IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-42)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Clerk/Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day – 42)

1) Weak entity does not have sufficient attributes to form _____ key

a) Alternate key

b) Composite primary key

c) Primary key

d) Foreign key

e) None of these

2) Which key is used for relationship between tables?

a) Alternate key

b) Composite primary key

c) Primary key

d) Foreign key

e) None of these

3) Database Architecture can be viewed as _____________

a) Two levels

b) Three levels

c) Four levels

d) One levels

e) None of these

4) Intersection of rows and columns are Known as ____

a) Sector

b) Cell

c) Data

d) Pointer

e) None of these

5) Which one is collection of data that is stored electronically as a series of records in a table?

a) Spread sheet

b) Web page

c) Word Document

d) Database

e) None of these

6) Conceptual level also called as _________

a) Logical level

b) Physical level

c) View level

d) Internal level

e) None of these

7) Which level describes the interaction between the user and the system?

a) Logical level

b) Physical level

c) View level

d) Internal level

e) None of these

8) Which one is collection of conceptual tools for describing data, data relationship, data semantics?

a) Schema

b) Data Abstraction

c) Data Models

d) Database Administrator

e) None of these

9) From the set of candidate keys after selecting one of the keys as primary key, all other remaining keys are known as ____

a) Secondary key

b) Alternate key

c) Candidate key

d) Foreign key

e) None of these

10) In which type of database, data is organised in the form of trees with nodes?

a) Network

b) Hierarchical

c) Relational

d) Structured

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer:  c)

Weak entity does not have sufficient attributes to form Primary key.

2) Answer: d)

Foreign key is used for relationship between tables.

3) Answer: b)

Database Architecture can be viewed as three levels. The System does not provide all the details of the data, rather it hides the details of how the data are stored and maintained.

4) Answer: b)

Intersection of rows and columns are known as Cell.

5) Answer: d)

Database is collection of data that is stored electronically as a series of records in a table.

6) Answer: a)

Conceptual level also called as Logical level. It describes what type of data is stored in the database, the relationship among the data without effecting to the physical level.

7) Answer: c)

View level is the highest level of data abstraction describes the interaction between the user and the system.

8) Answer: c)

Data Models is collection of conceptual tools for describing data, data relationship, data semantics etc. They are generally divided in three data models: Relation, Network and Hierarchical model.

9) Answer: b)

From the set of candidate keys after selecting one of the keys as primary key, all other remaining keys are known as Alternate key.

10) Answer: b)

In Hierarchical database, data is organised in the form of trees with nodes. Nodes are connected via links.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests