IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-19)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Clerk/Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day – 19)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) What is the shortcut key to Undo the last action in a document?

a) Ctrl + A

b) Ctrl + V

c) Ctrl + X

d) Ctrl + Y

e) Ctrl + Z

2) What is the outcome of the key combination Alt + Ctrl + C in MS Word?

a) @

b) ©

c) ™

d) ->

d) $

3) Which among the following key combinations can be used to insert a new worksheet in MS Excel?

a) Alt + Shift + F1

b) Alt + Shift + F2

c) Shift + F11

d) Alt + Shift + F3

e) Both A and C

4) In MS Excel, what is the shortcut key combination to select an entire column of an active cell

a) Alt + Spacebar

b) Windows Key + Space Bar

c) Shift + Space Bar

d) Ctrl + Space bar

e) Tab + Space bar

5) The Tab key can be used for which of the following?

a) Indent a line of text or paragraph of text

b) Switching between all selectable elements on a web page

c) Pressing Windows key along with Tab shows available open programs in Microsoft Windows

d) Both A and C

e) All A, B and C

6) Which of the shortcut can be used for spell check in a word document?

a) F5

b) F4

c) F7

d) F9

e) F11

7) Which of the following shortcut key combination used for ‘Paste Special’ task?

a) Ctrl + V

b) Ctrl + Shift + V

c) Ctrl + Alt + V

d) Ctrl + V + J

e) None of these

8) Windows XP, which shortcut is used to cycle through opened items in taskbar_______

a) Ctrl + Tab

b) Alt + Tab

c) Ctrl + Esc

d) Alt + Esc

e) None of these

9) In MS Excel, what is the shortcut key to “Create a formula to sum all of the above cells”________

a) Alt + =

b) Ctrl + =

c) Alt + Shift + =

d) Ctrl + Shift + =

e) Alt + Shift + /

10) In MS word short cut key CTRL +W is used for_______

a) Open the Print Dialog box

b) Update the current web page

c) Close the current window

d) Open the new window

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: e)

Ctrl + Z is the shortcut key to Undo the last action in a document

2) Answer: b)

© is the outcome of the key combination Alt + Ctrl + C in MS Word

3) Answer: e)

The key combinations than can be used to insert a new worksheet in MS Excel are Shift + F11 or Alt + Shift + F1

4) Answer: d)

Select any cell which you want to select. Press ad hold the Ctrl key on keyboard. Press the space key. The entire column will be selected

5) Answer: e)

Tab key can be used in different way on computer like:

i) Indent a line of text or paragraph of text

ii) Pressing Alt+Tab switches between open programs on a Microsoft Windows computer

iii) Pressing Ctrl+Tab switches between open documents on a Microsoft Windows computer

iv) Pressing Windows Key + Tab shows available open programs in Microsoft Windows computer

v) In most programs and computers pressing the Tab moves between selectable elements.

6) Answer: c)

F7 is the shortcut that can be used for spell check in a word document

7) Answer: c)

Ctrl + Alt + V is the shortcut key combination used for ‘Paste Special’ command

8) Answer: b)

In Windows XP, Alt + Tab is the shortcut used to cycle through opened items in taskbar

9) Answer: a)

In MS Excel, “Alt + =” is the shortcut key to “Create a formula to sum all of the above cells”

10) Answer: c)

In MS word short cut key CTRL +W is used to Close the current window

/ 5. Reviews