IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-17)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Free Mock Test
Check here for IBPS PO  Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-17)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Mani and Naveen invest in a business in the ratio of 5 : 4. If 15 % of the total profit goes to charity and Mani’s share is Rs. 3570, then find the total profit?

a) Rs. 7980

b) Rs. 7560

c) Rs. 8540

d) Rs. 7850

e) Rs. 8120

2) 15 men can complete the work in 8 days. After 3 days of the work, 3 men left the job. In how many days will all of them together complete the remaining work?

a) 5 days

b) 7 ½ days

c) 8 days

d) 6 ¼ days

e) 9 days

3) In a bag, there are 6 red balls and 4 green balls. Three balls are picked at random. What is the probability that two balls are red and one ball is green colour?

a) 3/7

b) 5/8

c) 1/2

d) 11/19

e) None of these

4) Pranav scored 578 marks in an exam and Seetha got 68 % marks in the same exam which is 34 marks less than Pranav. If the minimum passing marks in the exam is 35 %, then find the minimum passing marks?

a) 280

b) 320

c) 295

d) 340

e) None of these

5) The average ages of two persons A and B is 25 years. 8 years ago, the ratio of their ages were 5 : 12. Find the difference between their ages?

a) 15 years

b) 16 years

c) 18 years

d) 14 years

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions?

The following bar graph shows the total number of items produced by five different companies in three different years. 

6) Number of items produced by company A, C and E together in 2014 is approximately what percentage of the number of items produced by company B, C and D together in 2015?

a) 80 %

b) 105 %

c) 55 %

d) 95 %

e) 120 %

7) Find the average number of items produced by company A and B together in all the given years together?

a) 5875

b) 5500

c) 6050

d) 5325

e) None of these

8) Total number of items sold by all the given companies in 2014 is approximately what percentage more than the total number of items sold by company C in all the years together?

a) 40 %

b) 80 %

c) 70 %

d) 50 %

e) 60 %

9) Find the difference between the total number of items sold by all the companies together in 2015 to that in 2016?

a) 2000

b) 5000

c) 3000

d) 4000

e) None of these

10) Find the respective ratio between the total number of items sold by company B and E together in 2014 to that of the total number of items sold by company A and D together in 2016?

a) 12 : 19

b) 13 : 11

c) 19 : 12

d) 11 : 13

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: b)

Mani’s share = Rs. 3570

Naveen’s share = 3570*(4/5) = Rs. 2856

85 % of the total profit = [3570 + 2856]

Total profit = (6426/85)*100 = Rs. 7560

2) Answer: d)

Total work = 15*8 = 120 work

3 days work = 15*3 = 45 work

Remaining work = 120 – 45 = 75 work

Required days = 75/12 = 6 ¼ days

3) Answer: c)

Total probability n(S) = 10C3

n(E) = 6C2 and 4C1

P(E) = n(E) / n(S) = (6C2 and 4C1) / 10C3 = 1/2

4) Answer: a)

Pranav’s score = 578 marks,

Seetha = 68 % = Pranav’s score – 34

Seetha = 578 – 34 = 544 = 68 % of total marks

(68 / 100) * x = 544

x = 544 * (100 / 68) = 800

Minimum passing marks = 35 % of total marks

= > (35 / 100) * 800 = 280

5) Answer: d)

The average ages of two persons A and B = 25 years

Total ages of two persons A and B = 50 years

8 years ago, the ratio of their ages = 5 : 12 (5x, 12x)

According to the question,

17x + 16 = 50

17x = 34

x = 2

The difference between their ages = 12x – 5x = 7x = 14 years

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: b)

Number of items produced by company A, C and E together in 2014

= > 1750 + 1500 + 750 = 4000

Number of items produced by company B, C and D together in 2015

= > 3000 + 500 + 1750 = 5250

Required percentage = (4000 / 5250) * 100 = 76.19 % = 80 %

7) Answer: a)

Total number of items produced by company A in all the given years

= > 1750 + 2250 + 1250 = 5250

Total number of items produced by company B in all the given years

= > 2000 + 3000 + 1500 = 6500

Required average = (5250 + 6500) / 2 = 5875

8) Answer: c)

Number of items sold by all the companies in 2014

= > 1750 + 2000 + 1500 + 1250 + 750 = 7250

Number of items sold by company C in all the years together

= > 1500 + 500 + 2250 = 4250

Required percentage = [(7250 – 4250) / 4250] * 100 = 70.58% = 70 %

9) Answer: a)

Total number of items sold by all the companies in 2015

= > 2250 + 3000 + 500 + 1750 + 2500 = 10000

Total number of items sold by all the companies in 2016

= > 1250 + 1500 + 2250 + 2000 + 1000 = 8000

Required difference = 10000 – 8000 = 2000

10) Answer: d)

Total number of items sold by companies B, E in 2014

= > 2000 + 750 = 2750

Total number of items sold by companies A and D in 2016

= > 1250 + 2000 = 3250

Required ratio = 2750 : 3250 = 11 : 13

/ 5. Reviews