IBPS RRB Clerk/ EPFO Assistant Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant/LIC ADO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for EPFO Assistant Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-10)

 

Directions (1-5): In the question below, 5 jumbled statements are given, which form a paragraph when arranged in an appropriate and sequential manner. And each of the 5 sentences is divided into 4 parts which are not arranged in a coherent manner. Answer the questions related to the paragraph.

A) The tanker Stena Impero was taken to (a)/ an Iranian port because it was not complying (b)/ Iran’s Revolutionary Guard declared (c)/ with “international maritime laws and regulations,” (d)

B) Iran said on Friday it seized a British oil (a)/ fresh escalation in the strategic waterway (b)/ tanker in the Strait of Hormuz, a (c)/ that has become a flashpoint in tensions between Tehran and the West (d)

C) Vessel and a Liberian-flagged vessel in the Strait of (a)/ Britain said Iran’s seizure of a British-flagged (b)/ Hormuz was unacceptable and called for (c)/ freedom of navigation in the Gulf (d)

D) The company said the tanker, with 23 crew (a)/ members aboard, was in international waters (b)/ appeared to be heading toward Iran (c)/ when it was approached but subsequently (d)

E) Earlier, a statement from Stena Bulk, which (a)/ owns the tanker, said it was unable to (b)/ contact the ship after it was approached by unidentified (c)/ vessels and a helicopter in the Strait of Hormuz (d)

1) What should be correct sequence of sentences in statement A?

a) abdc

b) bdca

c) cdba

d) bacd

e) None of these

2) What should be correct sequence of sentences in statement B?

a) abcd

b) bdca

c) cdba

d) acbd

e) None of these

3) What should be correct sequence of sentences in statement C?

a) bacd

b) bdca

c) cdba

d) bacd

e) None of these

4) What should be correct sequence of sentences in statement D?

a) abdc

b) bdca

c) cdba

d) bacd

e) None of these

5) What should be the correct sequence of statements after the arrangement?

a) B A C E D

b) C A B E D

c) B A E D C

d) A C E D B

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

6)

a) A-D, B-F

b) B-E, C-D

c) A-E, C-F

d) A-F, B-D

e) None of these 

7)

a) A-D, B-E

b) B-F, C-D

c) B-D, C-F

d) A-F, B-E

e) None of these

8)

a) A-D, B-E

b) B-F, C-D

c) B-E, C-F

d) A-F, B-D

e) None of these

9)

a) A-D, B-E

b) B-F, C-D

c) B-E, C-F

d) A-F, B-D

e) None of these

10)

a) A-D, B-F

b) B-F, C-D

c) B-E, C-F

d) A-F, B-D

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

The correct sequence of the sentences is: B A C E D

B) Iran said on Friday it seized a British oil tanker in the Strait of Hormuz, a fresh escalation in the strategic waterway that has become a flashpoint in tensions between Tehran and the West.

A) The tanker Stena Impero was taken to an Iranian port because it was not complying with “international maritime laws and regulations,” Iran’s Revolutionary Guard declared.

C) Britain said Iran’s seizure of a British-flagged vessel and a Liberian-flagged vessel in the Strait of Hormuz was unacceptable and called for freedom of navigation in the Gulf.

E) Earlier, a statement from Stena Bulk, which owns the tanker, said it was unable to contact the ship after it was approached by unidentified vessels and a helicopter in the Strait of Hormuz.

D) The company said the tanker, with 23 crew members aboard, was in international waters when it was approached but subsequently appeared to be heading toward Iran.

1) Answer: a)

The tanker Stena Impero was taken to an Iranian port because it was not complying with “international maritime laws and regulations,” Iran’s Revolutionary Guard declared.

2) Answer: d)

Iran said on Friday it seized a British oil tanker in the Strait of Hormuz, a fresh escalation in the strategic waterway that has become a flashpoint in tensions between Tehran and the West.

3) Answer: a)

Britain said Iran’s seizure of a British-flagged vessel and a Liberian-flagged vessel in the Strait of Hormuz was unacceptable and called for freedom of navigation in the Gulf.

4) Answer: a)

The company said the tanker, with 23 crew members aboard, was in international waters when it was approached but subsequently appeared to be heading toward Iran.

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): US lawmakers will vote on Tuesday on lifting the seven per cent country-cap on issuing the Green card, a move that could benefit thousands of highly-skilled IT professionals in the queue for decades.

(B-F): Reserve Bank governor Saktikanta Das on Monday said the apex bank would initiate discussions with the government on the issue of overseas sovereign bonds, an instruments that will help to reduce the government’s dependence on the domestic market to bridge its fiscal deficit.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

7) Answer: d)

From the given options only A-F and B- E is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): Actress Shabana Azmi, who came under fire for her recent remark that if anyone criticizes the government they are dubbed anti national, on Tuesday tweeted that all fundamentalists are mirror images of each other.

(B-E): Six young women are set to kick off a unique initiative specially designed to develop leadership among women with disabilities in India. Rising flame, a Mumbai based non-profit, is launching the initiative, called ‘I can lead’ on July 11. It is the first program of its kind in the country, according to Nidhi Goyal, founder and executive director of Rising Flame.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-D, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

8) Answer: c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): The airline revealed in September that it had been the victim if a hack. The scam saw customers diverted to a fake website where credit card details were harvested by the attackers.

(C-F): Israeli law makers in May voted 74-45 in favour of dissolving the 22st Knesset (Parliament) and holding unprecedented repeat general elections on September 17 after Netanyahu failed to form a coalition government.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

9) Answer: d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): In the past two decades, a new wonderland of naming opportunities has emerged with the discovery of planets around other stars, potential cradles of life and far-future adventure. But so far exoplanets, like everything else in the sky, mostly don’t have names, just numbers such as HD 156411 b or HAT- Pz5b. Are they secret agents?

(B-D): The Modi government has acknowledged that it won’t  be able to sort out the glitches and germ lines  in the goods and service tax system this year- a major reason why it budgeted for a lowball increase in indirect taxes.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

10) Answer: c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): The bench granted an interim stay for weeks after the petitioners pleaded that the authorities had not presented the proper facts of the matter before the bench headed by Justice Mishra.

(C-F): Japanese Encephalities (JE) claimed the lives of seven more persons from different parts of Assam on Tuesday, the deaths and the number of affected people were 57 and 234 respectively on Monday.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests