IBPS RRB Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-22)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-22)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): Below are 5 questions given, in each question there are 3 statements given which use phrases or idioms which are highlighted in bold. You have to find whether each sentence employ the phrases or idioms correctly.

1)

I) The builders really cut corners when they built this house; the kitchen is leaking.

II) To add insult to injury the vehicle drove off without stopping after knocking the girl off herscooty.

III) I thought that the new girl in the class was a snob; turns out you can’t judge a book by its cover.

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) I, II and III

2)

I) Samanthabroke a leg when she said this company needs more technical support.

II) By taking my in-laws on a vacation, I killed two birds with one stone,they already looked impressed by my courtesy.

III) Shaila is really feeling under the weather today; she caught a terrible cold.

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) I, II and III

3)

I) Paulalet the cat out of the bag about their wedding plans next week.

II) TheScience test that was held today, was piece of cake for Johnny.

III) I was just telling Sara about Tom’s new car when pigs fly.

A) II only

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) I, II and III

4)

I) I and my husband only go to the rock showsonce in a blue moon.

II) You need topull yourself together, man! – Calm down.

III) The investigating officer decided to let Sarah off the hook.

A) Only II

B) I and III

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) I, II and III

5)

I) Getting fired turned out to be a blessing in disguisefor Laura, who got an overseas opportunity.

II) Red apples in Kashmir area dime a dozenduring the summer.

III)  Pinto seriously rubbed me the wrong way, I did not like him at all.

A) I and III

B) Only II

C) II and III

D) III only

E) I, II and III

Directions (6-10): In each of the sentences below, there are 4 words highlighted in bold which may be exchanged to form a meaningful and coherent sentence. Choose the options for the same. If no exchange is required, choose option E) as your answer.

6) Rome’s unlikely (1)ruling coalition of the anti-establishment Five Star Movement (M5S) and the centre-left Democratic Party (PD) seems (2) free of the many (3)previous elements of the (4) unwieldy government. 

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 2-3

C) 3-4

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

7) As Foreign Minister, the M5S leader Luigi Di Maio would be (1)withdraw to temper his (2) populist anti-EU (3)rhetoric, which at times bordered on suggestions to the effect that Italy, one of the EU’s founder-members, would (4) obliged from the bloc.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 1-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

  1. E) No exchange required

8) While the(1)exploration landing of Vikram and (2) powered of the moon’s surface for 14 earth days by the Pragyan rover were one of the main (3)failed of Chandrayaan 2, it is wrong to think that the mission itself has (4) objectives.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 2-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

9) While it is (1)unfortunate that the lander (2) attempting to safely touchdown, it is apt to (3)remember that ISRO was (4) failed powered landing for the first time.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 2-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

10) Mr. Conte has been(1) coalition to have (2) inexperiencefrom his relative political (3) emergedduring the recent crisis, confronting Mr. Salvini’s sectarian agenda and enabling the (4) reportedto close ranks.

A) 1-3, 2-4

B) 2-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (e)

The idiom ‘cut corners’ means to do something badly or cheaply.‘To add insult to injury’ means to make a situation worse. ‘You can’t judge a book by its cover’ means to not judge someone or something based solely on appearance. Hence option E is the suitable choice.

2) Answer: (c)

‘I killed two birds with one stone’ means to solve two problems at once. ‘Feeling under the weather’ means to not feel well. Hence option C is the suitable choice.

3) Answer: (d)

Only Statement I and II used the phrasal verbs properly.

4) Answer: (e)

‘Once in a blue moon’ means an event that happens infrequently. To let someone off the hook’ means to release them from the responsibility.‘Pull yourself together’ means to recover control of one’s emotions. Hence option E is the suitable choice.

5) Answer: (e)

The phrase ‘blessing in disguise’ means an apparent misfortune that eventually has good results.

‘A dime a dozen’ means very common and of no particular value.

‘Rubbed me the wrong way’ means to irritate one due to someone or something’s presence, nature, or habitual behavior. Hence option E is the suitable choice.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

The correct form of the sentence should be: Rome’s unlikely ruling coalition of the anti-establishment Five Star Movement (M5S) and the centre-left Democratic Party (PD) seems free of the many unwieldy elements of the previous government. 

7) Answer: (b)

The correct form of the sentence should be: As Foreign Minister, the M5S leader Luigi Di Maio would be obliged to temper his populist anti-EU rhetoric, which at times bordered on suggestions to the effect that Italy, one of the EU’s founder-members, would withdraw from the bloc.

8) Answer: (a)

The correct form of the sentence should be:   While the powered landing of Vikram and exploration of the moon’s surface for 14 earth days by the Pragyan rover were one of the main objectives of Chandrayaan 2, it is wrong to think that the mission itself has failed.

9) Answer: (b)

The correct form of the sentence should be:  While it is unfortunate that the lander failed to safely touchdown, it is apt to remember that ISRO was attempting powered landing for the first time.

10) Answer: (d)

The correct form of the sentence should be:  Mr. Conte has been reported to have emerged from his relative political inexperience during the recent crisis, confronting Mr. Salvini’s sectarian agenda and enabling the coalition to close ranks.

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests