IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-02)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences to form a meaningful paragraph in order to answer the questions given below.

A) Etihad identified that over 95 single-use plastic products are used across its aircraft cabins. Once removed from the Earth Day flight, Etihad prevented over 50 kilograms of plastics from being land filled.

B) The milestone flight is part of Etihad’s pledge to reduce single-use plastic usage by 80 % not just in-flight, but across the entire organisation by the end of 2022, the airline said in a statement.

C) The UAE’s flag carrier Etihad Airways has become the first airline in the Gulf region to operate a flight without any single-use plastics on board, in a bid to raise awareness about pollution on Earth Day.

D) Guests on board enjoyed replacement products including sustainable amenity kits, award-winning eco-thread blankets made out of recycled plastic bottles, tablet toothpaste and edible coffee cups while children were treated to eco-plush toys.

E) According to the Abu Dhabi-based national airline of the UAE, the flight EY484 landed in Brisbane on April 22, Earth Day.

1) Which of the following will be FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

a) D

b) C

c) A

d) E

e) B

2) Which of the following will be SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

a) D

b) C

c) E

d) A

e) B

3) Which of the following will be THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) E

e) C

4) Which of the following will be FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

a) D

b) A

c) B

d) E

e) C

5) Which of the following will be LAST(FIFTH) sentence after rearrangement?

a) E

b) C

c) B

d) A

e) D

Directions(6-10): In the passage given below there are blanks filled with numbers, find out the word in each case which replaces the number to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct and mark that word as your answer.

The report by the expert committee on economic capital framework (ECF) that is expected to spell out details __(6)__how the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) should handle its reserves and whether it can transfer its surplus to the government will now be submitted during May-June, missing its April deadline. The report is also expected to detail the amount the central bank should __(7)__to the government. “The report will be finalized in May-June,” Former RBI Governor and head of the panel Bimal Jalan said after the meeting on ECF in New Delhi on Tuesday.The meeting was also attended by finance secretary Subhash Chandra Garg.The committee on ECF was set by the central bank in December, 2018 and was expected to __(8)__its report within 90 days from the date of its first meeting. Besides, Jalan and Garg, former RBI Deputy Governer Rakesh Mohan, Directors of RBI’s central board Bharat Doshi and Sudhir Makand, and RBI Deputy Governor NS Vishwanathan are also part of the panel. The panel was constituted at a time when the government and the central bank were at loggerheads on the issue RBI’s surplus transfer to the government. “The expert committee would __(9)___status, need and justification of various provisions, reserves and buffers presently provided for by the RBI; and review global best practices followed by the central banks in making assessment and provisions for risks which central bank balance sheets are subject to,” according to the terms of reference of the committee. The panel should recommend an adequate level of risk provisioning that RBI needs to maintain and also suggest what would be the treatment of surplus reserves __(10)__out of realized gains.

6)

a) Regarding

b) Connecting

c) Occurring

d) Facing

e) None of these

7)

a) Yield

b) Transfer

c) Operate

d) Consider

e) None of these

8)

a) Operate

b) Function

c) Submit

d) Procure

e) None of these

9)

a) Consider

b) Inspect

c) Determine

d) Review

e) None of these

10)

a) Created

b) Obtained

c) Assumed

d) Acquired

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

C) will be the first sentence which describes the subject theme of the passage about the achievement of Etihad airlines which became first airlines not to use plastic on board and promote awareness among people about pollution.

E) will be the second sentence which describes which flight is used for this and when and where it landed and what is the speciality of the day.

B) will be the third sentence which describes the statement given by airlines about the pledge taken and also about the target fixed and by when it should be achieved.

A) will be the fourth sentences which describes about the identifications of usage of amount plastic products daily in the flight by Etihad and how it prevented this being land filled by taking decision not to use plastic

D) will be the last sentence which describes the details of the replacement products of the plastics and how passengers enjoyed them.

1) Answer: b)

C) The UAE’s flag carrier Etihad Airways has become the first airline in the Gulf region to operate a flight without any single-use plastics on board, in a bid to raise awareness about pollution on Earth Day.

2) Answer: c)

E) According to the Abu Dhabi-based national airline of the UAE, the flight EY484 landed in Brisbane on April 22, Earth Day.

3) Answer: a)

B) The milestone flight is part of Etihad’s pledge to reduce single-use plastic usage by 80 % not just in-flight, but across the entire organisation by the end of 2022, the airline said in a statement.

4) Answer: b)

A) Etihad identified that over 95 single-use plastic products are used across its aircraft cabins. Once removed from the Earth Day flight, Etihad prevented over 50 kilograms of plastics from being land filled.

5) Answer: e)

D) Guests on board enjoyed replacement products including sustainable amenity kits, award-winning eco-thread blankets made out of recycled plastic bottles, tablet toothpaste and edible coffee cups while children were treated to eco-plush toys.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

Regarding: With respect to something

7) Answer: b)

Transfer: Moving something to another place.

8) Answer: c)

Submit: To give or offer something for a decision to be made by others.

9) Answer: d)

Review: To think or talk about something again in order to make changes in it or to make a decision about it.

10) Answer: a)

Created: Bring something into existence

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests