IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-18

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 18

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) The compound interest on a certain sum at 16 % per annum for 2 years is Rs. 10368. The simple interest on the same sum for double the time at half the rate percent per annum is?

a) Rs. 8400

b) Rs. 7800

c) 9600

d) Rs. 9200

e) None of these

2) The area of a rectangular plot is 432 sq cm. The length is 3 times the breadth. If the cost of fencing the plot is Rs. 8 per cm, then find the total cost to fence the plot?

a) 768

b) Rs. 716

c) Rs. 724

d) Rs. 652

e) None of these

3) Aravind, Kathir and Mani entered into a partnership to construct a building by investing in the ratio of 5: 3: 2. After one year, Aravind invested Rs. 30000 more and after another one more year, Mani invested Rs. 20000 more. At the end of 3 years, their profits are shared in the ratio of 57: 27: 22. Find the initial investment of Kathir?

a) Rs. 36000

b) Rs. 48000

c) Rs. 51000

d) 45000

e) None of these

4) B is 6/5 times as efficient as A. If A can fill the 2/3 of the tank in 24 min, what fraction of the capacity of the tank would remain incomplete if B can fill the tank independently for 10 min only?

a) ½

b) 2/3

c) 1/4

d) 1/3

e) None of these

5) A person sold two tables for Rs. 2400 each. He made a profit of 25% on one table and a loss of 25% on the other. What will be the overall profit/loss %?

a) 7.5 %

b) 5.75 %

c) 6.25 %

d) 8 %

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following table shows the total distance travelled by 6 different trains and the time taken by those trains to reach the destination in Monday.

6) If the average speed of train P on Monday and Tuesday is 60 km/hr and the time taken to reach the destination by train P on Monday and Tuesday is same, then find the total distance travelled by train P on Tuesday?

a) 675 Km

b) 690 Km

c) 560 Km

d) 720 Km

e) None of these

7) The speed of faster train is what percentage of the speed of slower train on Monday?

a) 156 %

b) 142 %

c) 134 %

d) 164 %

e) None of these

8) If the speed of train T is increased by 20 % and the speed of the train S is increased by 25 % on Tuesday while comparing with Monday, then the speed of train T on Tuesday is what percentage of the speed of train S on Tuesday?

a) 135 %

b) 128 %

c) 116 %

d) 102 %

e) None of these

9) If the total distance covered by train A on Monday is 40 % more than the total distance covered by train T on Monday and the time taken by train A to reach the destination is double the time taken by train T to reach the destination, then find the speed of train A?

a) 45 Km/hr

b) 52 Km/hr

c) 56 Km/hr

d) 48 Km/hr

e) None of these

10) Find the ratio between the speed of train P, R and T together to that of train Q, S and U together?

a) 18: 13

b) 53: 50

c) 27: 14

d) 29: 17

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Let the sum be Rs. P,

[P*(1 + R/100)2 – P] = 10368

[P*(1 + 16/100)2 – P] = 10368

[P*(116/100)2 – P] = 10368

P*[(29/25)2 – 1] = 10368

P*[(841/625) – 1] = 10368

P*[216/625] = 10368

P = (10368*625)/216 = Rs. 30000

SI = PNR/100

= > (30000*8*4)/100

= > Rs. 9600

2) Answer: a)

The area of a rectangular plot = 432 sq cm

Lb = 432

Length = 3*Breadth

3b*b = 432

3b2 = 432

b2 = 432/3 = 144

b = 12 cm

l = 3*12 = 36 cm

Perimeter of the rectangle = 2*(l + b) = 2*(36 + 12) = 96 cm

The cost of fencing the plot = Rs. 8 per cm

Total cost = 96*8 = Rs. 768

3) Answer: d)

The share of Aravind, Kathir and Mani

[5x*1 + (5x + 30000)*2] : [ 3x*3] : [2x*2 + (2x + 20000)*1] = 57 : 27 : 22

[5x + 10x + 60000] : [9x] : [4x + 2x + 20000] = 57 : 27 : 22

(15x + 60000] : (9x) : (6x + 20000) = 57 : 27 : 22

= > (15x + 60000)/(9x) = (57/27)

= > 15x + 60000 = 19x

= > 4x = 60000

= > x = 15000

Initial investment of Kathir = 3x = Rs. 45000

4) Answer: b)

B is 6/5 times as efficient as A. So,

A and B’s work = > 6: 5

A can fill the 2/3 of the tank in 24 min

= > (2/3) * work = 24 min

= > Whole work = 36 min

A takes 36 min to fill the tank, So, B takes,

= > 6’s = 36

= > 1’s = 6

B can fill the tank in, 30 min

B can fill the tank independently for 10 min only.

B’s 10 min work = 10/30 = 1/3

Remaining = 1 – 1/3 =2/3

(2/3) of the tank will remain incomplete.

5) Answer: c)

(125/100)*CP1 = 2400

CP1 = 2400*(4/5) = Rs. 1920

(75/100)*CP2 = 2400

CP2 = 2400*(4/3) = Rs. 3200

Overall loss = (1920 + 3200) – (2400 + 2400) = 320

Loss % = (320/5120)*100 = 6.25 %

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

The speed of train P on Monday = Distance/Time = 450/9 = 50 km/hr

The average speed of train P on Monday and Tuesday = 60 km/hr

Average speed = 2 *x*y/(x+y) = 60

2*50*y/(50+y) =60

100y = 3000 + 60y

40y = 3000

Y = 75 km/hr

The speed of train P on Tuesday = 75 Km/hr

The time taken to reach the destination by train P on Monday and Tuesday is same

The total distance travelled by train P on Tuesday

= > Speed*Time = 75*9 = 675 Km

7) Answer: d)

The speed of train P = 450/9 = 50 Km/hr

The speed of train Q = 640/8 = 80 Km/hr

The speed of train R = 820/10 = 82 Km/hr

The speed of train S = 780/13 = 60 Km/hr

The speed of train T = 960/12 = 80 Km/hr

The speed of train U = 840/14 = 60 Km/hr

The speed of faster train = 82 Km/hr

The speed of slower train = 50 Km/hr

Required % = (82/50)*100 = 164 %

8) Answer: b)

The speed of train T on Monday = 960/12 = 80 Km/hr

The speed of train T on Tuesday = 80*(120/100) = 96 Km/hr

The speed of train S on Monday = 780/13 = 60 Km/hr

The speed of train S on Tuesday = 60*(125/100) = 75 Km/hr

Required % = (96/75)*100 = 128 %

9) Answer: c)

The total distance covered by train A on Monday

= > 960*(140/100) = 1344 Km

The time taken by train A to reach the destination

= > 2*12 = 24 hr

The speed of train A = Distance/Time = 1344/24 = 56 Km/hr

10) Answer: b)

The speed of train P = 450/9 = 50 Km/hr

The speed of train Q = 640/8 = 80 Km/hr

The speed of train R = 820/10 = 82 Km/hr

The speed of train S = 780/13 = 60 Km/hr

The speed of train T = 960/12 = 80 Km/hr

The speed of train U = 840/14 = 60 Km/hr

The speed of train P, R and T together

= > (450/9) + (820/10) + (960/12)

= > 50 + 82 + 80 = 212 Km/hr

The speed of train Q, S and U together

= > (640/8) + (780/13) + (840/14)

= > 80 + 60 + 60 = 200 Km/hr

Required ratio = 212: 200 = 53: 50

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: