IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-18)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-18)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given, divided into parts. Find the part that contains the error and mark it as your answer. If the sentence is grammatically correct, mark option (E).

1) Among the factors driving this rally were expectations forlower interest rates, political uncertainty with further support coming from strong central bank buying, the report said.

A) Among the factors driving this

B) Rally were expectations for

C) Political uncertainty with further support

D) Coming from strong central bank buying

E) No error

2) Global gold demand in the first half of 2019 jump to a three-year high on the back of robust demand by central banks and gold-backed exchange-traded funds (ETFs).

A) Global gold demand in the first

B) Half of 2019 jump to a

C) On the back of robust demand

D) By central banks and gold-backed

E) No error

3) Entrepreneurs and start-up teams from across Chennai gathered at the Cafe Coffee Day outlet in Ispahani Centre in Nungambakkam to show their solidarity with Cafe Coffee Day’s late founder V.G. Siddhartha.

A) Entrepreneurs and start-up teams from

B) Across Chennai gathered at the

C) In Ispahani Centre in Nungambakkam to

D) Show their solidarity with Cafe Coffee Day’s

E) No error

4) The gathering was organised by R. Balachandar, CEO and co-founder of Wassup Laundry, and SakthivelPaneerselvam, the founder of the6.in. The entrepreneurs discussed various solution they can offer to the start-up ecosystem to overcome stress and crisis.

A) The gathering was organised by R. Balachandar, CEO and

B) And SakthivelPaneerselvam, the founder of the6.in. The

C) Entrepreneurs discussed various solution they can offer to the

D) To overcome stress and crisis

E) No error

5) A record Q2 gold mine production and a 9% jump in recycling, boosted by the sharp June gold price rally, led the growth in supply.

A) Gold mine production and

B) in recycling, boosted by

C) The sharp June gold price rally,

D) Led the growth in supply.

E) No error

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a word is given followed by 3 sentences, each with a blank. Find out which of the sentences the given word or any form of it would fit the blank and mark your answer.

6) PRAGMATIC

A) In spite of her young age, my daughter is already very ____________ in regards to organizing her priorities.

B) Since the preacher was a _____________ lady, she only bought her sons practical birthday gifts.

C) Shane tries to provide his daughters with ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­______________ advice instead of counsel that is simply based on myths.

A) C and A

B) Only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

7) RATIONALE

A) The judge asked the young lad to explain his ______________ for looting a bank during office hours.

B) The _________________ for the intense frisking at airports is to prevent hijackers from taking over airplanes like it happened in the past.

C) During that period the tyrant became even more _____________ from the majority of the civilians.

A) Only A

B) Only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

8) COMPULSION

A) They were at first allowed religious freedom, but became Muslims under ___________in 1800.

B) Later legend made him the _____________of Margaret of Anjou.

C) As resistance grew stronger in America, the king urged the use of __________.

A) Only A

B) Only B

C) A and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

9)  EMPATHY

A) Since Martha is a cancer survivor herself, she was able to show me a great deal of ____________ during my chemotherapy treatments.

B) Beth has a hard time forming healthy relationships with her business partners because she lacks ___________ for others.

C) During interrogation about his acts, the convict showed no ___________ for his victims or their grieving families.

A) Only C

B) Only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

10)  SERMON

A) After the ___________, the devotees thanked the spiritual Guru for his candidness on the subject of anger.

B) When he continued to hold his stand, the boy’s parents delivered a ______________ about curfew.

C) The new pastor at the church was diligently working on his first ______________.

A) Only A

B) Only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

Part B has an error. The correct form of preposition to be used here should be ‘of’ instead of ‘for’.

2) Answer: (b)

Part B has an error. Since the statement is in simple past form, use ‘jumped’ instead of ‘jump’.

3) Answer: (e)

The statement is grammatically and contextually correct. So no error is there.

4) Answer: (c)

Part C has an error.  Since ‘various’ is preceding the noun, it indicates a plural entity, so use ‘solutions’.

5) Answer: (e)

The statement is grammatically and contextually correct. So no error is there.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (e)

‘Pragmatic’ means ‘to deal with things sensibly and realistically in a way that is based on practical rather than theoretical considerations’. So all the statements have used the word correctly.

7) Answer: (d)

Rationale is defined asa set of reasons or a logical basis for a course of action or belief. So, it cannot fit in the Statement C.

8) Answer: (c)

‘Compulsion’ means ‘the action or state of forcing or being forced to do something’. So, it cannot fit in the Statement B.

9) Answer: (e)

‘Empathy’ means ‘the action or state of forcing or being forced to do something’. So all the statements have used the word correctly.

10) Answer: (e)

A ‘sermon’ is ‘an oration or lecture by a preacher’ (who is usually a member of clergy). Sermons address a scriptural, theological, religious, or moral topic, usually expounding on a type of belief, law, or behavior within both past and present contexts. So all the statements have used the word correctly.

/ 5. Reviews