IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-22)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-22)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): In each questions below, a paragraph is given, containing three blanks. Six words are given after the paragraph. Choose correct combination of words from the options, which can fit in the blanks both grammatically and meaningfully.

1) Since we are all normal individuals, it goes without saying that all of us need _______, as a form of _______for the soul. We are likely to wither and die without this nutrition. Though we all _______attention and appreciation we often forget to return the same to others. 

  1. appreciation
  2. pluck
  3. impulse
  4. nourishment
  5. fortitude
  6. crave

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

2) “So, where do you _______Disney?” one Twitter user said. “Is profit the most important to you, or do you support people who want nothing more in their lives than freedom – as _______in plenty of your movies? Or do you side with China? Pretty sure it’s answer one _______.”

  1. rectitude
  2. stand
  3. blasphemy
  4. characterized
  5. penury
  6. unfortunately

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, C & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

3) Since 1997, after it _______to China from the British, Hong Kong has been _______some political and legal freedoms that those on the mainland do not enjoy. Critics feared the new bill would _______this degree of independence.

  1. returned
  2. intricate
  3. granted
  4. dereliction
  5. erode
  6. elaborate

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C &F

E) None of these

4) Ho, a major name in Hong Kong’s Cantopop music scene, said she decided to stay, believing the reports were only _______meant to _______protesters, and called for protesters to not be _______.

  1. rumors
  2. explicit
  3. quintessential
  4. disperse
  5. manifest
  6. swayed

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

5) There have been a few occasions in recent times when scientists have _______ from research until some at least of the ethical _______of its application have become clearer: the Asilomar _______on genetic engineering is the most celebrated. But fundamental research has uses far beyond the imagination of the people who carry it out. No one could blame Alan Turing for YouTube’s role in stirring up extremism.

  1. stimulus
  2. drawn back
  3. consequences
  4. goad
  5. moratorium
  6. agitation

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) This is not always true and all of us would love to see that appreciation is put into words or deeds.

b) Many a times, he does not realise that there is no need to show appreciation.

c) There is always something good about all of us, and if you can spot this, and appreciate it, then the other person also knows that you are not resorting to pure flattery.

d) Most people can see through flattery and it usually works for short periods of time, till the person whom you have flattered find out the real truth.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) Both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) For example, if one of your friends or employees are very particular about punctuality, and always reaches on time, appreciating this fact, which even he knows, will earn you brownie points.

b) Hence, while it is always best to appreciate someone genuinely, if you could get out of this craving for appreciation and attention from others, then it will give you tremendous freedom.

c) The only drawback of appreciation is that when you appreciate someone, consciously or unconsciously, you make that person your slave, at some level.

d) Now that person always takes you into accord, and will always try and do things to please you, so that you will shower your appreciation on him.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) Both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) He would frequently disguise himself as a common man and wander around to observe and talk to people about the true state of the kingdom.

b) The key to balance your desire to be at peace with your need to achieve, perform, and earn a living is in recognizing that there’s no such thing as stress; there are only people thinking stressful thoughts.

c) While you change the way you process the world, the world you’re processing changes.

d) Yet 112 million people in America take medication for stress-related symptoms, which include fatigue, heart palpitations, diarrhea, memory lapses…and on and on goes an almost inexhaustible list.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) Both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) But if you continue to align yourself with achieving more, defeating the other guy and winning at all cost, then you’re guaranteed to attract the vibrational equivalent of this thinking into your life — even if you do yoga and stand on your head chanting mantras every day!

b) Appearing before a senate committee currently considering the bill, New Zealand’s high commissioner to Australia Dame Annette King said the current strict policy was already affecting an otherwise close relationship.

c) What you most need to learn is how to create a match among what it is that you desire in your life, and what thoughts, or vibrational energy, you’re choosing to attract those desires.

d) Even with a well-balanced schedule that allows for more free time, and even with plenty of stress-reducing-activities on your pared-down personal calendar, if you fail to align your thoughts with the success you’re capable of attracting, the weight of the dominant thoughts will tip the scale away from a balanced life.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) Both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) Up until 2014, New Zealanders who had spent ten years in Australia were protected from deportation. A similar system still operates in New Zealand.

b) Noting that New Zealand acknowledged Australia’s sovereign right to protect its community and manage its border, King asked for a return to reciprocity or for New Zealanders to get special consideration under the policy.

c) King said that often New Zealanders did not get Australian citizenship because a temporary visa allows them to live and work in Australia indefinitely, and they feel part of the country.

d) “Many New Zealanders come here as young children. They are educated here. They are Australians in every way, except they don’t have that final citizenship paper,” she said.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) Both a and b are incorrect

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘appreciation, nourishment, crave’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘impulse’ means a sudden strong and unreflective urge or desire to act which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘pluck’ means take hold of (something) and quickly remove it from its place.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘appreciation, nourishment, crave’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘fortitude’ means courage in pain or adversity which does not fit here contextually

3) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘stand, characterized, unfortunately’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘rectitude’ means morally correct behaviour or thinking; righteousness which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘stand, characterized, unfortunately’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect because ‘blasphemy’ means the action or offence of speaking sacrilegiously about God or sacred things which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘penury’ means the state of being very poor which does not fit here contextually

4) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘returned, granted, erode’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘erode’ means gradually wear away, ‘returned, granted’ fit here contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘intricate’ means very complicated or detailed.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘dereliction’ means the state of having been abandoned and become dilapidated.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘elaborate’ does not fit here contextually

5) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘rumors, disperse, swayed’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘quintessential’ means representing the most perfect or typical example of a quality or class which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘explicit’ means stated clearly and in detail.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘swayed’ means move or cause to move slowly or rhythmically backwards and forwards or from side to side or control or influence, ‘rumors, disperse’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘manifest’ does not fit here contextually

6) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘drawn back, consequences, moratorium’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘stimulus’ means a thing or event that evokes a specific functional reaction in an organ or tissue which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘goad’ means provoke or annoy.

Option C): is the incorrect as ‘agitation’ means a state of anxiety or nervous excitement

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘moratorium’ means a temporary prohibition of an activity, ‘drawn back, consequences’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

Statement b: is incorrect as we cannot use two negative word in a single sentence. Here ‘does not’ and ‘no need’ is used in a single sentence.

Statement d: is incorrect as ‘find out’ should be changed to ‘finds out’ as subject here is ‘the person’ which is singular.

7) Answer: (e)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘one of’ will take plural noun and singular verb. ‘are’ should be changed to ‘is’.

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘best’ should be changed to better.

8) Answer: (a)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘balance’ should be changed to ‘balancing’ as ‘to’ is used here as a preposition not an infinitive.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘While’ should be changed to ‘when’.

9) Answer: (b)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘cost’ should be changed to ‘costs’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘among’ should be changed to ‘between’ as we are comparing two things hare.

10) Answer: (c)

All statements are correct.

/ 5. Reviews