IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-05)

Direction (1 – 5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

In one of the village have five different schools. The number of boys in school A is one-eighth of the total students. The number of boys in school B is 10% of the total students in all the five schools together. The ratio between the numbers of girls to boys in school E is 1:1. The number of boys in school A is equal to the sum of number of boys in school B and the number of boys in school E. The number of girls in school C is 20% of the total number of girls. The number of boys in school C is three-two of the number of boys in school B. The number of students in school A is 50% more than the number of students in school D. The number of students in school B is 15% of the total students. The total boy in all the five schools together is 200 less than the total number of girls in all the five schools together. The total number of students in all the five schools together is 1200.

1) What is the difference between the total number students in which school has the highest number of girls and the total number of students in which school has the highest number of boys?

a) 64

b) 72

c) 68

d) 78

e) None of these

2) From a group of number of boys in school D and the number of girls in school E, two students are selected at random. Find the probability that at least one girl is selected?

a) 207/245

b) 183/245

c) 121/2450

d) 99/245

e) None of these

3) What is the ratio of girls to boys in School F?

Statement I: Total number of boys in School F is 200% of the number of students in School E.

Statement II: Total number of girls in School F is 130 less than the total number of students in School F.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

4) Quantity I: What is the average number of boys in school A, E, C together?

Quantity II: What is the average number of girls in School B and D together?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

5) Quantity I: What is the difference between the total number of students in School A and B?

Quantity II: What is the difference between the total number of students in School D and E?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

Directions (06 – 10): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?

6) (0.2)48 ÷ (0.04)16 * (0.008)2 = (0.2)?      

a) 18

b) 22

c) 20

d) 24

e) 27

7) 80 % of 605 – 14.285 % of 420 + √1444 * √16 = ? * √576

a) 42

b) 26

c) 28

d) 30

e) 24

8) 52 * 8 – 90 % of 40 = ? + 18 * √841

a) -142

b) -122

c) -134

d) -125

e) -129

9) 120%  of 700 + 60% of 385 – ? = 37 * 19

a) 256

b) 346

c) 266

d) 368

e) 226

10) 12.5% of 560 + 83.33% of 138 + 62.5% of 552 = ?

a) 530

b) 490

c) 510

d) 540

e) 560

Answers :

Directions (1 – 5):

Total number of students=1200

Girls + Boys = 1200 —> (1)

Boys is 200 less than girls,

Girls – Boys = 200 —> (2)

So the number of boys =500

The number of girls=700

Number of Boys in school A = (1/8)*1200 = 150

Number of boys in school B = (10/100)*1200 = 120

Number of boys in school E = 150 – 120 = 30

Number of girls in school E = (1/1)*30 = 30

Total number of students in school E = 30+30 = 60

Number of boys in school C = (3/2)*120 = 180

Number of boys in school D = 500 – 150 – 120 – 30 – 180 = 20

Number of girls in school C = (20/100)*700 = 140

Total number of students in School C = 140 + 180 = 320

Total number of students in School B = (15/100)*1200 = 180

Number of girls in school B = 180 – 120 = 60

Number of students in A and D = 1200 – (180 + 320 + 60) = 640

Total number of students in School A=150/100 school D

D + (150/100)*D=640

D + (3/2)*D=640

5D = 640*2

Number of students in school D=256

Number of students in school A = 640 – 256 = 384

Number of girls in school A = 384 – 150 = 234

Number of girls in School D = 256 – 20 = 236

1) Answer: a)

Highest number of girls in school D, the total number students in school D=256

Highest number of boys in school C, the total number of students in school C=320

Required difference = 320 – 256 = 64

2) Answer: a)

Number of boys in school D=20

Number of girls in school E=30

50C2=50*49/1*2=1225

n(E)=20C1*30C1 + 30C2

=20*30+(30*29)/(1*2)

=600 + 435 =1035

Required probability = 1035/1225 = 207/245

3) Answer: e)

From statement I,

Number of boys in school F=60*(200/100)=120

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Total number of students in school F = x

Number of girls in School F = x – 130

So, statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From I, II

X=120+x-130

So, both statement I and II are also not sufficient to the answer the question.

4) Answer: c)

From quantity I,

Average= (150+30+180)/3 = 120

From quantity II,

Average= (60+236)/2 = 148

Quantity II > Quantity I

5) Answer: a)

From quantity I,

Difference = 384 – 180 = 204

From quantity II,

Difference = 256 – 60 = 196

Quantity I > Quantity II

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: b)

(0.2)48 ÷ (0.04)16 * (0.008)2 = (0.2)?

(0.2)48 /(0.2)32 * (0.2)3 * 2 = (0.2)?

(0.2)48 – 32 + 6 = (0.2)?

? = 22

7) Answer: e)

80 % of 605 – 14.285 % of 420 + √1444 * √16 = ? * √576

484 – 60 + 152 = ? * 24

24 = ?

8) Answer: a)

52 * 8 – 90 % of 40 = ? + 18 * √841

416 – 36 = ? + 522

? = -142

9) Answer: d)

120% of700 + 60% of 385 – ? = 37 * 19

840 + 231 – ? = 703

? = 368

10) Answer: a)

12.5% of 560 + 83.33% of 138 + 62.5% of 552 = ?

1/8 * 560 + 5/6 * 138 + 5/8 * 552 = ?

70 + 115 + 345 = ?

530 = ?

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests