IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-8

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 9

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

Directions (Q. 1 – 5) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total number of candidates applied for IBPS PO and IBPS Clerk in different years and the percentage of candidates qualified for the required post also given.

1) Find the total number of candidates applied for the post of IBPS PO and IBPS Clerk in all the given years?

a) 2874300

b) 2756200

c) 3121100

d) 3325700

e) None of these

2) Find the difference between the total number of candidates qualified for the post of IBPS PO in the year 2013 and 2015 together to that of the total number of candidates qualified for the post of IBPS Clerk in the year 2012 and 2016 together?

a) 83562

b) 74234

c) 65387

d) 72866

e) None of these

3) Find the average number of candidates qualified for the post of IBPS Clerk in the year 2013, 2014 and 2015 together?

a) 88521

b) 93707

c) 77425

d) 65234

e) None of these

4) The total number of candidates wrote the examination for the post of IBPS PO in the year 2014 and 2016 together is approximately what percentage of total number of candidates wrote the examination for the post of IBPS Clerk in the year 2012 and 2015 together?

a) 82 %

b) 68 %

c) 56 %

d) 95 %

e) 108 %

5) The total number of candidates didn’t qualified for the post of IBPS PO in the year 2014 is approximately what percentage less than the total number of candidates didn’t qualified for the post of IBPS Clerk in the year 2013?

a) 25 % more

b) 32 % less

c) 11 % less

d) 32 % more

e) 11 % more

6) 5 years ago, the ratio of age of Jeya and her husband was 6: 7. The present age Jeya’s daughter is (1/7) of Jeya’s present age. Jeya’s daughter is 2 years younger than her son. Find the sum of the present age of Jeya and her husband, if the age of Jeya’s son, after 6 years is 13 years?

a) 73 years

b) 77 years

c) 75 years

d) 79 years

e) None of these

7) A train whose speed 90 km/hr crosses a bridge in 15 seconds. Another train which is twice the length of first train crosses the same bridge at the speed of 20 m/s in 25 seconds. Find the time taken by the second train to cross an electric pole?

a) 24 sec

b) 25 sec

c) 15 sec

d) 12.5 sec

e) None of these

8) Rajiv lent Rs. 30000 at compound interest at some rate % for 2 years. The compound interest after 2 years will be Rs. 4992. Find the rate of interest per annum?

a) 8 %

b) 6 %

c) 12 %

d) 10 %

e) None of these

9) A man covered 3/5th of the distance by bike with a speed of 60 km/hr and the remaining distance will be covered by bus with a speed of 80 km/hr. Find the total distance covered by the man, if the total time taken by him is 3 hours 45 min?

a) 180 Km

b) 300 Km

c) 250 Km

d) 220 Km

e) None of these

10) A boat can cover 50 km upstream in 50 minutes. If the speed of the current is 2/7th of the boat in still water, then how much distance (in km) can the boat cover downstream in 45 minutes?

a) 92 km

b) 73 km

c) 81 km

d) 106 km

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

The total number of candidates applied for the post of IBPS PO in all the given years

= > 248500 + 318300 + 256800 + 335600 + 289200 = 1448400

The total number of candidates applied for the post of IBPS Clerk in all the given years

= > 356200 + 334800 + 302600 + 311400 + 367700 = 1672700

Required sum = 1448400 + 1672700 = 3121100

2) Answer: d)

The total number of candidates qualified for the post of IBPS PO in the year 2013 and 2015 together

= > (318300 – 500)*(18/100) + (335600 – 200)*(15/100)

= > 57204 + 50310 = 107514

The total number of candidates qualified for the post of IBPS Clerk in the year 2012 and 2016 together

= > (356200 – 500)*(28/100) + (367700 – 500)*(22/100)

= > 99596 + 80784 = 180380

Required difference = 180380 – 107514 = 72866

3) Answer: b)

The total number of candidates qualified for the post of IBPS Clerk in the year 2013, 2014 and 2015 together

= > 334500*(31/100) + 302200*(33/100) + 310800*(25/100)

= > 103695 + 99726 + 77700 = 281121

Required average = 281121/3 = 93707

4) Answer: a)

The total number of candidates wrote the examination for the post of IBPS PO in the year 2014 and 2016 together

= > (256800 – 400) + (289200 – 600)

= > 256400 + 288600 = 545000

The total number of candidates wrote the examination for the post of IBPS Clerk in the year 2012 and 2015 together

= > (356200 – 500) + (311400 – 600)

= > 355700 + 310800 = 666500

Required % = (545000/666500)*100 = 82 %

5) Answer: c)

The total number of candidates didn’t qualified for the post of IBPS PO in the year 2014

= > 256400*(80/100) = 205120

The total number of candidates didn’t qualified for the post of IBPS Clerk in the year 2013

= > 334500*(69/100) = 230805

Required % = [(230805 – 205120)/230805]*100 = 11 % less

6) Answer: c)

5 years ago, the ratio of age of Jeya and her husband = 6: 7 (6x, 7x)

The present age of Jeya and her husband = 6x + 5, 7x + 5

The present age Jeya’s daughter = (1/7)* Jeya’s present age

Jeya’s daughter = Jeya’s son – 2

Jeya’s son after 6 years = 13 years

Jeya’s son’s present age = 7 years

Jeya’s daughter = 7 – 2 = 5 years

Jeya’s present age = 5*7 = 35 years

6x + 5 = 35

X = 5

Present age of Jeya’s husband = 7x + 5 = 40 years

Required sum = 35 + 40 = 75 years

7) Answer: d)

Speed of the first train = 90*(5/18) = 25 m/s

Let the length of the first train be x,

Length of second train = 2x

Let the length of the bridge be y,

First train,

15 = (x + y)/25

375 = x + y —à (1)

Second train

25 = (2x + y)/20

500 = 2x + y

500 = 2x + y —à (2)

By solving both the equation (1) and (2), we get

X = 125 m, y = 250 m

Time taken by second train to cross an electric pole = 250/20 = 12.5 sec

8) Answer: a)

Total amount = 30000 + 4992 = Rs. 34992

Total amount = P*(1 + r/100)2

34992 = 30000*[(100+ r)/100]2

(729/625) = [(100+ r)/100]2

(27/25)2 = [(100+ r)/100]2

(27/25) = (100+ r)/100

100 + r = 108

r = 108 – 100 = 8 %

Rate of interest per annum = 8 %

9) Answer: c)

Total time taken by him = 3 hours 45 min = 3 45/60 = 3 3/4 hours

T = D/S

(3x/5)/60 + (2x/5)/80 = 3 3/4

3x/300 + 2x/400 = 15/4

x/100 + x/200 = 15/4

3x/200 = 15/4

X = (15/4)*(200/3) = 250 Km

10) Answer: c)

Speed of upstream = (50*60) / 50 = 60 km/hr

Speed of current: Speed of still water = 2: 7

Speed of upstream = 50/(50/60) = 60 km/hr

Speed of upstream = Speed of still water – speed of Current

60 = 5x = > x = 12

Speed of current = 24 km/hr

Speed of still water = 84 km/hr

Speed of downstream = Speed of still water + speed of Current

= > 24 + 84 = 108 km/hr

Speed = 108 km/hr, Time = 45 minutes

Distance = 108*(45/60) = 81 km

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: