IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Free Mock Test

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-13)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

The college hostel has 280 members, out of which 65 members read only English newspaper. 55 members read only Tamil newspaper and 45 members read only Hindi newspaper. The number of members reading all the 3 newspaper is 10. Members reading Tamil as well as English newspaper are 20. 40 members read Tamil and Hindi newspaper. 105 members read English newspaper.

1) What is the respective ratio between members read at least two newspapers to members reads exactly two newspapers?

a) 35: 31

b) 14: 13

c) 7: 6

d) 5: 4

e) 14: 11

2) Find the number of members reading no newspaper?

a) 27

b) 45

c) 55

d) 35

e) 60

3) Number of person reading only Tamil newspaper is approximately what percent of total number of person reading Tamil newspaper?

a) 48%

b) 44%

c) 58%

d) 52%

e) 55%

4) What percent of members read only one newspaper?

a) 58.9%

b) 59.6%

c) 60.3%

d) 61.5%

e) 62.8%

5) Find the difference between number of members reading Hindi as well as Tamil newspaper and the number of members reading Tamil as well as English newspaper?

a) 10

b) 15

c) 20

d) 30

e) 40

Directions (6 – 10): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?

6) (46)2 ÷ 6.9 × 39 =?

a) 14340

b) 12856

c) 11960

d) 13876

e) 15560

7) ¾ of 2/5 of 5/7 of ? = 2304

a) 11572

b) 10752

c) 12324

d) 11136

e) 12962

8) 85 % of 380 + 65 % of 280 =?

a) 500

b) 505

c) 515

d) 525

e) 495

9) 6363.63 + 636.36 + 63.6 + 6.36 =?

a) 7069.95

b) 7136.75

c) 7265.95

d) 7310.21

e) 6999.95

10) 7/19 of 133/161 of 276 =?

a) 98

b) 94

c) 96

d) 92

e) 84

Answers:

Directions (1 – 5):

Total members = 280

Members read only English newspaper = 65

Members read only Tamil newspaper = 55

Members read only Hindi newspaper = 45

The number of members reading all the 3 newspaper = 10

Members reading Tamil as well as English newspaper = 20

Members reading only Tamil as well as English newspaper = 20-10 =10

Members reading Tamil as well as Hindi newspaper = 40

Members reading only Tamil as well as Hindi newspaper = 40-10 =30

Members read English newspaper = 105

Members reading Hindi as well as English newspaper =105-(65+10+10) = 20

1) Answer: c)

Members read at least two newspaper = 10 + 30 + 20 + 10 =70

Members reads exactly two newspaper = 10 + 30 + 20 = 60

Ratio = 70: 60 = 7: 6

2) Answer: b)

Total members = 280

Total members reading newspaper = 55 +65 +45 +10 + 20 + 30 + 10 = 235

Total members reading no newspaper = 280 – 235 = 45

3) Answer: d)

Number of person reading only Tamil newspaper = 55

Total number of person reading Tamil newspaper = 55 + 30 + 10 + 10 =105

Percentage = 55/105 ×100 =52.3 ≈ 52 %

4) Answer: a)

Total number of members read only one newspaper = 55 + 45 + 65 = 165

Total members = 280

Percentage = 165/280 × 100 = 58.9 %

5) Answer: c)

Number of members reading Hindi as well as Tamil newspaper = 30 +10 = 40

Number of members reading Tamil as well as English newspaper = 10 + 10 =20

Difference = 40 -20 = 20

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

(46)2 ÷ 6.9 × 39 =?

(2116/6.9) × 39 =?

? = 11960

7) Answer: b)

¾ × 2/5 × 5/7 ×? = 2304

3× 2× 5 ×?/(4× 5× 7) =2304

? = 10752

8) Answer: b)

85/100 × 380 + 65/100× 280 =?

323 + 182 =?

? = 505

9) Answer: a)

6363.63 + 636.36 + 63.6 + 6.36 =?

? = 7069.95

10) Answer: e)

7/19 × 133/161 × 276 =?

? = 84

/ 5. Reviews