IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-41)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Clerk/Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day – 41)

1) Which one of the following language is used in 3GL?

a) COBOL

b) PASCAL

c) BASIC

d) All of these

e) None of These

2) Which one of the following is used to stores the data in tabular format?

a) DBMS

b) RDBMS

c) Both a and b

d) Dbase

e) None of These

3) Which one of the following commands is used to allow specified users to perform specified tasks?

a) Call

b) Rollback

c) Grant

d) Revoke

e) None of These

4) Which one of the following commands is used to cancel previously granted or denied permissions?

a) Commit

b) Rollback

c) Revoke

d) Grant

e) None of These

5) Which one of the following has no transitive functional dependencies?

a) 1 NF

b) 2 NF

c) 3 NF

d) 4 NF

e) None of These

6) If every attribute in that relation is singled valued attribute then it is in ____ Form

a) 1 NF

b) 2 NF

c) 3 NF

d) 4 NF

e) None of These

7) A relation is in ______ if it has No Partial Dependency is dependent on any proper subset of any candidate key of the table

a) 1 NF

b) 2 NF

c) 3 NF

d) 4 NF

e) None of These

8) Which one of the following cannot be decomposed into any number of smaller tables without loss of data?

a) 2NF

b) 3 NF

c) 4 NF

d) 5 NF

e) None of These

9) Which one of the following is the act of secretly listening to a private conversation, typically between hosts on a network?

a) Phishing

b) Eavesdropping

c) Spoofing

d) Direct-access attacks

e) None of These

10) Which one of the following shortcut key is used to insert a page break?

a) Ctrl + A

b) Ctrl + D

c) Ctrl + Enter

d) Shift + F3

e) None of These

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

3rd – High level languages

->FORTRAN II – IV

->COBOL

->PASCAL

->BASIC

->ALGOL68

2) Answer: b)

RDBMS

->RDBMS stores data in tabular form.

->Normalization is present in RDBMS.

3) Answer: c)

Grant

-> Allow specified users to perform specified tasks.

4) Answer: c)

Revoke

-> Cancel previously granted or denied permissions.

5) Answer: c)

3NF

->A relation is in third normal form, if there is no transitive dependency for non-prime attributes is it is in second normal form.

->A relation is in 3NF if at least one of the following condition holds in every non-trivial function dependency X –> Y.

6) Answer: a)

1 NF

->A relation is in first normal form if every attribute in that relation is singled valued attribute.

->If a relation contain composite or multi-valued attribute, it violates first normal form or a relation is in first normal form if it does not contain any composite or multi-valued attribute.

7) Answer: b)

2 NF

->It should be in second normal form, a relation must be in first normal form and relation must not contain any partial dependency.

->A relation is in 2NF if it has No Partial Dependency, i.e., no non-prime attribute (attributes which are not part of any candidate key) is dependent on any proper subset of any candidate key of the table.

8) Answer: d)

5NF

->A table is in 5th Normal Form only if it is in 4NF.

->It cannot be decomposed into any number of smaller tables without loss of data.

9) Answer: b)

Eavesdropping

-> It is the act of secretly listening to a private conversation, typically between hosts on a network.

10) Answer: c)

Ctrl + Enter

->Insert a page break.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests