IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-03)

1098

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-03)

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

If,

‘Snatch release online’ is coded as ‘13DH 10CM 11AX’

‘Status consumer connection’ is coded as ‘15CV 11DL 0BF’

‘City based firm release out’ is coded as ‘22AG 2BV 13DH 5BF 7AI’

1) What is the code for ‘Audience committee’ in this code language?

a) 4DX 2DV

b) 4EX 2VD

c) 4EW 2DV

d) 4EX 2DV

e) None of these

2) What is the code for ‘decoration photography’ in this code language?

a) 9CS 10DL

b) 10CS 10EL

c) 10EL 9CS

d) 9EL 10CS

e) None of these

3) Which of the following word represent the code ‘2EE 1DT’?

a) Demand threat

b) Comprehensive footage

c) Welcome notice

d) Drinking restrictions

e) None of these

4) What is the code for ‘gaining momentum’ in this code language?

a) 0BF 0CM

b) 0CF 0CN

c) 1DF 0CM

d) 0CF 0CM

e) None of these

5) How many pairs of letters are there in the word “RESTRICTION” which have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabetical series in both backward and forward direction?

a) Three

b) Six

c) Four

d) Five

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Certain numbers of person are sitting in a row facing north. K sits fourth to the left of P. Four persons sit between P and N. As many persons sit between P and N sit between N and Y. The one who likes lily sits second to the right of Y. Ten persons sit between the one who likes lily and J. More than eight persons sit between Y and J. Two persons sit between J and G. B sits immediate left of G and is fifth from the right end. R sits right of J. R is an immediate neighbour of neither B nor G and doesn’t sit at any of the extreme ends. L sits third to the left of the one who likes rose. Twenty five persons sit between R and the one who likes Rose. L is third from the left end.

6) How many persons sit between L and the one who likes Lily?

a) 14

b) 12

c) 10

d) 13

e) None of these

7) What is the position of P from the right end?

a) 30

b) 10

c) 25

d) 12

e) None of these

8) How many persons are sitting in a row?

a) 35

b) 39

c) 33

d) 42

e) None of these

9) What is the position of Y with respect to K?

a) Sixth to the left

b) Fourteenth to the right

c) Seventh to the left

d) Eighth from the right

e) None of these

10) How many persons sit between the one who likes lily and the one who likes Rose?

a) Ten

b) Eleven

c) Nine

d) Twelve

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4):

Number represents difference between first and last letter in a word.

First letter represents equivalent letter to the number of vowels count in a word.

Second letter represents opposite letter of second last letter in a word.

1) Answer : (d)

2) Answer : (c)

3) Answer : (b)

4) Answer : (d)

5) Answer : (d)

RESTRICTION

Pairs->EI, EN, IN, ST, NO

Directions (6-10):

K sits fourth to the left of P. Four persons sit between P and N. As many persons sit between P and N sit between N and Y. The one who likes lily sits second to the right of Y.

Ten persons sit between the one who likes lily and J. More than eight persons sit between Y and J.

Two persons sit between J and G. B sits immediate left of G and is fifth from the right end. R sits right of J. R is an immediate neighbour of neither B nor G and doesn’t sit at any of the extreme ends. L sits third to the left of the one who likes rose. Twenty five persons sit between R and the one who likes Rose. L is third from the left end.

Case 2 will be dropped because L sits third from the left end.

6) Answer : (b)

7) Answer : (b)

8) Answer : (c)

9) Answer : (a)

10) Answer : (c)

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests