IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-15

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 15

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) (x – 6) person can do a work in x days and (x + 6) person can do 80 % of the same work in (x – 14) days. Then in how many days can (x + 10) person finish the work?

a) 14 days

b) 12 days

c) 18 days

d) 26 days

e) None of these

2) The circumference of two circles is 176 metres and 264 metres respectively. What is the difference between the area of the larger circle and the smaller circle?

a) 3080 Sq m

b) 2916 Sq m

c) 3240 Sq m

d) 2754 Sq m

e) None of these

3) Kala borrowed a certain amount at the rate of 8 % per annum and pays a simple interest of Rs. 10800 at the end of 3 years. What amount of compound interest would she pay on the same amount at the same rate of interest at the end of 2 years?

a) Rs. 7352

b) Rs. 7576

c) Rs. 7644

d) Rs. 7488

e) None of these

4) A bag contains 50p, 25p and 10p coins in the ratio of 5: 7: 12, amounting to Rs. 218. Find the number of coins of each type respectively?

a) 250, 350, 600

b) 200, 280, 480

c) 150, 210, 360

d) 300, 420, 840

e) None of these

5) In a bag, there are 8 red balls and 6 green balls. Three balls are picked at random. What is the probability that two balls are red and one ball is green in colour?

a) 13/25

b) 29/57

c) 6/13

d) 32/59

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following table shows the number of vehicles (In thousands) crossing the certain tollgate in 6 different days of a week. Some data’s are missing here.

6) Find the difference between the total number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in Monday to that of Friday, if the average number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in Monday in the time of 6 to 9 to that of Tuesday in the time of 4 to 8 is 30000 and the ratio between the number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in Monday in the time of 12 to 4 to that of 8 to 1 is 8: 11?

a) 13000

b) 8000

c) 11000

d) 15000

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in the time of 9 to 12 pm to that of 4 to 8 am, if the number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in the time of 9 to 12 pm in Wednesday is 4000 less than the number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in the time of 6 to 9 am in Wednesday and the average number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in the time of 4 to 8 pm in Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday together is 21000?

a) 35: 38

b) 42: 47

c) 15: 19

d) 5: 11

e) None of these

8) The average number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in all the given days together in the time of 8 to 1 am is 32000 and the number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in the time of 8 to 1 am in Thursday is 6000 more than that of Saturday. Find the total number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in the time of 8 to 1 am in Thursday?

a) 38000

b) 32000

c) 26000

d) 34000

e) None of these

9) Total number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in Tuesday is approximately what percentage of total number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in Saturday, if the ratio between the number of vehicles crossing in Tuesday and that of Saturday in the time of 1 to 5 am is 4 : 3 and the total number of vehicles crossing in Tuesday in the time of 1 to 5 am is 6000 more than the total number of vehicles crossing in Tuesday in the time of 8 to 1 am and the total number of vehicles crossing in Saturday in the time of 8 to 1 am is 28000?

a) 94 %

b) 106 %

c) 88 %

d) 115 %

e) 124 %

10) Find the ratio between the total number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in the time of 6 to 9 in Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday together to that of total number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in the time of 12 to 4 pm in Wednesday, Friday and Saturday together?

a) 79: 74

b) 85: 81

c) 54: 37

d) 43: 27

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

(x + 6) person can do, (80/100)*work in = (x – 14)

Whole work in = (x – 14)*(5/4)

(x – 6)*x = (x + 6) (x – 14)*(5/4)

4x2 – 24x = 5x2 – 40x – 420

X2 – 16x – 420 = 0

(x – 30) (x + 14) = 0

x = 30, -14

So, x = 30 days

Person        days

24               30

40               ?

(24*30) = 40*y

Y = (24*30)/40 = 18 days

2) Answer: a)

Circumference of circle1 = 176 m

2πr1 = 176

2*(22/7)*r1 = 176

r1 = 176*(7/44)

r1 = 28 m

Circumference of circle2 = 264 m

2πr2 = 264

2*(22/7)*r2 = 264

r2 = 264*(7/44)

r2 = 42 m

Required answer = πr22 – πr12 = π*(r22 – r12)

= > (22/7)*(422 – 282)

= > (22/7)*(42 + 28) (42 – 28)

= > (22/7)*(70)*(14)

= > 3080 Sq m.

3) Answer: d)

S.I = PNR/100

10800 = (P*3*8)/100

P = (10800*100)/24 = Rs. 45000

C.I:

45000*(8/100) = 3600

48600*(8/100) = 3888

C.I = 3600 + 3888 = Rs. 7488

4) Answer: b)

The ratio of the 50p, 25p, 10p coins be 5x, 7x and 12x respectively,

5x*(50/100) + 7x*(25/100) + 12x*(10/100) = 218

5x/2 + 7x/4 + 6x/5 = 218

(50x + 35x + 24x)/20 = 218

109x = 218*20

X = 40

Hence the numbers of coins are,

50p = 5 × 40 = 200

25p = 7 × 40 = 280

10p = 12 × 40 = 480

The answer is, (200, 280, 480)

5) Answer: c)

Total Probability n(S) = 14C3

Required Probability n(E) = 8C2 and 6C1

P(E) = n(E)/n(S)

P(E) = 8C2 and 6C1 / 14C3

P(E) = 6/13

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The average number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in Monday in the time of 6 to 9 to that of Tuesday in the time of 4 to 8 = 30000

The total number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in Monday in the time of 6 to 9 to that of Tuesday in the time of 4 to 8 = 60000

The total number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in Monday in the time of

6 to 9

= > 60000 – 34000 = 26000

The ratio between the number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in Monday in the time of 12 to 4 to that of 8 to 1 = 8: 11

The number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in Monday in the time of 12 to 4

= > (33000/11)*8 = 24000

The total number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in Monday

= > 26000 + 21000 + 24000 + 35000 + 33000 + 29000 = 168000

The total number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in Friday

= > 25000 + 23000 + 21000 + 28000 + 32000 + 28000 = 157000

Required difference = 168000 – 157000 = 11000

7) Answer: a)

The number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in the time of 9 to 12 in Wednesday

= > The number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in the time of 6 to 9 am in Wednesday – 4000

= > 30000 – 4000 = 26000

The total number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in the time of 9 to 12 pm

= > 21000 + 20000 + 26000 + 22000 + 23000 + 28000

= > 140000

The average number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in the time of 4 to 8 pm in Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday together = 21000

The total number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in the time of 4 to 8 pm in Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday together = 63000

The total number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in the time of 4 to 8 pm

= > 35000 + 63000 + 28000 + 26000 = 152000

Required ratio = 140000: 152000 = 35: 38

8) Answer: d)

The average number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in all the given days together in the time of 8 to 1 am = 32000

The total number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in all the given days together in the time of 8 to 1 am = 32000*6 = 192000

T + S = 192000 – (33000 + 30000 + 35000 + 32000)

T + S = 62000 –à (1)

The difference between the number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in the time of 8 to 1 am in Thursday to that of Saturday = 6000

T – S = 6000 –à (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

T = 34000, S = 28000

The total number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in the time of 8 to 1 am in Thursday = 34000

9) Answer: b)

The ratio between the number of vehicles crossing in Tuesday and that of Saturday in the time of 1 to 5 am = 4 : 3

The total number of vehicles crossing in Tuesday in the time of 1 to 5 am = The total number of vehicles crossing in Tuesday in the time of 8 to 1 am + 6000

= > 30000 + 6000 = 36000

The total number of vehicles crossing in Saturday in the time of 1 to 5 am

= > (36000/4)*3 = 27000

The total number of vehicles crossing in Saturday in the time of 8 to 1 am

= > 28000

Total number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in Tuesday

= > 28000 + 20000 + 22000 + 34000 + 30000 + 36000

= > 170000

Total number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in Saturday

= > 27000 + 28000 + 25000 + 26000 + 27000 + 28000

= > 161000

Required % = (170000/161000)*100 = 106 %

10) Answer: a)

The total number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in the time of 6 to 9 in Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday together

= > 28000 + 24000 + 27000 = 79000

The total number of vehicles crossing the tollgate in the time of 12 to 4 pm in Wednesday, Friday and Saturday together

= > 28000 + 21000 + 25000 = 74000

Required ratio = 79000: 74000 = 79: 74

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: