IBPS PO Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-3

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-3

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-10): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) and d). Find one word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete, In case no word is fit to these sentences, option ‘e’ is the answer.

1)  

i) His proposal has __________ both positive and negative responses from investors and shareholders.

ii) After his lots of efforts, eventually his NGO has _________ the government support.

iii) As per __________ guidelines, nobody will be allowed to enter the examination hall with photo ID proof.

a) draw out/ pliant

b) extract/resilient

c) elicit /stringent

d) acquire/supple

e) attain/lithe

2)  

i) Newly appointed coach has formulated a strategy to _______ strong team.

ii) He tried but could not _________ successful career in financial sector.

iii)  Although he is recovering from the disease but he has become so ________ and weak and will not be able to participate in the competition.

a) contrive/stout

b) devise/sturdy

c) concoct/tubby

d) forge/meager

e) fabricate/portly

3)  

i) In order to ________ the wooden cupboard I have got the metal plate attached on its base.

ii) “We need advance devices and equipments to ________ our strategy to track the enemies,” said the army chief.

iii) She cannot _______ off her responsibility of updating the records by mentioning the network and connectivity problem.

a) peter out/wobble

b) wane/shamble

c) enervate/hobble

d) subside/trundle

e) reinforce/shuffle

4)  

i) I have ________ together these records to get the rough estimates.

ii) These programmes have been _________ together in order to achieve the target.

iii) I have made the report more accurate and precise as I had been asked to remove the ______ points from it.

a) improvised/cardinal

b) cobbled/paltry

c) devised/substantial

d) patched/imperative

e) marshaled/salient

5)  

i) Poor performance of the product in the market has ______ the consumers’ trust.

ii) The court’s decision has __________ the plan of builders to start the construction of shopping mall.

iii) The teacher shouted when she saw her ________ signature on the form.

a) dashed/veritable

b) wrecked/unfeigned

c) spoiled/official

d) vitiated/spurious

e) messed up/factual

6)  

i) I had _______ both of the equations but did not find any fault in them.

ii) Before mentioning your remarks, have you ________ the report?

iii) At the end of the novel you will get puzzle to ________.

a) corroborated/decipher

b) ascertained/crack

c) substantiated/resolve

d) measured/settle

e) critiqued/unravel

7)  

i) Although, she is very successful and famous badminton player and represents the country in international sports events but ________celebrity lifestyle to relax with family and friends in Dehradun.

ii) He is the owner of billions of property but _______ all forms of luxury.

iii) I never tried cooking before, but that day I was alone and hungry so I thought, I should give it a ______.

a) yearn for/try

b) craves/attempt

c) shuns/shot

d) longs for/strive

e) solicit/endeavor

8)  

i) We have _______ the loss of customer by gift coupon of Rs 2000.

ii) I think the financial loss of our last deal will be ________ by the contract that we have got today.

iii) In last few years, his NGO has won many _______ from state government.

a) released/titles

b) redeemed/accolades

c) restored/awards

d) returned/praises

e) replaced/honors

9)  

i) The story was so encouraging and _________  enthusiasm in the minds of students.

ii) These pictures, medals and trophies have ________ the pleasant memories of my school days.

iii) We have selected Mr. Alex because he has sunny and cheerful ________ and he will be the right person for the position of team leader.

a) decimated/outlook

b) eradicated/temper

c) exterminated/character

d) evoked/disposition

e) stamped out/nature

10)  

i)  If the investigating officers could not solve the case then they will have to take ________ from the people.  

ii) If your plan does not work then you must be strong enough to take ________ from CEO of the company.

iii) ____________ security guards took the action on time and saved the lives of more than two hundred people.

a) appreciation/remiss

b) approbation/inconsiderate

c) applause/naive

d) commendation/impromptu

e) flak /cautious

Answers: 

1) Answer: c)

The meaning of “elicit” is “to obtain something, esp. information or a reaction” and second/ third form of verb is “elicited” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “stringent” is “(of regulations, requirements, or conditions) strict, precise, and exacting” so it is suitable for iii blank.

2) Answer: d)

The meaning of “forge” is “Create (something) strong, enduring, or successful” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “meager” is “(of a person or animal) lean or thin” so it is suitable for iii blank.

3) Answer: e)

The meaning of “reinforce” is “Strengthen or support (an object or substance), especially with additional material/ Strengthen (an existing feeling, idea, or habit)” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “shuffle something off”isGet out of or avoid a responsibility or obligation” so it suitable for iii blank.

4) Answer: b)

The meaning of “cobble something together” is “Roughly assemble or produce something from available parts or elements” and second/third form of verb is “cobbled” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “paltry” is “Petty; trivial” so it is suitable for iii blank.

5) Answer: d)

The meaning of “vitiate” is “Spoil or impair the quality or efficiency of” and second/third form of verb is “vitiated” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “spurious” is “false / fake” so it is suitable for iii blank.

6) Answer: e)

The meaning of “critique” is “Evaluate (a theory or practice) in a detailed and analytical way” and second/ third form of verb is “critiqued” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “unravel” is “Investigate and solve or explain (something complicated or puzzling)” so it is suitable for iii blank.

7) Answer: c)

The meaning of “shun” is “Persistently avoid, ignore, or reject (someone or something) through antipathy or caution” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks.  The meaning of “shot” is “an attempt to do or achieve something that you have not done before” so it is suitable for iii blank.

8) Answer: b)

The meaning of “redeem” is “Compensate for the faults or bad aspects of” and second/ third form of verb is “redeemed” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “accolade” is “An award or privilege granted as a special honour or as an acknowledgement of merit” so it is suitable for iii blank.

9) Answer: d)

The meaning of “evoke” is “bring or recall (a feeling, memory, or image) to the conscious mind” and second/third form of verb is “evoked” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “disposition” is “A person’s inherent qualities of mind and character./ nature temperament” so it is suitable for iii blank.

10) Answer: e)

The meaning of the “flak” is “Strong criticism” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “cautions” is “(of a person) careful to avoid potential problems or dangers” so it is suitable for iii blank.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM