IBPS RRB PO Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-12)

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total number of visitors to a certain museum from different states in different days.

1) Find the ratio between the total number of visitors from all the given states together in Thursday to that of Saturday, if the total number of visitors from Kerala in Thursday is 75 % of total number of visitors from Kerala in Friday?

a) 13 : 12

b) 15 : 11

c) 27 : 22

d) 31 : 19

e) None of these

2) Find the difference between the total number of visitors from all the given states together in Tuesday to that of Wednesday, if the total number of visitors from Tamilnadu in Monday and Tuesday is 1550 and the average number of visitors in Wednesday is 600?

a) 250

b) 400

c) 200

d) 150

e) None of these

3) If the total number of visitors from all the given states together in Monday is 2500 and the total number of visitors from Karnataka in Monday is 50 less than the total number of visitors from Uttar Pradesh in Monday, then the total number of visitors from Uttar Pradesh in Monday is approximately what percentage of total number of visitors from Karnataka in Monday?

a) 100 %

b) 110 %

c) 85 %

d) 75 %

e) 125 %

4) Find the total number of visitors from Uttar Pradesh in Monday, if the average number of visitors from Uttar Pradesh in the week is 600 and the ratio between the total number of visitors from Uttar Pradesh in Monday to that of Wednesday is 13 : 15?

a) 650

b) 800

c) 900

d) 500

e) None of these

5) The total number of visitors from Karnataka in Tuesday and Wednesday together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of visitors from Tamilnadu and Karnataka in Thursday?

a) 15 % more

b) 25 % more

c) 15 % less

d) 25 % less

e) 40 % less

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Each question contains a statement followed by Quantity I and Quantity II. Read the contents clearly and answer your questions accordingly.

6) Quantity I: The area of rectangular garden is 2080 Sq m. The length of the rectangular garden is 30 % more than the breadth. Find the perimeter of the garden?

Quantity II: The area of a square park is 2304 Sq m. Find the perimeter of the park?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

7) Quantity I: 240 m long train can crosses a pole in 8 sec. The speed of the train is?

Quantity II: 200 m long train can crosses a platform of length 160 m in 24 sec. The speed of the train is?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

8) A bag contains, 4 pink, 7 yellow and 5 black balls.

Quantity I: If 3 balls are drawn randomly, then find the probability of getting at least one yellow ball?

Quantity II: If 2 balls are drawn randomly, then find the probability of getting both the balls are either pink or black?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

9) Quantity I: A and B started a business by Rs. 5400 and Rs. 7200 respectively. A invested only 6 months and they divided their shares after a year. The ratio of profit of A and B is 3 : 8. Then how many months B invested the money?

Quantity II: P and Q invested in the ratio of 7 : 10. P invested the money for 10 months. The ratio of profit of P and Q is 7 : 12. Then, how many months Q invested the money?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

10) Quantity I: If √625 x + √5625 = 0, then find the value of x?

Quantity II: If (243)1/5 y + (1728)1/3 = 0, then find the value of y?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: a)

The total number of visitors from Kerala in Thursday

= > 75 % of total number of visitors from Kerala in Friday

= > (75/100)*800 = 600

The total number of visitors from all the given states together in Thursday

= > 700 + 800 + 600 + 500 = 2600

The total number of visitors from all the given states together in Saturday

= > 550 + 650 + 750 + 450 = 2400

Required ratio = 2600 : 2400 = 13 : 12

2) Answer: d)

The total number of visitors from Tamilnadu in Monday and Tuesday = 1550

Monday + Tuesday = 1550

Tuesday = 1550 – 750 = 800

The total number of visitors from Tamilnadu in Tuesday = 800

The total number of visitors from all the given states together in Tuesday

= > 800 + 700 + 550 + 500 = 2550

The average number of visitors in Wednesday = 600

The total number of visitors from all the given states together in Wednesday

= > 600*4 = 2400

Required difference = 2550 – 2400 = 150

3) Answer: b)

The total number of visitors from all the given states together in Monday = 2500

U + K = 2500 – (750 + 500) = 1250

U + K = 1250 –> (1)

The total number of visitors from Karnataka in Monday = The total number of visitors from Uttar Pradesh in Monday – 50

U – K = 50 –> (2)

Solving (1) and (2), we get,

U = 650, K = 600

Required % = (650/600)*100 = 108.33 % = 110 %

4) Answer: a)

The average number of visitors from Uttar Pradesh in the week = 600

The total number of visitors from Uttar Pradesh in the week

= > 600*7 = 4200

The total number of visitors from Uttar Pradesh in Monday and Wednesday

= > 4200 – (500 + 500 + 600 + 450 + 750)

= > 4200 – 2800 = 1400

The ratio between the total number of visitors from Uttar Pradesh in Monday to that of Wednesday = 13 : 15 (13x, 15x)

The total number of visitors from Uttar Pradesh in Monday

= > (1400/28)*13 = 650

5) Answer: c)

The total number of visitors from Karnataka in Tuesday and Wednesday together

= > 700 + 600 = 1300

The total number of visitors from Tamilnadu and Karnataka in Thursday

= > 700 + 800 = 1500

Required % = [(1500 – 1300)/1500]*100 = 13.33 % = 15 % less

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

Quantity I:

The area of rectangular garden = 2080 Sq m

Length = (130/100)*breadth

l/b = 13/10 = > l : b = 13 : 10

13x*10x = 2080

130x2 = 2080

X2 = (2080/130) = 16

X = 4

Length = 52 m, Breadth = 40 m

Perimeter of the garden = 2*(l + b) = 2*(52 + 40) =2*92 = 184 m

Quantity II:

The area of a square park = 2304 Sq m

Area (a2) = 2304

Side (a) = 48

Perimeter of the park = 4a = 4*48 = 192 m

Quantity II > Quantity I

7) Answer: a)

Quantity I:

Speed = Distance/Time

= > 240/8

= > 30 m/sec

The speed of the train = 30 m/sec

Quantity II:

Distance = Length of train + Platform length = 200 + 160 = 320 m

Speed = 360/24 = 15 m/sec

Quantity I > Quantity II

8) Answer: a)

Total no of balls = 4 + 7 + 5 = 16 balls

Quantity I:

n(S) = 16C3 = (16*15*14)/(1*2*3)

The probability of getting at least one yellow ball = 1- P (None is yellow ball)

P (None is yellow ball)

n(E) = 9C3 = (9*8*7)/(1*2*3)

P(E) = n(E)/n(S) = 9C3 /16C3

= > [(9*8*7)/(1*2*3)] / [(16*15*14)/(1*2*3)]

= > 3/20

Required probability = 1 – (3/20) = 17/20

Quantity II:

n(S) = 16C2 = (16*15)/(1*2)

n(E) = Probability that both the balls are either pink or black

n(E) = 4C2 or 5C2

P(E) = n(E)/n(S)

= > [4C2 or 5C2] / 16C2

= > [6 + 10] / [(16*15)/(1*2)]

= > (16*2)/(16*15) = 2/15

Quantity I > Quantity II

9) Answer: e)

Quantity I:

According to the question,

(5400*6)/(7200*x) = (3/8)

32400/7200x = 3/8

32400*8 = 7200x*3

X = (32400*8)/(7200*3)

X = 12 months

Quantity II:

According to the question,

(7*10)/(10x) = (7/12)

X = 12 months

Quantity I = Quantity II

10) Answer: c)

Quantity I:

√625 x + √5625 = 0

5x = – 75

x = -15

Quantity II:

(243)1/5 y + (1728)1/3 = 0

(35)1/5 y = – (123)1/3

3y = -12

y = – 4

Quantity II > Quantity I

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests