditure on food = (11x/20)*(25/100) = 11x/80

Remaining salary

= > x – (9x/20 + 11x/80)

= > x – (47x/80) = 33x/80

According to the question,

(33x/80) = 49500

x = Rs. 120000

Expenditure on rent = 120000*(15/100) = Rs. 18000

3) Answer: d)

Let the marked price be x,

Selling price = x*(75/100) = 3x/4

Cost price = (3x/4)*(100/90) = 5x/6

When 10% discount is allowed,

Selling price = x*(90/100) = 9x/10

Profit = (9x/10) – (5x/6)

= > (54x – 50x)/60

= > 4x/60 = x/15

Profit % = [(x/15) / (5x/6)]*100 = (x/15)*(6/5x)*100 = 8 %

4) Answer: b)

The difference between the simple interest and compound interest for 3 years

Diff = [Sum*r2*(r + 300)]/(100)3

= > (50000*102 *(10 + 300))/(100)3

= > (50000*100*310)/1000000

= > Rs. 1550

5) Answer: c)

Let the present ages of Kailash and his wife are 5x and 4x respectively,

(5x – 6)/(4x – 6) = 13/10

=> 50x – 60 = 52x – 78

= > 2x = 18

= > x = 9

Present age of Kailash = 5x = 45 years

Present age of his wife = 4x = 36 years

Let after p years, the ratio of their ages will be 7: 6,

(45 + p)/(36 + p) = 7/6

= > 270 + 6p = 252 + 7p

= > p = 18 years

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The total male population in the state Odisha, Karnataka and Mathya Pradesh together

= > 21366000*(3/5) + 36924000*(5/8) + 32484000*(9/16)

= > 12819600 + 23077500 + 18272250 = 54169350

The total literate population in the state Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra together

= > 25676000*(58/100) + 28565000*(52/100) + 38907000*(55/100)

= > 14892080 + 14853800 + 21398850 = 51144730

Required % = (54169350/51144730)*100 = 105.91 = 105 %

7) Answer: a)

The total graduate population in the state Odisha, Kerala and Karnataka

= > [21366000*(66/100)*(55/100)] + [25676000*(58/100)*(75/100)] + [36924000*(60/100)*(66/100)]

= > 7755858 + 11169060 + 14621904

= > 33546822

8) Answer: d)

The total rural population in all the given states together

= > 21366000*(1/3) + 25676000*(3/7) + 36924000*(1/4) + 28565000*(2/5) + 32484000*(5/12) + 38907000*(4/11)

= > 7122000 + 11004000 + 9231000 + 11426000 + 13535000 + 14148000

= > 66466000

The total female population in all the given states together

= > 21366000*(2/5) + 25676000*(1/2) + 36924000*(3/8) + 28565000*(9/20) + 32484000*(7/16) + 38907000*(6/11)

= > 8546400 + 12838000 + 13846500 + 12854250 + 14211750 + 21222000

= > 83518900

Required difference = 83518900 – 66466000 = 17052900

9) Answer: b)

The total number of illiterate population in the state Odisha, Kerala, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh together

= > [21366000*(34/100)] + [25676000*(42/100)] + [36924000*(40/100)] + [28565000*(48/100)]

= > 7264440 + 10783920 + 14769600 + 13711200 = 46529160

Required average = 46529160/4 = 11632290

10) Answer: c)

The total illiterate population in the state of Mathya Pradesh

= > 32484000*(52/100) = 16891680

The total urban population in the state of Maharashtra

= > 38907000*(7/11) = 24759000

Required difference = 24759000 – 16891680 = 7867320

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: