IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-47)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Clerk/Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day – 47)

1) The command to access the memory or the input/output device is carried by the ______

a) Control bus

b) Address bus

c) Data bus

d) System bus

e) None of these

2) The address of input/output device or memory is carried by the _______ and the data to be transferred is carried by the ________

a) Address bus, System bus

b) Address bus, Data bus

c) Data bus, Address bus

d) Control bus, Data bus

e) None of these

3) _______ is used to move the cursor over to the right to a pre-set point

a) Shift key

b) Spacebar key

c) Tab key

d) Window key

e) None of these

4) Which one performs a special operation with the combination of other Keys?

a) Enter key

b) Shift key

c) Control key

d) Alt key

e) None of these

5) Which one is called as Combination keys?

a) Control key

b) Enter key

c) Shift key

d) Toggle key

e) None of these

6) Enter key is an alternative to press ____button

a) On

b) Off

c) Ok

d) Move

e) None of these

7) The speed of processor is measured in ______?

a) Hertz

b) Megahertz

c) Gigahertz

d) Terahertz

e) None of these

8) _____was the first computer developed in India?

a) PRAM

b) CRAY-1

c) Siddhartha

d) PRAM YUVA II

e) None of these

9) Which one is considered as the heart of a network of computers or terminals that allows a large number of people to work at the same time?

a) Super computer

b) Mini Computer

c) Mainframe Computer

d) Palmtops

e) None of these

10) The Speed of Supercomputers are measured in ______

a) Pico Seconds

b) FLOPS

c) Terahertz

d) Nano Seconds

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

The command to access the memory or the input/output device is carried by the Control bus.

2) Answer: b)

The address of input/output device or memory is carried by the Address bus and the data to be transferred is carried by the Data bus.

3) Answer: c)

Tab key is used to move the cursor over to the right to a pre-set point. In Word document, tab is used to indent a paragraph.

4) Answer: c)

Control key (Ctrl) performs a special operation with the combination of other Keys.

5) Answer: c)

Shift key is used in Combination with other keys .So this is also called as Combination keys.

6) Answer: c)

Enter key is an alternative to press OK button.

7) Answer: b)

The speed of processor is measured in Millions of cycles per second or Megahertz.

8) Answer: c)

Siddhartha was the first computer developed in India.

9) Answer: c)

Mainframe Computer is considered as the heart of a network of computers or terminals that allows a large number of people to work at the same time. Mainframe Computer serves as a backbone for the entire business world.

10) Answer: b)

The Speed of Supercomputers are measured in FLOPS

FLOPS -> Floating Point Operations Per Second.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests