IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-24

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 24

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) A man rows to a place 60 km distance and come back in 13 ½ hours. He finds that he can row 5 km with the stream in the same time as 4 km against the stream. Find the rate of the stream?
a) 1 km/hr
b) 1.5 km/hr
c) 2 km/hr
d) 2.5 km/hr
e) None of these

2) The average age of 6 consecutive even numbers is 55. Find the largest of these numbers?

a) 64

b) 58

c) 60

d) 52

e) None of these

3) 5 years ago, the ratio of age of A and B is 3: 2. C is 7 years younger than A. The present age of C is 2 times of D’s present age. Find the present age of B, if the age of D, after 6 years is 20 years?

a) 20 years

b) 22 years

c) 25 years

d) 28 years

e) None of these

4) If the length of a rectangle is increased by 15 % while the breadth of the rectangle is decreased by 15% then find percentage change in area of the rectangle?

a) 10 % decreased

b) 5 % decreased

c) 10 % increased

d) 2.25 % decreased

e) 5 % increased

5) P, Q and R enter into a business by investing in the ratio of 3: 6: 8. After 6 months, R withdraws half of his capital. The initial investment of P is Rs. 42000. If the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 175000, then find the share of Q?

a) Rs. 45000

b) Rs. 60000

c) Rs. 55000

d) Rs. 70000

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the annual salary (In lakhs) of each employee in different departments of a certain company over the years. Some values are missing here.

 

6) Find the difference between the total monthly salary of each employees in all the given departments together in the year 2011 to that in the year 2015, if the annual salary of each IT employee in the year 2011 is 3.72 lakhs and the sum of the monthly salary of each marketing employee in the year 2011 and 2012 is Rs. 56500 and the sum of the annual salary of each Marketing and IT employees in the year 2015 is 7.98 lakhs and the annual salary of each marketing employees in the year 2015 is Rs. 42000 less than the annual salary of each IT employees in the year 2015?

a) Rs. 26000

b) Rs. 42000

c) Rs. 22000

d) Rs. 45000

e) None of these

7) Find the average annual salary of each marketing employees in all the given years together, if the annual salary of each marketing employees in the year 2014 is same as the annual salary of each Finance department employees in the year 2015 and the average annual salary of each marketing employees in the year 2011 and 2015 is 3.57 lakhs?

a) 3.58 lakhs

b) 3.32 lakhs

c) 3.94 lakhs

d) 4.16 lakhs

e) None of these

8) If there were 40 employees in Human resource department in the year 2012 and 85 employees in the same department in the year 2016, then find the total amount spent on both the years together for the salaries of total employees in Human resource department, while the monthly salary of each Human resource development employees in the year 2015 and 2016 together is Rs. 58500?

a) 378.5 lakhs

b) 434.2 lakhs

c) 391.6 lakhs

d) 425.7 lakhs

e) None of these

9) Find the ratio between the total monthly salary of each production department employees to that of each IT employees in all the given years together, if the monthly salary of each production department employee in the year 2012 is Rs. 24000 and the annual salary of each production department employee in the year 2014 is Rs. 12000 more than the annual salary of each production department employee in the year 2012 and the sum of the monthly salary of each IT employees in the year 2011 and 2013 together is Rs. 64000 and the annual salary of each IT employee in the year 2015 is 4.2 lakhs?

a) 157: 223

b) 298: 399

c) 113: 175

d) 52: 67

e) None of these

10) The annual salary of each employee in the year 2012 in all the given department together is approximately what percentage of the annual salary of each employee in the year 2015 in all the given department together, if the sum of annual salary of each employee in Marketing and IT department in the year 2015 is 7.98 lakhs and the monthly salary of each employee in production department in the year 2012 is Rs. 24000?

a) 110 %

b) 75 %

c) 90 %

d) 135 %

e) 60 %

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Speed downstream = 5/x
Speed upstream = 4/x
60/(5/x) + 60/(4/x) = 27/2
X = ½
So, Speed downstream = 10 km/hr, Speed upstream = 8 km/hr
Rate of the stream = ½*(Speed of downstream – Speed of upstream)

= > (1/2)*2 = 1 km/hr

2) Answer: c)

Let the numbers be x, x+2, x+4, x+6, x+8 and x+10,

Then, (x + x+2 + x+4 + x+6 + x+8 + x+10) / 6 = 55

6x + 30 = 330

6x = 330 – 30

6x = 300

X = 300/6 = 50

Largest number = x+10 = 50 +10 = 60

3) Answer: c)

5 years ago, the ratio of age of A and B = 3 : 2 (3x, 2x)

The present age of A and B = 3x + 5, 2x + 5

Present age of C = Present age of A – 7

Present age of D = 20 – 6 = 14

Present age of C = 2 * present age of D

= > 2*14 = 28 years

Present age of A = 28 + 7 = 35 years

3x + 5 = 35

3x = 30

X = 10

The present age of B = 2x + 5 = 25 years

4) Answer: d)

Let the length and breadth of the rectangle is 10 cm and 10cm,

Previous area = 10*10= 100

New length = 10*(115/100) = 11.5

New breadth = 10*(85/100) = 8.5

New area = 11.5*8.5 = 97.75

Required percentage = [(100 – 97.75)/100]*100 = 2.25 % decreased

5) Answer: d)

The investment ratio of P, Q and R = 3: 6: 8

The initial investment of P = Rs. 42000

3’s = 42000

1’s = 14000

Initial investment of Q = Rs. 84000

Initial investment of R = Rs. 112000

The share of P, Q and R

= > [42000*12]: [84000*12]: [112000*6 + 56000*6]

= > 504000: 1008000: 1008000

= > 1: 2: 2

Total profit = Rs. 175000

5’s = 175000

1’s = 35000

The share of Q = 2’s = 2*35000 = Rs. 70000

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The annual salary of each IT employee in the year 2011 = 3.72 lakhs

The sum of the monthly salary of each marketing employee in the year 2011 and 2012 = Rs. 56500

The monthly salary of each marketing employee in the year 2011

= > 56500 – (342000/12)

= > 56500 – 28500 = Rs. 28000

The total monthly salary of each employee in all the given departments together in the year 2011

= > (264000/12) + 28000 + (288000/12) + (300000/12) + (372000/12)

= > 22000 + 28000 + 24000 + 25000 + 31000 = Rs. 130000

The sum of the annual salary of each Marketing and IT employees in the year 2015 = 7.98 lakhs

IT + Marketing = 798000 –à (1)

The annual salary of each marketing employees in the year 2015 = The annual salary of IT employees in the year 2015 – 42000

IT – Marketing = 42000 –à (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

IT = 4.2 lakhs, Marketing = 3.78 lakhs

The total monthly salary of each employee in all the given departments together in the year 2015

= > (318000/12) + (378000/12) + (348000/12) + (360000/12) + (420000/12)

= > 26500 + 31500 + 29000 + 30000 + 35000 = Rs. 152000

Required difference = 152000 – 130000 = Rs. 22000

7) Answer: a)

The annual salary of each marketing employees in the year 2014 = The annual salary of each Finance department employees in the year 2015

The annual salary of each marketing employees in the year 2014 = 3.6 lakhs

The average annual salary of each marketing employees in the year 2011 and 2015

= > 3.57 lakhs

The total annual salary of each marketing employees in the year 2011 and 2015

= > 3.57*2 = 7.14 lakhs

The average annual salary of each marketing employees in all the given years together

= > (7.14 + 3.42 + 3.48 + 3.6 + 3.84)/6

= > 21.48/6 = 3.58 lakhs

8) Answer: d)

The monthly salary of each Human resource development employees in the year 2015 and 2016 together = Rs. 58500

The monthly salary of each Human resource development employee in the year 2016 = > 58500 – (348000/12)

= > 58500 – 29000 = Rs. 29500

The annual salary of each Human resource development employee in the year 2016

= > 29500*12 = Rs. 354000

The total amount spent for the salaries of total employees in Human resource department in the year 2012 and 2016 together

= > (3.12*40) + (3.54*85)

= > 124.8 + 300.9 = 425.7 lakhs

9) Answer: b)

The monthly salary of each production department employee in the year 2012

= Rs. 24000

The annual salary of each production department employee in the year 2014 = Rs. 12000 + The annual salary of each production department employee in the year 2012

= 288000+12000 = 300000

So, the monthly salary of each production department employee in the year 2014 = 300000/12 = Rs. 25000

The total monthly salary of each production department employees in all the given years together

= > (264000/12) + 24000 + (294000/12) + 25000 + (318000/12) + (324000/12)

= > 22000 + 24000 + 24500 + 25000 + 26500 + 27000

= > Rs. 149000

The sum of the monthly salary of each IT employees in the year 2011 and 2013 together = Rs. 64000

The annual salary of each IT employee in the year 2015 = 4.2 lakhs

The salary of each IT employees in the year 2015 = 420000/12 = Rs. 35000

The total monthly salary of each IT employees in all the given years together

= > 64000 + (378000/12) + (402000/12) + 35000 + (426000/12)

= > 64000 + 31500 + 33500 + 35000 + 35500 = Rs. 199500

Required ratio = 149000: 199500 = 298: 399

10) Answer: c)

The monthly salary of each employee in production department in the year 2012 = > Rs. 24000

The annual salary of each employee in the year 2012 in all the given department together

= > (24000*12) + 342000 + 312000 + 318000 + 378000

= > 1638000 = 16.38 lakhs

The sum of annual salary of each employee in Marketing and IT department in the year 2015 = 7.98 lakhs

The annual salary of each employee in the year 2015 in all the given department together

= > 3.18 + 7.98 + 3.48 + 3.6 = 18.24 lakhs

Required % = (16.38/18.24)*100 = 90 %

Kindly watch this video to know about Top 5 Arithmetic Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews