IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-06)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1 – 5): The table shows the discount % given by stores on different items. The market price of any article on all stores is same. Some values are missing. Answer the questions on the basis of given table and information in question.

1) If the average SP of article B in all the stores is Rs.2568, Find the MP of article B?

a) 1100

b) 1200

c) 1500

d) 2000

e) None of these

2) Difference between SP of article A by stores P and Q is Rs.486, Find the SP of same article by store R.

a) 3806

b) 4000

c) 4100

d) 4104

e) None of these

3) Average SP of article C by stores P and Q is Rs.3608, by stores Q and R is Rs.3300. Find the SP of article C by store R.

a) 3080

b) 3000

c) 3100

d) 3200

e) None of these

4) Store P earned 10% profit by selling product E. If CP of articles at all articles is same, Find the ratio of profits by Q and R in selling E.

a) 14:9

b) 3:7

c) 9:14

d) 7:15

e) None of these

5) Ratio of discounts on article D by stores P and Q is 2/3. Difference in SP of article D by stores P and R is Rs.432. If SP of article D by store P is Rs.216 more than that by store Q, find the SP of article D by store R?

a) 2690

b) 2800

c) 2720

d) 2750

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): Each question contains a statement followed by Quantity I and Quantity II. Read the contents clearly and answer your questions accordingly.

6) P and Q started a business with Rs.10000 and Rs.15000 respectively. After 6 months R joined them with Rs.20000.

Quantity I: Q′s share in total profit of Rs.4,00,000 at the end of 2 years.

Quantity II: Annual Salary of Akash after tax deduction if he earns Rs.20,000 per month and pays a tax of 20% each month.

a) Quantity I >Quantity II

b) Quantity I <Quantity II

c) Quantity I ≥Quantity II

d) Quantity I ≤Quantity II

e) Quantity I =Quantity II or No relation

7) M can do a work in 16 days. N is 60% more efficient than M.

Quantity I: Time taken by M and N together to do the work.

Quantity II: Time taken by M and N to do the work together when M works at doubles his original efficiency and N works at half his original efficiency.

a) Quantity I >Quantity II

b) Quantity I <Quantity II

c) Quantity I ≥Quantity II

d) Quantity I ≤Quantity II

e) Quantity I =Quantity II or No relation

8) A bag contains 3 Yellow, 4 black and 2 white balls. Two balls are drawn at random.

Quantity I: Probability that none of the ball drawn is white.

Quantity II: Fraction of work completed by P in 7 days if he is 20% more efficient than A who can complete the work in 12 days.

a) Quantity I >Quantity II

b) Quantity I <Quantity II

c) Quantity I ≥Quantity II

d) Quantity I ≤Quantity II

e) Quantity I =Quantity II or No relation

9) Sunny took a loan from bank at 12% P.A. simple interest. After 3 years he had to pay back Rs.16200 as interest.

Quantity I: Loan taken by Sunny from the bank.

Quantity II: Amount after 2 years for a principal of Rs.35,000 at interest rate of 10% compounded annually.

a) Quantity I >Quantity II

b) Quantity I <Quantity II

c) Quantity I ≥Quantity II

d) Quantity I ≤Quantity II

e) Quantity I =Quantity II or No relation

10) A person can row 9Kmph in still water. It takes him twice as long to row up as to row down the river.

Quantity I: Rate of stream.

Quantity II: Speed of a person in still water who can row upstream at 4kmph and downstream at 2kmph.

a) Quantity I >Quantity II

b) Quantity I <Quantity II

c) Quantity I ≥Quantity II

d) Quantity I ≤Quantity II

e) Quantity I =Quantity II or No relation

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: b)

SP by store P = MP * (100-28)/100 = MP * 72%

By Q = 82% of MP,

By R = 60% of MP

(72 + 82 + 60) * MP/100 = 2568

214 * MP/100 =2568

MP= Rs.1200

2) Answer: d)

Difference in SP= 93% of MP – 84% of MP

9% of MP = 486

MP = 5400

SP by store Q = 76% of 5400 = Rs.4104

3) Answer: a)

Let x% discount by store Q

[84 + (100 – x)]/2 * 100 * MP = 3608………(i)

And [70 + (100 – x)]/2 * 100 * MP = 3300……..(ii)

Put value of (100-x) from equation (i) to (ii) and solve

MP = Rs.4400

SP by store R = 4400 * 70/100 = Rs.3080

4) Answer: c)

MP = x

SP by P = 88% of x

CP by P = x * 88/100 * 100/110 = 4x/5

Now CP is same

SP by Q = 89x/100

Profit of Q = 89x/100 – 4x/5 = 9x/100

SP by R = 94x/100

Profit of Q = 94x/100 – 4x/5 = 14x/100

Required ratio = 9: 14

5) Answer: e)

x/18 = 2/3

Discount by P= 12%

Now, 88% of MP = 82% of MP +216

MP = Rs.3600

Now, let y% discount by store Q = [88 – (100 – y)]/100 *MP =432

MP = Rs.3600

Y = 24%

SP by R= 76% of 3600 = Rs.2736

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: b)

Quantity I: A: B: C = 10000*24 : 15000*24 : 20000*18=2:3:3

B=3/8 *400,000= Rs.150000

Quantity II: Salary after deduction = 20,000*12*80/100 = Rs.192000

Hence, Quantity I < Quantity II

7) Answer: a)

Quantity I: M =16 days; N = 16 * 100/160=10 days

M+N together = 16*10/(26)=80/13 days

Quantity II: M = 16 days; N = 10 days

M (double efficiency) = 8 day; A (half efficiency) = 20 days

M+N together = 80/14

Hence, Quantity I > Quantity II

8) Answer: b)

Quantity I: 7C2/9C2=7/12

Quantity II: A-> 10 days => fraction of work in 7 days = 7/10

Hence, Quantity I < Quantity II

9) Answer: a)

Quantity I: P=16200*100/(3*12)=Rs.45,000

Quantity II: A= 35000*121/100=Rs.42350

Hence, Quantity I > Quantity II

10) Answer: e)

Quantity I: 9+y=2(9-y)

y = 3kmph

Quantity II: x = (4+2)/2=3kmph

Hence Quantity I = Quantity II

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests