IBPS RRB Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-23)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-23)

Direction (1-10): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. There are some blanks given in the  passage based on which some questions are framed, and some words are highlighted as well to help you answer some of the questions.

In 1957, while in New York (A)……………………..the construction of the Guggenheim Museum, Frank Lloyd Wright agreed to be interviewed on television by journalist Mike Wallace. By this time, Wright was 90 years old, the author of several hundred buildings, and a global celebrity—one who played the role of the uncompromising artist to the hilt.

(B) About 10 minutes in(1), Wallace proclaimed(2) that a younger Wright had noted(3) that he would be the greatest architect of(4) the 20th century. Had he reached his goal?

Wright denied that he had ever said such a thing. Wallace pointed out he had said it on the record, multiple times. Outflanked (for once), Wright partially backed down. “You know, I may not have said it, but I may have felt it,” he told Wallace. “But it’s so unbecoming to say it that I should have been careful about it. I’m not as couth as I’m generally reported to be.”

Not as couth: was this a calculated note of false modesty, laid on to charm (as was Wright’s habit), or was it something closer to candor? In his new book, Plagued by Fire: The Dreams and Furies of Frank Lloyd Wright, Paul Hendrickson pushes back against the idea that Wright’s famous arrogance crowded out all feelings of shame, regret, humility, or sadness. Behind the superstructure of his ego, vulnerability was always “ghosting at the edges,” Hendrickson writes.

Yes, Wright peacocked around Chicago, and later Spring Green, Wisconsin, and Scottsdale, Arizona, in dandyish bespoke clothes, leaving unpaid creditors in his wake. He busted up two families (one of them his own) by running off with a married client, Mamah Borthwick Cheney. (C)He had a bitter break from his mentor, Louis Sullivan, wheedled money out of friend and patrons, and told constant fabrications. Hendrickson doesn’t deny any of this. But he avers that Wright possessed a “fundamental decency,” and that he was haunted by the gothic personal tragedies that unfolded throughout his life, yet he seemed to endure them—and push through them to new artistic heights—with an uncanny (D)………………………

(E) Plagued(a) by Fire is not a standard biography; it moves back and forth, although in a broad chronological(b) arc, exploring what its author call(c) “pockets” of incident in the architect’s(d) life. (F) The crux is the horrific crime that took place at Wright’s Wisconsin home and studio, Taliesin, in 1914, when a servant named Julian Carlton, in a sudden frenzy, murdered Cheney, her two young children who were visiting, and members of Wright’s staff,____________________________. It would not be the last time that Taliesin would burn.

Hendrickson tracks what he calls the “chains of moral consequences” originating from this terrible event. (G) Having scoured(1) archives from Chicago to Alabama to Oklahoma, he contends(2) that Carlton’s crime unlikely(3) helped spark the Tulsa race riots of 1921—the indirectly(4) vector being Wright’s cousin Richard Lloyd Jones, who edited a Tulsa newspaper. I won’t give away any more, but I found the theory plausible and the detective work dazzling. (H) Hendrickson makes his own research process a large part of the narrative; this works better when he is, for example, descending in the jail cell where Carlton was held than when he is enumerating the volumes in the Chicago phone directory for a given year.

Yet as ingenious as this is, and as evocative of the moral calculus we all do when we look back at our mistakes: does it merit 50 or so pages in a book about Wright? (I) ____________________________to lay out clues suggesting a hidden strand of Wright’s psychology, or a Faulknerian weight carried down the generations, and then quickly back away from the table: It’s just a theory. The truth is unknowable. But even so …

What this tells us about Wright the man is debatable; what it tells us about Wright the architect is not much. Readers interested in Wright’s work in the context of 20th-century architecture should consult a different biography (there are plenty). (J) The author does include(1) set-piece descriptions of several of Wright’s buildings; these are well observed(2) and vividly cloying(3), although his prose can be described(4). “She’s so airy and light. She’s so mitered and mortared and tight. She’s so functional and spare and exquisitely livable,” Hendrickson writes of the Jacobs House in Madison, Wisconsin, the first of Wright’s scaled-down Usonian houses. The gendering of the house here is a tell. As psychobiography, this is Bloomian, anxiety-of-influence stuff, more interested in the men in Wright’s life than in the formidable women. Wright’s second wife, Maude Miriam Hicks Noel, is referred to throughout as “Mad Miriam”; his third wife, Olgivanna, has a fairly small role, despite having been married to Wright for three decades and having exerted a considerable influence on him.

1) Which of the following word given in the options should come at the place marked as (A) in the above passage to make it grammatically correct and meaningful? Also, the word should fill in the two sentences given below to make them contextually correct and meaningful?

(I) : The builder ………………………the construction of the house.

(II) : She ………………………a staff of 30 workers.

A) protrude

B) supervising

C) colloquial

D) poke out

E) None of these

2) The sentence given in (B) has four words given in bold. amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful?

A) Both 2-1 and 3-4

B) Both 1-3 and 2-4

C) Both 2-4 and 1-3

D) 1-3

E) 2-3

3) In the above passage, sentence (C) may or may not have an error in one part of the sentence, select the part having error in it as your answer.

A) He had a bitter break from his mentor,

B) Louis Sullivan, wheedled money out

C) of friend and patrons,

D) and told constant fabrications.

E) No error

4) Which of the following should fill the blank given in (D) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?

A) emancipation

B) perpetual

C) resilience

D) confinement

E) None of these

5) Four sentences each with one bold word type are given marked as (E). These are numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). One these words printed in bold might either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any.

  1. Plagued
  2. chronological
  3. call
  4. architect’s

A) Only a

B) Only a & b

C) Only a & d

D) Only c

E) All correct

6) Which of the following phrase should fill the blank (F) to make it contextually and grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) before setting the place ablaze

B) conviction and weakness can coexist in the same person

C) surely no one today believes that Frank Lloyd Wright was a monster

D) who doesn’t realize that pride and regret

E) None of these

7) The sentence given in (G) has four words given in bold. among the given bold words, which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) 1-3

B) 1-4

C) 2-3

D) 2-4

E) 3-4

8) In the above passage, sentence ( H) may or may not have an error in one part of the sentence, select the part having error in it as your answer.

A) Hendrickson makes his own research process

B) a large part of the narrative; this works better

C) when he is, for example, descending in the jail cell where Carlton was held

D) than when he is enumerating the volumes in the Chicago phone directory for a given year.

E) No error

9) Which of the following phrase should fill the blank (I) to make it contextually and grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) Just been added to UNESCO’s World Heritage List, the first works of modern American architecture that the UN agency has deemed

B) A favourite method of Hendrickson’s is

C) As I write this, eight of Wright’s buildings have

D) Or, to put it another way,

E) None of these

10) The sentence given in (J) has four words given in bold. amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful?

A) 1-3

B) 1-4

C) 2-3

D) 2-4

E) 3-4

Answers :

Directions (1-10) :

1) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘supervising’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A is incorrect as protrude means extend beyond or above a surface which does not make any sense here.

Option B is the correct alternative among the following as ‘supervising’ perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually.

Option C is incorrect because ‘colloquial’ does not make any sense here.

Option D is incorrect because ‘poke out’ means To stick outward.

2) Answer: (e)

After making the replacements, the thus formed sentence is “About 10 minutes in, Wallace noted that a younger Wright had proclaimed that he would be the greatest architect of the 20th century.”

3) Answer: (c)

Statement C is incorrect as ‘friend’ should be replaced with ‘friends’.

4) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘resilience’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because emancipation means any effort to procure economic and social rights, political rights or equality which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘perpetual’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘resilience’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option D): is incorrect as ‘confinement’ does not fit here.

5) Answer: (d)

‘Call’ should be replaced with ‘calls’.

6) Answer: (a)

The crux is the horrific crime that took place at Wright’s Wisconsin home and studio, Taliesin, in 1914, when a servant named Julian Carlton, in a sudden frenzy, murdered Cheney, her two young children who were visiting, and members of Wright’s staff, before setting the place ablaze.

7) Answer: (e)

After the replacement the thus formed sentence is “Having scoured archives from Chicago to Alabama to Oklahoma, he contends that Carlton’s crime indirectly helped spark the Tulsa race riots of 1921—the unlikely vector being Wright’s cousin Richard Lloyd Jones, who edited a Tulsa newspaper.”

8) Answer: (c)

‘Descending in’ should be replaced with ‘descending into’

9) Answer: (b)

A favourite method of Hendrickson’s is to lay out clues suggesting a hidden strand of Wright’s psychology, or a Faulknerian weight carried down the generations, and then quickly back away from the table: It’s just a theory.

10) Answer: (e)

After making the replacements, the thus formed sentence is “The author does include set-piece descriptions of several of Wright’s buildings; these are well observed and vividly described, although his prose can be cloying.”

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests