IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-40)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Clerk/Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day – 40)

1) Which of the following in not a input device?

a) Touch screen

b) Keyboard

c) Joystick

d) Scanner

e) Printer

2) A technique for searching special databases, called data warehouses, looking for related information and patterns is called _____.

a) Data redundancy

b) Data mining

c) Data integrity

d) Data programming

e) None of these

3) While studying about computer, we may came to know about the term QDR. Expand QDR?

a) Quad data rate

b) Quad decryption region

c) Quad degree region

d) Quad deficit rate

e) None of these

4) Imagine that a user has a WORD document open at a workstation and that workstation is unexpectedly disconnected from the school network and from the Internet. Where should the user BEST save her work?

a) USB key

b) P drive

c) H drive

d) S drive

e) None of these

5) _____ cells involve creating a single cell by combining two or more selected cells.

a) Splitting

b) Uniting

c) Together

d) Merging

e) None of these

6) Multiple choice examination answer sheets can be evaluated atomically by _______

a) Optical character recognitions

b) Optical character reader

c) Optical Mark reader

d) Magnetic tape reader

e) None of these

7) A file is corrected immediately after the input of a transaction. This is an example of _____.

a) Online updating

b) Batching

c) Sorting

d) Offline Updating

e) None of these

8) While studying about networking, we may came to know about the term SACK. What does SACK represents?

a) Selection Acknowledgement

b) Selective Acknowledgement

c) Supreme request

d) Suppress Data

e) None of these

9) What is the short cut key to centre the paragraph?

a) Ctrl + T

b) Ctrl + J

c) Ctrl + E

d) Ctrl + W

e) None of these

10) Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?

a) Main memory

b) Secondary memory

c) Cache memory

d) Virtual memory

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: e)

Printer is an output device

2) Answer: b)

A technique for searching special databases, called data warehouses, looking for related information and patterns is called Data mining.

3) Answer: a)

QDR -> Quad data rate

4) Answer: c)

The data which are opened in the workstation, which are disconnected will be stored in H drive.

5) Answer: d)

Merging cells involves creating a single cell by combining two or more selected cells.

6) Answer: c)

Multiple choice examination answer sheets can be evaluated atomically by Optical Mark reader.

7) Answer: a)

A file is corrected immediately after the input of a transaction. This is an example of Online updating

8) Answer: b)

SACK -> Selective Acknowledgement

9) Answer: c)

The shortcut key to centre the paragraph is Ctrl + E

10) Answer: c)

Cache memory will take shortest access time.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests