IBPS RRB PO Mains Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Mains Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-02)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-2): Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions

Six jars S, T, K, M and L contain different liters of juices. Jar K contains more juice than Jar L but contains less juice than Jar T. Jar S contains more juice than Jar M. Jar T does not contain maximum liters of juice. Jar L contains more juice than jar M. second highest jar contains 5 liters.

1) If jar L contains 2 liters of juice, then how many liters of juice contain in jar K (Possibly)?

a) 7 liters

b) 6 liters

c) 5 liters

d) 4 liters

e) Cannot be determined

2) How many jar contains less juice than K?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Two

d) Five

e) None of these

Directions (3-6): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

& 5 ^ Y * # 9 E F 8 H K 2 P W @ 3 A S 7 C V  % 4 I J O 1

Step 1 – Number which is immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by letter are written immediately after V in ascending order.

Step 2 – After completing the step -1, letter which is immediately followed by a number are written as per English alphabetical order from left to right immediately after 5 in the series.

Step 3 – After completing the step – 2, Alphabet which is immediately preceded by a symbol are written between sixth and seventh element from the Right end in reverse alphabetical order from left to right.

Step 4 – After completing the step – 3, interchanging the even number with the previous element in the series to form the step 4.

3) Which of the following element is eighth to the right of the element which is thirteenth from the left end in step 3?

a) C

b) I

c) 3

d) Y

e) None of these

4) How many letters are there which is immediately preceded by a vowel and immediately followed by a symbol, in step IV?

a) None

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

5) If all the numbers are removed from the step 1, then which of the following element will be seventh from the right end?

a) %

b) V

c) C

d) S

e) None of these

6) What is the product of 13th element from the left end in step II and fourth element from the right end in step III?

a) 72

b) 100

c) 81

d) 76

e) None of these

Directions (7-10): Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions.

Eight persons S, V, Q, R, T, N, K and M lives in eight different floors. Lowermost floor is numbered 1, above floor is numbered 2, and so on. Top most floor is numbered 8. Each one of them likes different colour Black, white, yellow, pink, green, red, orange and silver but not necessarily in the same order.

The one who likes pink lives on fifth floor. Two persons live between S and the one who likes pink. More than three persons live between S and the one who likes green. Only one person lives between the one who likes green and K, who does not like pink. The one who likes orange lives immediately below the one who likes green.  Three persons live between T and the one who likes yellow. Only one person lives between M and the one who likes yellow. T neither likes green nor likes orange. As many persons live above M live below the one who likes silver. M lives above K. The one who likes red lives immediately below R.  Q lives immediately above N. V does not like yellow. The one who likes black lives above the one who likes white.

7) Which of the following person likes Red?

a) M

b) K

c) T

d) V

e) None of these

8) How many persons live between T and the one who likes Black?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) Five

e) None of these

9) Which of the following statement is true?

a) The one who likes red lives above S

b) The one who likes white lives immediately below M

c) More than three persons live between the one who likes silver and S

d) N lives below the one who likes Black

e) None is true

10) If S is related to Orange, T is related to red, in the same way which of the following is related to Yellow?

a) Q

b) K

c) V

d) Cannot be determined

e) N

Answers :

Directions (1-2):

S > T (5 litres) > K > L > M

1) Answer : (d)

2) Answer : (c)

Directions (3-6):

& 5 ^ Y * # 9 E F 8 H K 2 P W @ 3 A S 7 C V  % 4 I J O 1

Step I: & 5 ^ Y * # E F 8 H K 2 P W @ A S 7 C V 3 4 9 % I J O 1

Step II: & 5 F K O S V ^ Y * # E 8 H 2 P W @ A 7 C 3 4 9 % I J 1

Step III: & 5 F K O S V ^ * # E 8 H 2 P W @ 7 C 3 Y I A 4 9 % J 1

Step IV: & 5 F K O S V ^ * # 8 E 2 H P W @ 7 C 3 Y I 4 A 9 % J 1

3) Answer : (d)

13+8=21st from the left end in step 3 is Y.

4) Answer : (a)

None

5) Answer : (d)

& ^ Y * # E F H K P W @ A S C V % I J O

6) Answer : (a)

8*9=72

Directions (7-10):

The one who likes pink lives on fifth floor. Two persons live between S and the one who likes pink. More than three persons live between S and the one who likes green. Only one person lives between the one who likes green and K, who does not like pink. The one who likes orange lives immediately below the one who likes green.

Three persons live between T and the one who likes yellow. Only one person lives between M and the one who likes yellow. T neither likes green nor likes orange. As many persons live above M live below the one who likes silver. M lives above K.

The one who likes red lives immediately below R.  Q lives immediately above N. V does not like yellow.

The one who likes black lives above the one who likes white.

7) Answer : (d)

8) Answer : (c)

9) Answer : (d)

10) Answer : (a)

/ 5. Reviews