IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-08)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

 

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Directions (6-10): Fill in the blanks with suitable words as mentioned in the options.

6) A rousing ___________________ of her misfit anthem, Slow Disco, made explicit the humanity in these songs. By the time Clark sang the beautiful New York, the words given a local twist, and a heartbreaking Happy Birthday, Johnny, she had ___________________ to the stage apron, finally meeting us halfway.

A) conceptual, ventured

B) interpret, venture

C) rendition, ventured

D) rendition, venture

E) None of these

7) The SNP _________________runs the council, but Smith says the political blame predates Nationalist control: “You have got an administration now that is dealing with generations of mismanagement. You cannot heap all the_______________ on the current political administration, but there is no easy way out of this.”

A) currently, blame

B) presently, praise

C) current, blame

D) currently, damage

E) None of these

8) The court was particularly _________________about the potential deliberate targeting of journalists work by security agencies without measures in place to __________________ confidentiality.

A) worry, protect

B) worried, protect

C) thankful, protecting

D) worried, savior

E) None of these

9) The case ________________ to the ECHR in 2013, following Edward Snowden’s revelations that GCHQ was secretly collecting, storing and _______________ the private communications of millions of British citizens.

A) was been brought, analyzing

B) was brought, analyzing

C) have been brought, analyze

D) was brought, analyzed

E) None of these

10) Smith’s GMB union was ___________________in previous years for not doing enough to help the female workers, but his ________________in 2015 led to a rethink and his colleagues have since vigorously represented the women.

A) critical, dismissal

B) praised, appointment

C) criticized, appointment

D) criticized, dismissal

E) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer:(a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): With two MLAs of the Congress resigning from the Karnataka Assembly, it is clear that horse-trading to pull down the State government is under way.

(B-F): The BJP is not just waiting in the wings; it is actively trying to reenact a script it has perfected over a decade and more.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer:(c)

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): The party is yet to reconcile itself to the role of the Opposition after having emerged as the single largest party in the May 2018 Assembly election.

(C-F): The BJP appears to be convinced that the time is ripe for a strike, both because of its success in the parliamentary election and the disenchantment in the Congress over the alliance with the JD(S).

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer:(b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): Faltering GDP growth, a consumption slowdown, a truant monsoon that has already hit kharif sowing, global trade tensions and a freeze in the credit market that has set alarm bells ringing across the financial system.

(C-D): She has to push for growth, which means stimulus measures, but also stay fiscally responsible, which means sticking to the fiscal deficit glide path.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer:(d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): Will the resultant higher borrowings crowd out the private sector borrowers and push up market interest rates at a time when the monetary authority is driving rates down?

(B-D): The government has already announced an expansion of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana that will take away ₹87,500 crore this fiscal. And there are many other pet schemes of this government that need to be funded.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) Is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) Is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) Is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer:(c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): Mumbai once again struggled to stay afloat after the first heavy spell of rain this year, bringing back memories of the July 2005 flood.

(C-F): Each massive rainfall event is making it evident that the city is putting on a brave front and projecting resilience, but the failure of the Maharashtra government to upgrade its tattered infrastructure is taking a heavy toll and weighing down on the financial capital.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

Option C is the correct option as it consists of the suitable combination of alternatives.

Option A is the incorrect choice. ‘conceptual’ is an adjective, while we require a noun which is qualified by the adjective ‘rousing’.

Option B is the incorrect choice is a verb, while we require a noun which is qualified by the adjective ‘rousing’.

Option D is the incorrect choice. ‘venture’ is grammatically incorrect,as the sentence is in past tense.

7) Answer: (a)

Option A is the correct option as it consists of the suitable combination of alternatives.

Option B is the incorrect choice. Here ‘praise’ is contextually misfit with respect to the statement.

Option C is the incorrect choice. ‘Current’ is an adjective while we need an adverb here.

Option D is the incorrect choice. ‘Damage’ does not make any sense here.

8) Answer: (b)

Option B is the correct option as it consists of the suitable combination of alternatives.

Option A is the incorrect choice. ‘Worry’ is grammatically incorrect here.

Option C is the incorrect choice. ‘Thankful’ doesn’t fit contextually with respect to the statement.

Option D is the incorrect choice since ‘Savior’ is a noun here.

9) Answer: (b)

Option B is the correct option as it consists of the suitable combination of alternatives.

Option A is the incorrect choice; ‘was been brought’ is grammatically incorrect.

Option C is the incorrect choice as ‘have been’ can be used only with plural entity.

Option D is the incorrect choice as the tense of the verbs before and after ‘and’ should be same so ‘analyzed’ is wrong.

10) Answer: (c)

Option C is the correct option as it consists of the suitable combination of alternatives.

Option A is the incorrect choice as ‘critical’ is an adjective but we need a verb here.

Option B is the incorrect choice as ‘praised’ is a misfit with respect to the context.

Option D is the incorrect choice as ‘dismissal’ is a misfit with respect to the context.

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests