IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-11)

597

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Clerk/Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day – 11)

1) A detailed written description of the programming cycle and the program, along with the test results and a printout of the program is called _______

a) Documentation

b) Output

c) Input

d) Reporting

e) Directory

2) Which of the following technique is used in high speed modem?

a) PCM

b) PPM

c) TDM

d) PDM

e) None of these

3) A single application that combines the measure features of several types of application called _______

a) Integrated software

b) System software

c) Application software

d) Utility software

e) None of these

4) Which of the following command is used to save existing document?

a) Save

b) Save As

c) Rename

d) File type

e) None of these

5) A next-generation Web content development language, __________ typically refers to a suite of technologies that allow developers to store data in a readable format.

a) HTML

b) XML

c) XSL

d) JAVA

e) None of these

6) Microsoft’s Access and Corel’s Paradox are both examples of which type of software?

a) Network database systems

b) Relational database system

c) Flat-file database system

d) Hierarchical database system

e) None of these

7) What would you need to establish if you wanted to insure that the key in one database table was the same as a key in another database table?

a) Top-level grouping

b) Connectivity

c) Referential integrity

d) Field property

e) None of these

8) To stop unauthorized access to the computer system we should________

a) Have a trustworthy system administrator

b) Have a good passwords policy

c) Have a sound encryption policy

d) All the above

e) None of these

9) When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits__________

a) ANSI

b) ASCII

c) EBCDIC

d) ISO

e) None of these

10) The power saving mode that allows the computer to be restarted by simply pressing a key on the keyboard is called_________

a) Stand by

b) Warm boot

c) Power management

d) Cold boot

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

A detailed written description of the programming cycle and the program, along with the test results and a printout of the program is called Documentation.

2) Answer: c)

TDM  -> Time Division Multiplex is used in the high speed modem.

3) Answer: a)

A single application that combines the measure features of several types of application called Integrated software.

4) Answer: a)

Save option is used to save existing document.

5) Answer: b)

A next-generation Web content development language, XML typically refers to a suite of technologies that allow developers to store data in a readable format.

6) Answer: b)

Microsoft’s Access and Corel’s Paradox are both examples of Relational database system.

7) Answer: c)

Referential integrity is need to establish if you wanted to insure that the key in one database table was the same as a key in another database table

8) Answer: b)

To stop unauthorized access to the computer system we should Have a good passwords policy

9) Answer: a)

When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits ANSI.

10) Answer: a)

The power saving mode that allows the computer to be restarted by simply pressing a key on the keyboard is called Stand by.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests