IBPS RRB PO Mains Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Exam Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Mains Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-04)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-4): Refer to the data below and answer the questions that follow.

Six kids – Arjun, Rohit, Varun, Riya, Pooja and Pallavi like to eat different fruits – Apple, Mango, Banana, Grapes, Strawberry and Cherry (not necessarily in the same order). They also like to watch different Movies – Avengers, X-Men, Avatar, The Secret, Ant Man and Iron Man (also not necessarily in the same order).

Further information is as follows:

I) The one who likes Cherry also likes to watch Iron Man.

II) Pooja likes to watch Avengers but likes to eat neither Mango nor Strawberry.

III) Arjun likes Grapes but doesn’t like to watch X-Men.

IV) Riya doesn’t like Banana but likes to watch Ant Man.

V) Pallavi likes neither Cherry nor The Secret.

VI) Rohit likes Banana but likes to watch neither Avatar nor The Secret.

VII) The one who doesn’t like Strawberry likes to watch Avatar.

1) Who among the following likes Strawberry?

a) Varun

b) Pooja

c) Pallavi

d) Riya

e) Rohit

2) Who among the following likes Cherry?

a) Riya

b) Pooja

c) Varun

d) Rohit

e) Pallavi

3) Which of the following combination is true?

a) Arjun – Grapes – X-Men

b) Rohit – Apple – The Secret

c) Riya – Mango – Ant Man

d) Pooja – Strawberry – Avengers

e) Pallavi – Mango – Avatar

4) Which fruit does Pooja like?

a) Apple

b) Strawberry

c) Grapes

d) Banana

e) Cherry

Directions (5-8): Refer to the data below and answer the questions that follow.

In a warehouse, 8 boxes are having Fruits: Mango, Orange, Papaya, Tomato, Litchi, Apple, Pineapple and Cherry.  These companies: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are producing these fruits. Each box has a number written on it from 1 to 8 but not necessarily in the same order. Number 1 is at the top, number 8 is at the bottom and others accordingly.

There are only 3 boxes above the box containing Mango. Box which comes from company H is 3rd box below the one which comes from company B which can only be placed at even numbered position. Box having tomato is the 2nd box below the one having Mango which comes from company A. Box containing Papaya is placed at one of the ends which comes from company F. Box containing apple is adjacent to the box containing orange which comes from company B. Box containing  papaya is not adjacent to the box containing apple. There are as many boxes between the boxes which come from company A and F between boxes which come from company A and G. Box containing pineapple is placed in the middle. Box of cherry which comes from company D is placed at the bottom. Box which comes from company E is not placed at the 3rd position.

5) What does the box at 6th position contains?

a) Tomato

b) Orange

c) Mango

d) Papaya

e) Cherry

6) At what position is the box containing Litchi placed?

a) 7th

b) 8th

c) 6th

d) 2nd

e) 5th

7) The box containing pineapple is placed at which position?

a) 5th

b) 4th

c) 3rd

d) 6th

e) None of the above

8) Which box is placed at number 3rd position?

a) Box which comes from company B

b) Box which comes from company C

c) Box which comes from company D

d) Box which comes from company G

e) Box which comes from company H

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

Ten persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Z are there in a family of three generations. There are three married couples. S is the sister-in-law of R but not married to P. P is the son of V. W is the brother of T. Z is the father-in-law of Q. U is the mother of X and married to the brother of R. Q has only one sister, who is unmarried. X has no sibling. Z has only one grandson and no girl child. T is the youngest person of the family.

9) How is S related to T?

a) Mother

b) Father

c) Uncle

d) Aunt

e) None of these

10) What is the relation of W with respect to U?

a) Niece

b) Nephew

c) Cousin

d) Brother

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4):

1) The one who likes Cherry also likes to watch Iron Man.

2) Pooja likes to watch Avengers but likes to eat neither Mango nor Strawberry.

(Possible options (fruits) left are Apple/Banana.)

3) Arjun likes Grapes but doesn’t like to watch X-Men.

(Possible options (Movies) left are The Secret/Avatar/Ant Man.)

Consider the following table:

4) Riya doesn’t like Banana but likes to watch Ant Man.

(Possible options left (fruits) are Apple/Mango/Strawberry.)

5) Pallavi likes neither Cherry nor The Secret.

(Possible options (Movies) left are Avatar/X-Men.

Possible options (fruits) left are Apple/Mango/Strawberry/Banana.)

6) Rohit likes Banana but likes to watch neither Avatar nor The Secret.

(Thus, Rohit likes to watch X-Men.

Pooja likes an Apple.

Varun is the one who likes Cherry as well as likes to watch Iron Man.)

7) The one who doesn’t like Strawberry likes to watch Avatar.

(This means Pallavi likes Mango &Riya likes Strawberry.)

Thus, final table is as follows:

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: A

Directions (5-8):

1) There are only 3 boxes above the box containing Mango.

2) Box having tomato is the 2nd box below the one having Mango who come from company A.

3) Box which comes from company H is 3rd box below the one who come from company B which can only be placed at even numbered position.

(The only possible place for B and H is 2 and 5 respectively.)

4) Box of cherry which comes from company D is placed at the bottom.

5) Box containing Papaya is placed at one of the ends which comes from company F.

Box containing Papaya can only be placed in the top.

6) There are as many boxes between the boxes which come from company A and F between boxes which come from company A and G.

7) Box containing apple is adjacent to the box containing orange which comes from company B.

8) Box containing pineapple is placed in the middle.

Places 4 and 5 are the middle places. So Pineapple will be in 5th place.

9) Box which comes from company E is not placed at the 3rd position.

E will be placed in 6th position.

The only remaining Company C will be in the place 3 and Litchi will be in the place 7.

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: B

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: B

/ 5. Reviews