IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-17)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-17)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): In the questions below, 3 statements are given, revolving around the same idea or theme. Decide which of the sentences are grammatically correct and meaningfully and mark your answers accordingly.

1)

I) Since the Union Budget was presented this month, there has been a palpable change in mood among investors, who in June led a mini-rally in the market as signs emerged one after another that the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi would be returning to power at the Centre.

II) Since the Union Budget was presented this month, there has been a palpable change in mood among investors, which in June led a mini-rally in the market as signs emerged one after the other that the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi would be returning to power at the Centre.

III) Since the Union Budget was presented this month, there have been a palpable change in mood among investors, who in June led a mini-rally in the market as signs emerged one after another which  the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi would be returning to power at the Centre.

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) Only I

D) I and II

E) None of these

2)

I) As stock prices discount the future, lackluster market performance could well be a harbinger to the further worsening of general economic conditions in the near term.

II) As stock prices discounting the future, torpid market performance could well be a prelude to the further worsening of general economic conditions in the near term.

III) As stock prices discount the future, torpid market performance could well be a harbinger to the farther worsening of general economic conditions in the near term.

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) Only I

D) I and II

E) None of these

3)

I) The underlying turmoil in Indian markets become evident as one looks beyond the Sensex and the Nifty at the mid-cap and small-cap space that has witnessed significant value erosion since the start of 2018.

II) The underlying turmoil in Indian markets becomes evident when one looks beyond the Sensex and the Nifty at the mid-cap and small-cap space that has witnessed significant value erosion since the start of 2018.

III) The underlying turmoil in Indian markets becomes evident when one looks beyond the Sensex and the Nifty at the mid-cap and small-cap space that has witnessed significantly value erosion from the start of 2018.

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) Only I

D) I and II

E) None of these

4)

I) Sixty-five history enthusiasts took part during the collective’s 60th event, which included walks and ‘talks’, all to unravel historical gems, were focused on iconic structures in Kowdiar.

II) Sixty-five history enthusiasts took part in the collective’s 60th event, which included walks and ‘talks’, all to unravel historical gems, was focused on iconic structures in Kowdiar.

III) Sixty-five history enthusiasts take  part in the collective’s 60th event, which included walks and ‘talks’, all to unravel historical gems, was focused on iconic structures in Kowdiar.

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) Only I

D) I and II

E) None of these

5)

I) The small-cap index having lost almost a third of its value since January 2018 while the mid-cap index has lost about a fifth of its value.

II) The small-cap index has lost almost a third of its value since January 2018 while the mid-cap index have lost about a fifth of their value..

III) The small-cap index has lost almost a third of its value since January 2018 while the mid-cap index has lost about a fifth of its value.

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) Only I

D) I and II

E) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given with 3 words in bold. 3 answer choices are given giving replacements to the words in bold. Select the option that gives the correct combination of answer choices. If the sentence is correct as it is, select ‘No improvement required’.

6) Interestingly, many industrialists who were previously enthusiasm cheerleaders for the Narendra Modi government have turned vocal about their imagery at the government not being bold enough in pushing through structural reforms needed to boost economic growth in spite the majority it enjoys in Parliament.

I. exciting, disappointment, although

II. enthusiastic, disappointment, despite

III. surprised, hopeful, yet

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) Only I

D) I and II

E) No improvement required

7) According to Dr. Thomas, there were records that suggested that the erstwhile palace belonged to a wealthy businessman of Portuguese decent, who maintained a race course in the elevated area around Belhaven.

I. paramount, protect, loosen

II. sovereignty, acclaim, weakening

III. maneuver, preserve, strengthen

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) Only I

D) I and II

E) No improvement required

8) “Although we pass by these main roads every day, many of us do not know or have the opportunity to stop and explore the historical past of the locality. These Heritage Walk events make it possible,” Dr. Thomas said.

I. plagiarize, retreat, withdrawal

II. enhances, praised, withdrawing

III. encapsulates, debited, credited

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) Only I

D) I and II

E) No improvement required

9) According to archaeologist and heritage consultant Bina Thomas Tharakan, who invented the collective in 2013, the trip to the Belhaven Palace, which previous housed the guest house of Reserve Bank of India (RBI), proved to be an eye-opener for many who were supplied well-researched information by conservation architect Sharat Sunder Rajeev

I. discovered, present, interest

II. promoting, present, allowed

III. founded, currently, provided

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) Only I

D) I and II

E) No improvement required

10) The group excavated the Belhaven Palace and the Sports Authority of India (SAI) Trivandrum Golf Club, before  commemorating  the walk with the visit to Footprints, the banking museum and archives, which had been established by the  importantly State Bank of Travancore.

I. promulgated, accelerate, important

II. appropriated, inference, previously

III. explored, concluding, erstwhile

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) Only I

D) I and II

E) No improvement required

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: c)

Statement I is correct. The sentence is contextually and grammatically coherent.

Statement II is incorrect. You cannot use the pronoun ‘which’ to address investors, use ‘who’.

Statement III is incorrect. You cannot use ‘have been’ for a singular entity- ‘change’.

2) Answer: c)

Statement I is correct. The sentence is contextually and grammatically coherent.

Statement II is incorrect. ‘Discounting’ is grammatically incorrect.

Statement III is incorrect. ‘Farther’ cannot be used here, it refers to actual distances between objects while ‘further’ refers to figurative distances or something that is additional or more.

3) Answer: a)

Statement II is correct. The sentence is contextually and grammatically coherent.

Statement I is incorrect. ‘Become’ cannot be used for a singular entity.

Statement III is incorrect. ‘Significantly’ is grammatically incorrect, ‘significant’ should be used.

4) Answer: a)

Statement II is correct. The sentence is contextually and grammatically coherent.

Statement I is incorrect. ‘Were’ cannot be used for a singular entity.

Statement III is incorrect. Since the sentence is in simple past, ‘take’ is grammatically incorrect.

5) Answer: b)

Statement III is correct. The sentence is contextually and grammatically coherent.

Statement I is incorrect. ‘Having’ is grammatically incorrect since the statement is in simple present.

Statement II is incorrect. ‘Their’ cannot be used to address a singular object.

Directions (6 – 10):

6) Answer: a)

Option A is correct as it represents the correct combination of alternatives.

‘Exciting’ is unsuitable, ‘excited’ seems more appropriate for the 1st blank. Similarly preposition ‘although’ is not suitable for the 3rd blank.

7) Answer: e)

The statement is grammatically and contextually correct. So No improvement is required.

8) Answer: e)

The statement is grammatically and contextually correct. So No improvement is required.

9) Answer: b)

Option B is correct as it represents the correct combination of alternatives.

‘Discovered’ is not unsuitable with respect to the context of the statement while ‘promoting’ is grammatically incorrect for the 1st blank.

10) Answer: b)

Option B is correct as it represents the correct combination of alternatives.

‘Promulgated’ means to promote, so it is irrelevant with respect to the context. Similarly ‘appropriated’ makes no sense  in the context of the sentence.

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests