IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-38)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Clerk/Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day – 38)

1) Which of the following font size is not available in a dropdown selection of MS Word?

a) 20

b) 24

c) 36

d) 48

e) 64

2) In MS PowerPoint, ‘Shapes’ key is located under which among the following groups?

a) Drawing Group

b) Images Group

c) Symbol Group

d) Themes Group

e) Design Group

3) The view in MS Powerpoint which displays each slide as a thumbnail and is useful for rearranging slides is called________.

a) Slide sorter

b) Slide show

c) Slide master

d) Notes page

e) None of these

4) In MS Word, Orientation key is located under the Page Setup group of which tab?

a) Design Tab

b) Insert Tab

c) Layout Tab

d) Home Tab

e) Review Tab

5) If we want to close a MS Word document, the option that should be chosen in the “File” pull down menu is-

a) Access

b) Close

c) Exit

d) Minimize

e) References

6) In MS excel __________ are numbered from 1 to onwards and __________ are numbered from A to onwards.

a) Columns, rows

b) Rows, slides

c) Slides, rows

d) Rows, columns

e) None of these

7) The valid format of MS Excel is __________.

a) .jpeg

b) .png

c) .doc

d) .exe

e) .xls

8) Which among the following terms NOT associated with MS Excel?

a) Sort

b) Filter

c) Freeze pane

d) Macros

e) Slide show

9) To create mathematical equations in MS Word, we use___________.

a) Equation Editor

b) Math box

c) Equation Matrix

d) MathML

e) None of the Above

10) Drop Cap in MS Word is used for___________.

a) Turning all letters in capital

b) Turning all letters in small

c) Inserting a picture

d) Decreasing font size

e) Putting a large capital at the beginning of a text block

Answers :

1) Answer: e)

64 Font size is not available in a dropdown selection of MS Word.

The maximum size of Font is 72 in a dropdown selection of MS Word.

The font is a type of design for text. Times New Roman, Arial, Calibri, Verdana, etc are the examples of font style.

2) Answer: a)

Under Drawing Group of Home Tab in MS PowerPoint, the following keys are located. They are Shapes, Arrange, Quick Styles, Shape Fill, Shape Outline, Shape Effects.

The Home Tab includes the commands for formatting presentations. The Keys and Groups under the Home Tab are:

  • Clipboard Group (Cut, Copy, Paste, Format Painter)
  • Slides Group (New slide, Layout, Reset, Section)
  • Font Group (Font Style & size {Max. size is 96 in dropdown selection}, Text Shadow, Bold, Underline, Italic, Strikethrough, Clear All Formatting, Character Spacing, Change case)
  • Paragraph Group (Bulleting, Numbering, Align Text, Text direction, Convert to SmartArt)
  • Editing Group (Find, Replace, Select)

3) Answer: a)

Slide sorter view in PowerPoint is a window that displays thumbnail versions of all your slides, arranged in horizontal rows. This view is useful to make global changes to several slides at one time.

4) Answer: c)

The Layout Tab holds the buttons which are used to arrange document pages. The control groups and keys under layout tabs are:

  • Page Setup Group (Margins, Orientation, Breaks, Line numbers, Hyphenation, Size of the page, Columns)
  • Paragraph Group (Paragraph Indentation, Spacing)
  • Arrange Group (Align, wrap text, Rotate etc)

5) Answer: b)

If we want to close a MS Word document, the option that should be chosen in the “File” pull down menu is ‘Close’.

6) Answer: D

In MS excel rows are numbered from 1,2.3 .. and columns are numbered from A, B. C …

Versions of Excel up to 7.0 had a limitation in the size of their data sets of 16K (214 = 16384) rows. Versions 8.0 through 11.0 could handle 64K (216 = 65536) rows and 256 columns (28 as label ‘IV’). Version 12.0 can handle 1M (220 = 1048576) rows, and 16384 (214 as label ‘XFD’) columns.

7) Answer: e)

Microsoft Excel up until 2007 version used a proprietary binary file format called Excel Binary File Format (.XLS) as its primary format. Excel 2007 uses Office Open XML as its primary file format, an XML-based format that followed after a previous XML-based format called “XML Spreadsheet” (“XMLSS”), first introduced in Excel 2002.

Although supporting and encouraging the use of new XML-based formats as replacements, Excel 2007 remained backwards-compatible with the traditional, binary formats. In addition, most versions of Microsoft Excel can read CSV, DBF, SYLK, DIF, and other legacy formats. Support for some older file formats was removed in Excel 2007. The file formats were mainly from DOS-based programs.

8) Answer: e)

Sort, filter, freeze pane and macros are associated with MS excel. The term slide show is related to MS PowerPoint.

9) Answer: a)

The Equation Editor allows you to easily define complex equations within a Word document. Equation editor can be found in the “Insert” menu item.

10) Answer: e)

A drop cap is a large capital letter at the beginning of a text block that has the depth of two or more lines of regular text.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests