IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-20

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 20

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

Directions (Q. 1 – 5) Each question below contains a statement followed by Quantity I and Quantity II. Find the relationship among them and mark your answer accordingly.

1) Quantity I: Simple interest earned on a certain sum of money after 4 years is Rs. 5760 at the rate of 8%, then find the principal?

Quantity II: Money invested by Ramesh is Rs. x while the money invested by Silambu is (x – 5000). The total interest received by Ramesh and Silambu is Rs. 6000 at a simple interest rate of 4% after 6 years, then find the value of x?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

2) A sum of Rs. 2385 was divided among A, B and C in such a way that the amount received by A is 20% more than that of C and the amount received by C is 25% less than the amount received by B.

Quantity I: Amount received by A?

Quantity II: Amount received by B?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

3) Quantity I: The average age of five members in a family, six years ago was 35 years while the present average age of 6 members in a family is 39 years, daughter-in- law being the new member, then find the age of the daughter-in-law?

Quantity II: The ratio of ages of A and B at present is 2:3. Five years hence, their ages will be in the ratio 5 : 7, then find the present age of A?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

4) Quantity I: 180 m long train crosses an electric pole in 12 seconds, then find the time taken by the same train to crosses a platform of length 230 m?

Quantity II: The train of length 150 m crosses a man walking at a speed of 8 km/hr in the opposite direction of the train in 9 seconds, then find the time taken by the train to cross a bridge of length 266 m?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

5) Quantity I: The area of rectangular garden is 2080 Sq m. The length of the rectangular garden is 30 % more than the breadth. Find the perimeter of the garden?

Quantity II: The area of a square park is 2304 Sq m. Find the perimeter of the park?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Following table shows the total number of employees in 3 different companies in different years and also shows the percentage of officers among them.

 

6) Total number of officers of company P in the year 2013 and 2015 together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of officers of company R in the year 2016 and 2017 together?

a) 25 % more

b) 35 % more

c) 35 % less

d) 25 % less

e) 15 % more

7) Find the respective ratio between the total number of employees of company Q to that of total number of employees of company R in all the given years together?

a) 39 : 35

b) 41 : 37

c) 23 : 19

d) 15 : 11

e) None of these

8) Find the difference between the total number of employees of other than officers in company P in the year 2014 and 2016 together to that of total number of officers of company R in the year 2013, 2014 and 2015 together?

a) 1536

b) 1924

c) 2152

d) 1748

e) None of these

9) Find the total number of employees other than officers of company Q in the year 2014, 2015 and 2016 together?

a) 3598

b) 3756

c) 4052

d) 4234

e) None of these

10) Total number of employees of company Q in the year 2014 and 2015 together is approximately what percentage of total number of employees of company R in the year 2014 and 2016 together?

a) 90 %

b) 105 %

c) 120 %

d) 135 %

e) 75 %

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: a)

Quantity I:

Principal = (5760*100)/(4*8) = Rs. 18000

Quantity II:

(x *4*6)/100 + [(x – 5000)*4*6]/100 = 6000

24x/100 + (x – 5000)*(24/100) = 6000

X + x – 5000 = 6000*(100/24)

2x – 5000 = 25000

2x = 30000

X = Rs. 15000

Quantity I > Quantity II

2) Answer: c)

Let the amount received by B be 100,

C’s share= 75

A’s share= 90

Ratio between the share of A, B and C = 90 : 100 : 75 = 18 : 20 : 15

Quantity I: The share of A = 18*(2385/53) = Rs. 810

Quantity II: The share of B = 20*(2385/53) = Rs. 900

Quantity II > Quantity I

3) Answer: a)

Quantity I:

Total age of the family, six years ago = 35*5 = 175 years

Total ages of the family at present without daughter- in-law

= > 175 + 5*6 = 205 years

Total ages of the family now including daughter in law

= > 39*6 = 234 years

Age of the daughter in law = 234 – 205 = 29 years

Quantity II:

Let the ratio be 2x and 3x,

So,

(2x+5)/(3x+5) = 5/7

14x + 35 = 15x + 25

X = 10

Present age of A is 20 years

Quantity I > Quantity II

4) Answer: c)

Quantity I:

Let the speed of the train be x,

12 = 180/x

X = 15 m/s

Time taken to cross a platform

= > (180 + 230)/15

= > 410/15

= > 27 1/3 seconds

Quantity II:

Speed of man = 8 km/hr

Let the speed of the train be x,

9 = 150/[(x+8)*(5/18)]

9*(5/18) = 150/(x + 8)

X + 8 = 150/[9*(5/18)]

X + 8 = 60

X = 52 km/hr

Time taken to cross a bridge= (150 + 266)/[52*(5/18)] = 144/5 = 28 4/5 seconds

Quantity II > Quantity I

5) Answer: c)

Quantity I:

The area of rectangular garden = 2080 Sq m

Length = (130/100)*breadth

l/b = 13/10 = > l : b = 13 : 10

13x*10x = 2080

130x2 = 2080

X2 = (2080/130) = 16

X = 4

Length = 52 m, Breadth = 40 m

Perimeter of the garden = 2*(l + b) = 2*(52 + 40) =2*92 = 184 m

Quantity II:

The area of a square park = 2304 Sq m

Area (a2) = 2304

Side (a) = 48

Perimeter of the park = 4a = 4*48 = 192 m

Quantity II > Quantity I

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

Total number of officers of company P in the year 2013 and 2015 together

= > 1500*(25/100) + 1800*(35/100)

= > 375 + 630 = 1005

Total number of officers of company R in the year 2016 and 2017 together

= > 2100*(35/100) + 2150*(38/100)

= > 735 + 817 = 1552

Required % = [(1552 -1005)/1552]*100 = 35 % less

7) Answer: a)

The total number of employees of company Q in all the given years together

= > 1750 + 1900 + 2100 + 1650 + 2350 = 9750

The total number of employees of company R in all the given years together

= > 1250 + 1700 + 1550 + 2100 + 2150 = 8750

Required ratio = 9750 : 8750 = 39 : 35

8) Answer: d)

The total number of employees of other than officers in company P in the year 2014 and 2016 together

= > 2250*(68/100) + 1750*(72/100)

= > 1530 + 1260 = 2790

The total number of officers of company R in the year 2013, 2014 and 2015 together

= > 1250*(16/100) + 1700*(24/100) + 1550*(28/100)

= > 200 + 408 + 434 = 1042

Required difference = 2790 – 1042 = 1748

9) Answer: c)

The total number of employees other than officers of company Q in the year 2014, 2015 and 2016 together

= > 1900*(65/100) + 2100*(76/100) + 1650*(74/100)

= > 1235 + 1596 + 1221 = 4052

10) Answer: b)

Total number of employees of company Q in the year 2014 and 2015 together

= > 1900 + 2100 = 4000

Total number of employees of company R in the year 2014 and 2016 together

= > 1700 + 2100 = 3800

Required % = (4000/3800)*100 = 105 %

 

Kindly watch this video to know about Important Table Based Data Interpretation Questions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews