IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-16)

4.6
(7)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Clerk/Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day – 16)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) EDVAC was one of the earliest electronic computers. What is its full form?

a) Electronic Diverse Variable Automatic Computer

b) Electronic Digital Variable Automatic Computer

c) Electronic Data Variable Automatic Computer

d) Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer

e) None of these

2) Which of the following is the correct sequence of stages of data processing in a computer?

a) Data Collection- Input Raw Data- Processing of Data-Information- Output

b) Data Collection-Input Information-Processing of Data- Output

c) Data Collection- Data Processing- Information-Data Output

d) Data Input-Data Processing-Data Collection-Information-Output

e) None of these

3) Which of the following indicates where is the computer is in terms of the program sequence?

a) Logic Gate

b) Knot Circuit

c) Program Manager

d) Program Counter

e) Flip-Flop

4) Computer mouse is also known as __________.

a) Pointing Device

b) Scanning Device

c) Sensing Device

d) Moving Device

e) All of the above

5) Keyboard is used:

a) for inputting text and numbers and send commands to the computer

b) to create new keys to use with your computer

c) to open the computer

d) to create pictures and images and send them to your computer

e) None of the above

6) A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called______

a) Mentor

b) Instructor

c) Compiler

d) Program

e) None of these

7) When you save to ………, your data will remain intact even when the computer is turned off.

a) RAM

b) Motherboard

c) Secondary storage device

d) Primary storage device

e) None of these

8) Computers manipulate data in many ways, and this manipulation is called—?

a) Utilizing

b) Batching

c) Upgrading

d) Processing

e) None of these

9) Right click of mouse is used to get _______      

a) Open the icon

b) Shortcut menu options

c) Close the icon

d) Close the folder

e) None of the above

10) A modern digital computer has-

a) Extremely high speed

b) Large memory

c) Almost unlimited array

d) All of these

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

EDVAC (Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer) was one of the earliest electronic computers. Unlike its predecessor the ENIAC, it was binary rather than decimal, and was designed to be a stored-program computer.

2) Answer: a)

Data processing occurs when data is collected and translated into usable information. Usually performed by a data scientist or team of data scientists, it is important for data processing to be done correctly as not to negatively affect the end product, or data output.

Data processing starts with data in its raw form and converts it into a more readable format (graphs, documents, etc.), giving it the form and context necessary to be interpreted by computers and utilized by employees throughout an organization.

3) Answer: d)

The program counter, commonly called the instruction pointer in Intel x86 and Itanium microprocessors, and sometimes called the instruction address register, the instruction counter, or just part of the instruction sequencer, is a processor register that indicates where a computer is in its program sequence.

4) Answer: a)

A computer mouse is a pointing device (hand control) that detects two-dimensional motion relative to a surface. This motion is typically translated into the motion of a pointer on a display, which allows a smooth control of the graphical user interface

5) Answer: a)

Keyboard is used for inputting text and numbers and sends commands to the computer

6) Answer: d)

A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called Program

7) Answer: c)

When you save to Secondary storage device your data will remain intact even when the computer is turned off. Secondary storage devices are storage devices that operate alongside the computer’s primary storage, RAM, and cache memory. Secondary storage is for any amount of data, from a few megabytes to petabytes. These devices store almost all types of programs and applications.

8) Answer: d)

The way that computers manipulate data into information is called Processing

9) Answer: b)

The right click is used to get shortcut options like rename, delete, cut, paste etc.

10) Answer: d)

A modern computer has large memory and almost unlimited array and it works quickly to process data for given relevant output.

4.6 / 5. Reviews 7

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests