IBPS RRB Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-18)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-18)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

 2)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Directions (6-10): Read the following statements, and find out the odd sentence out of the rest which does not match to the central theme of the other statements.

6)

A) China’s stock market rose for the third consecutive day on Friday, appearing to be unaffected by the sharp market volatility in the United States amid investor fears about a global recession and uncertainties over Sino-US trade tension.

B) The benchmark Shanghai Composite Index rose 0.28 percent to close at 2823.82 points. The gain was mainly led by companies in consumption-related sectors including tourism, restaurants, food and beverages. The index wrapped up a 1.8 percent weekly gain on Friday.

C) Analysts said China’s A-share market has digested some of the negative external factors, including turbulence in the US market, and investors’ sentiment toward Chinese shares has been improving as the government has vowed to take additional measures to boost consumption and shore up growth.

D) Running a tailor shop of her own in Hotan prefecture, the Xinjiang Uygur autonomous region, Dunisa Abdula said she is grateful for the three months she spent at the local vocational education and training center.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

7)

A) The National Development and Reform Commission, the top economic regulator, said on Friday that it will roll out a plan to boost disposable income this year and in 2020 to spur consumption as the economy slows.

B) The plunge was triggered by developments in the US bond market on Wednesday as the yield on the 10-year US Treasury bond briefly slid below the yield on the two-year note for the first time since the financial crisis in 2008.

C) This event, called a yield curve inversion, happens when it costs more for people to borrow money for the short term than for the long term, which is not normal, as it indicates that investors expect the economy to slow.

D) In the past four decades, with only one exception, each time the yield curve has inverted, the US economy has entered a downturn within 18 months, according to estimates by the asset management firm Schroders.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

8)

A) China will expand healthcare cooperation with the Arab world through more medical assistance, information sharing and joint research, the health minister said on Friday.

B) China will take market-oriented reform measures to ensure that real interest rates will be meaningfully reduced thereby resolving financing hurdles facing businesses, the State Council’s executive meeting chaired by Premier Li Keqiang decided on Friday.

C) It was emphasized at the Friday meeting that it is important to keep liquidity reasonably sufficient and use market-oriented reform measures to lower the real interest rate.

D) Those attending the meeting decided to reform and improve the loan prime rate mechanism, which involves the price of loans banks offer to their best clients.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

9)

A) To combat infectious diseases that constantly threaten global health, China and the Arab states will develop stronger partnerships in terms of disease monitoring and precaution, in order to facilitate the timely sharing of information during health emergencies, he added.

B) Medical institutions and pharmaceutical companies from both regions are also encouraged to join hands to establish laboratories and evaluate innovative technologies, according to an initiative announced at the Second China-Arab States Health Cooperation Forum held in Beijing on Friday.

C) Fonda went to private schools in Massachusetts and Connecticut as a child, moving on to the University of Nebraska in his father’s home state, joining the same acting group — the Omaha Community Playhouse — where Henry Fonda got his start.

D) China has developed strong ties with the Arab countries in the healthcare sector in the past decades, yielding fruitful outcomes, according to health officials attending the forum.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

10)

A) Zhang Weiyu, from Changzhou Technician College in Jiangsu province, who will join the Industrial Mechanic Millwright project, said he felt honored and will strive to show his best performance.

B) Last year, innovations in the sector, including improved crop strains and more effective, environmentally friendly farming practices, accounted for 58.3 percent of total growth, up more than 10 percent from 2005 and nearly 5 percent higher than seven years ago, according to the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs.

C) Feng Weiyuan, president of Guangdong Machinery Technician College, said that during the competitions strong support will be given to candidates, ranging from weather information and accommodation to skills consultancy.

D) He said that the college sent about five groups of teachers and students to Russia from May to July, getting them familiar with the climate, lifestyle and culture there, to help adjust the college’s campaign or plans for the World Skills competitions.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): The US justice department on Friday unveiled a warrant for the seizure of the Iranian oil tanker at the centre of a weeks-long diplomatic dispute, one day after a Gibraltar judge allowed the release of the detained vessel.

(C-F): The United States has called for the seizure of the ship, which was still anchored in Gibraltar, for “a scheme to unlawfully access the US financial system to support illicit shipments to Syria from Iran by the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC), a designated foreign terrorist organization”, the justice department said.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): Splits in the anti-no deal alliance of MPs in parliament threatened to stymie plans to stop a no-deal Brexit on Friday, as Conservatives and independent MPs ruled out backing plans brokered by Jeremy Corbyn.

(B-F): In the latest attempt to convince wavering MPs of Labour’s plan, Khan wrote to Swinson saying her plan to install a Tory or Labour grandee at the helm of a unity government was also not viable.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): People from all walks of life in Hong Kong formed a united front on Friday to speak out against violence after the city has endured radicalism and unrest since mid-June as a result of repeated protests.

(C-F): After the city’s economy and people’s livelihoods started to feel the pinch from the monthslong turmoil, Hong Kong billionaire Li Ka-shing took out advertisements in several local newspapers on Friday urging an end to violence.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): China is not likely to see overall prices rise sharply in the period ahead, given the adequate supply of goods and steady growth in household consumption, the country’s top economic planner said on Friday.

(C-D): A report of the National Academy of Development and Strategy said China’s GDP is estimated to grow 6.1 percent this year, down 0.5 percentage point from 2018, and overall price levels will remain stable.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): Shanghai enacted its compulsory waste sorting law on July 1, and announced a plan to expand AI’s application in trash sorting as part of the city’s attempt to become a national and global leader in the technology.

(B-D): Shanghai, host of the 2019 World Artificial Intelligence Conference from Aug 29-31, announced the application scenario of AI-powered autonomous waste sorting on July 2 along with the expansion of 27 other new AI applications.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

Statement D is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about stock market condition; while the statement D talks about vocational education.

7) Answer: (e)

All of the above statements are talking about same thing, i.e stock market condition.

8) Answer: (a)

Statement A is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about financial reform; while the statement A talks about healthcare cooperation.

9) Answer: (c)

Statement C is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about healthcare cooperation; while the statement C is not talking about it.

10) Answer: (b)

Statement B is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about ‘the 45th World Skills competition’; while the statement B talks about ‘innovations in science and technology’.

/ 5. Reviews