IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-32)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Clerk/Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day – 32)

1) Which of the following layers of the OSI model provides access control?

a) Physical

b) Presentation

c) Session

d) Data Link

e) None of these

2) ____________is a technical standard for accessing information over a mobile wireless network.

a) MAP

b) WAP

c) TAP

d) GAP

e) LAP

3) Which among the following is not a component of Data Transmission?

a) Sender

b) Message

c) Receiver

d) Server

e) Protocol

4) ____________ is the protocol data unit that is transmitted to and received from devices on the same local area network.

a) Packet

b) Frame

c) Segment

d) Bytes

e) None of the above

5) In _________ topology, all the devices are connected to a single hub through a cable.

a) Mesh

b) Star

c) Bus

d) Ring

e) None of these

6) ____________ is the relaying of packets from one network segment to another by nodes in the network.

a) Reversing

b) Addressing

c) Redirecting

d) Routing

e) Forwarding

7) In Computer networks, generally ________________ is configured to work as a gateway device.

a) Adapter

b) Switch

c) Bridge

d) Repeater

e) Router

8) FDDI is used for long-distance networks. It is based on _____________ protocol.

a) Datagram

b) Ethernet

c) Token ring

d) Transmission Control

e) Internet

9) The physical connection between the server and receiver is known as ____________.

a) Bridge

b) Load

c) Link

d) Channel

e) Hub

10) Which among the following were the original form of an Ethernet Network?

a) None of these

b) Tree Network

c) Ring Network

d) Bus Network

e) Mesh Network

1) Answer: d)

Data link layer is the second layer of the OSI model that transmits error-free data over the physical layer. It is divided into two sublayers namely media access control (MAC) sublayer and logical link control (LLC) sublayer. The MAC sublayer is responsible for sharing the network connectivity between the computers in the network. This sublayer provides addressing and access control features.

2) Answer: b)

Wireless Application Protocol (WAP) is a technical standard for accessing information over a mobile wireless network. It is a specification for a set of communication protocols to standardize the way that wireless devices, such as cellular telephones and radio transceivers, can be used for Internet access. A WAP browser is a web browser for mobile devices such as mobile phones that uses the protocol.

3) Answer: d)

The five components of a data communication network are Data, Sender, Receiver, Transmission Medium and Protocol.

The first component in a data communication network is data or message to that needs to be delivered and received.

A data must have to be sent to a destination from a source. This source is called the sender

The device that receives the data that was sent by the Sender is the Receiver.

4) Answer: b)

A frame is a protocol data unit. Frames are transmitted to and received from devices on the same local area network.

Frames have a defined structure and can be used for error detection, control plane activities.

Not all frames carry user data. The network uses some frames to control the data link itself

5) Answer: b)

In star topology, all the devices are connected to a single hub through a cable. This hub is the central node and all other nodes are connected to the central node. The hub can be passive ​in nature i.e. not intelligent hub such as broadcasting devices, at the same time the hub can be intelligent known as active ​hub.

6) Answer: e)

Forwarding is the relaying of packets from one network segment to another by nodes in the network.

The network layer in the OSI model is responsible for packet forwarding. Broadcasting requires a packet to be duplicated and copies sent on multiple links with the goal of delivering a copy to every device on the network.

7) Answer: e)

Generally, a router is configured to work as a gateway device in computer networks.

A gateway device provides communication to a remote network or an autonomous system that is out of bounds for the host network nodes.

Gateways serve as the entry and exit point of a network. All data routed inward or outward must first pass through and communicate with the gateway in order to use routing paths

8) Answer: c)

Fiber distributed data interface (FDDI) is an optical data communication standard used for long-distance networks provides communication with fiber-optic lines. This protocol is based on the token ring protocol.

Token Ring – It is a local area network topology where nodes are arranged in a ring topology. The data passes between nodes on the network until it returns to the source station.

9) Answer: d)

Channel is a path between two nodes in a network.

It may refer to the physical cable, the signal transmitted within the cable or to a subchannel within a carrier frequency.

Transmission channels are communication channels and these act as the links, which help in the transmission of the data from one device in a particular network to the other.

10) Answer: d)

Bus networks were the original form of an Ethernet network. A network that uses a bus topology is referred to as a bus network.

In the Bus topology system, every computer and network are connected by using a single cable. The cable is known as Bus. It transmits the data from one end to another end only in a single direction. When it has exactly two endpoints, then it is called Linear Bus topology.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests