IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-45)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Clerk/Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day – 45)

1) Which of the following is a two-dimensional barcode consisting of a black and white pixel pattern which allows to encode up to a few hundred characters?

a) RFID

b) UPI Code

c) Quick Response Code

d) EAN Code

e) None of these

2) Which of the following key should be pressed to move the insertion point to the Address box or to highlight the URL in the Address box?

a) Ctrl + S

b) Shift + Tab

c) Alt + Caps

d) Alt + D

e) None of these

3) Which of the following is a program that uses a variety of different approaches to identify and eliminate spam?

a) Directory search

b) Software

c) Firmware

d) Anti-Spam Program

e) None of these

4) A language that can be written on one platform and executed on another platform is said to be __________.

a) Adoptable

b) Portable

c) Executable

d) Dynamic

e) None of these

5) ________ is a search tool that uses another search engine’s data to produce their own results from the Internet

a) Search engine

b) Hits

c) Meta search engines

d) Filter

e) None of these

6) Which of the following is a program that visits Web sites and reads their pages and other information in order to create entries for a search engine index?

a) URL

b) Sniffer

c) Spider

d) Hits

e) None of these

7) In a computer system, ________ is a group of servers and other resources that act like a single system and enable high availability

a) Group

b) Cluster

c) Bunch

d) Backup

e) None of these

8) Which of the following layer is responsible for controlling the opening and closing of session between end user application process?

a) Application layer

b) Data link layer

c) Presentation layer

d) Session layer

e) None of these

9) What is the shortcut key to save the opened document?

a) F5

b) F12

c) F7

d) Ctrl + A

e) None of these

10) What is the extension to save C++ program?        

a) .cxx

b) .crr

c) .ctt

d) .cqq

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Quick Response Code is a two-dimensional barcode consisting of a black and white pixel pattern which allows to encode up to a few hundred characters

2) Answer: d)

Alt + D key should be pressed to move the insertion point to the Address box, or to highlight the URL in the Address box

3) Answer: d)

Anti-Spam program will uses a variety of different approaches to identify and eliminate spam

4) Answer: b)

A language that can be written on one platform and executed on another platform is said to be Portable

5) Answer: c)

Meta search engines is a search tool that uses another search engine’s data to produce their own results from the Internet

6) Answer: c)

Spider visits Web sites and reads their pages and other information in order to create entries for a search engine index

7) Answer: b)

In a computer system, Cluster is a group of servers and other resources that act like a single system and enable high availability

8) Answer: d)

Session layer is responsible for controlling the opening and closing of session between end user application process

9) Answer: b)

To save the opened document F12 should be pressed.

10) Answer: a)

.cxx is the extension to save C++ program

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests