IBPS RRB Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO  Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-15)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-Fx

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these 

Directions (6-10): In each question below, four sentences each with one bold word are given. These are numbered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One these words printed in bold might either be wrongly spelt or are inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. If the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E), i.e. ‘All Correct’, as your answer.

A) In the mid-1800s, two capable, deeply ambitious men were desperate to become the first to stand on the summit of the Matterhorn: Jean-Antoine Carrel and Edward Whymper.

B) Like his father, Carrel was a professional hunter of the chamois(the region’s goat-like antelope) and had spent his youth exploring every valley and ridgeline of the region’s rugged terrain, including the flanks of the Matterhorn.

C) In 1860, after serving in his region’s military during Italy’s Second War of Independence against Austria, Carrel returned to his home and “his mountain” filled with patriotic ardour and determined to climb the peak.

D) In the summer of 1860, when he was 20 years old, Whymper was commissioned by a London publisher to make sketches of the great peaks of the Alps in Switzerland, Italy, and France.

A) Only A

B) Only A & B

C) Only B & D

D) Only C

E) All correct

7)

A) For all practical purposes, we’re talking about a guy who was elite rock climber Alex Honnoldas an adolescence, then became speed alpinist Ueli Steck in his 20s, then morphed into 8,000-meter man Ed Viesturs and finally polar explorer Earnest Shackleton in his later years.

B) Messner now seems to have comfortably settled into a final role in his career—that of communicator.

C) What was interesting to me was how he spoke of his greatest feats—climbing Everest without supplimental oxygen, for instance—as a general exercise in creative problem solving.

D) In the 21st century, it is painfully obvious that genuine exploration is an endeavor of finite geographic proportions— there’s no way to turn back the clock and re-discover the route to the summit of Everest, for instance.

A) Only A

B) Only A & C

C) Only B & D

D) Only C

E) All correct

8)

A) Olympic athletes, as well as motorsport competitors, have long used visualization as part of their mental preparation.

B) Over time the practice of mentally simulating competition has become increasingly sofisticated, spilling over from the actual event to imagining the content of news conferences or, in the case of motorsport, using a race-car simulator to replicate race conditions.

C) In the lead up to the record-setting attempt for the Fastest ascent of Doi Chang mountain road by car, the two title contenders chose distinctly different training regimes.

D) Olympic athlete, Usain Bolt, required 81.58 kJ of energy when he lowered the 100-meter world record to 9.58 seconds at the Berlin Olympics in 2009.

A) Only B

B) Only A & B

C) Only C & D

D) Only C

E) All correct

9)

A) Even though Kimbe Bay is considered one of the best preserved marine ecosystems in the world, its corals haven’t escaped the threat of bleaching, its reefs have not avoided the devastating effects of human impact.

B) Local divers, who know the reefs like they are their neighborhood streets, say the palm oil industry – which has devastated the country’s forests – along with rising sea temperatures have borne harsh consequences for the ocean.

C) The location is remote, to say the least. Almost an hour’s drive from the nearest airport – Hoskins – a tiny landing strip in the middle of towering trees, the resort is nestled on a black volcanic beach and feels worlds away from civilization.

D) Students in the penninsula are taught marine education, and the program involves them in researching, understanding, and conserving the bay’s environment—everything from turtle nesting areas to sea grass beds.

A) Only A

B) Only A & B

C) Only B & C

D) Only D

E) All correct

10)

A) Over 70,000 people crowd on 10 islands that take up over 30 square kilometers of land southwest of the Indian peninsula, out in the vast Indian Ocean.

B) It all began around the 1960s when the local fisheries department promoted a kind of fishing popular in the Maldives, called pole-and-line, which was ideal to catch skipjack tuna that abound just beyond the reef.

C) This, combined with fuel, training, and boat subsidies they were given, meant that locals who once relied on reef fish for each meal could multiply their catch with almost no additional input cost by simply changing their target.

D) The reef ecosystem in the blue lagoons was saved from human interference and potential overfishing that affects several neighboring islands

A) Only B

B) Only A & B

C) Only A & D

D) Only C

E) All correct

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): The actual climb to get to the top of this icon is so delicate and difficult—5,000 feet (1,500 meters) of crumbling spires, overhanging walls, and slick, down-sloping ledges strewn with rubble—it’s hard to imagine that the mountain was first climbed exactly 150 years ago.

(B-D): The rock is a crumbling gneiss that, combined with the severe angle of incline, forces you to constantly maintain perfect balance,  prepared for a hand- or foothold to give way at any moment.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E):  Then throughout the 90s in the twilight of his adventuring career, he completed remarkable and often overlooked long-distance crossings of Greenland, the Gobi Desert, and Antarctica.

(C-F): It’s easy to be so swept away by the empirical proportions of his success that one misses the determination and sense of artistry that were driving him.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): Sometimes good planning is given an opportunistic helping hand, as was the case with American Mike Parsons’ 2008 world record for the biggest wave surfed.

(B-F): Set by riding a 77 ft wave at Cortes Bank, located 100 miles off the southern California coast, Mike’s record was given an unexpected boost from a storm passing over the area.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): Deadly violence flared last year as opposition MDC-Alliance supporters unleashed mayhem in Harare before the announcement of Presidential election results deadly violence flared last year as opposition MDC-Alliance supporters unleashed mayhem in Harare before the announcement of Presidential election results

(C-F): Finance and Economic Development Minister MthuliNcube is today expected to present his 2019 Mid-Term Budget Review Statement amid high expectations for measures to improve disposable incomes, boost production and protect the value of the local currency.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): This small corner of the world holds up to 5% of the world’s marine biodiversity, and the high, dramatic mountain peaks and volcano craters contrasted with the deep blue sea make for breathtaking scenery.

(C-D): The lush green forests fall steeply down the mountain sides to meet the crystal clear, brilliant blue water, which is teeming with life.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

7) Answer: (b)

8) Answer: (a)

9) Answer: (d)

10) Answer: (e)

All bold words are correct according to sentence both grammatically and contextually.

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests