IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-07)

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons R, N, L, M, S, K and T are living on eight different floors of a building and one of the floors is vacant. The lowermost floor is numbered 1, the above floor is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 8. Each one of them likes different colours viz., Red, Yellow, Black, Green, Brown, Blue and Violet. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

Three persons live between S and the one who likes Green. S lives on odd number floor. Number of persons live above K is one less than number of persons live below M. The one who likes Green does not live on lowermost floor. Vacant floor is on even numbered floor, but neither on eighth nor on second floor. Two persons live between K and the one who likes Black. The one who likes Red lives immediately above N. N does not like Black. Three persons live between R and the one who likes Brown. T lives above the one who likes Brown. L lives below T. S does not like Brown. Neither S nor L likes Yellow. At least two persons live above the one who likes Green. The one who likes Black lives above M, but below K. L does not like Violet.

1) Which of the following person likes Blue?

a) S

b) M

c) L

d) R

e) None of these

2) How many persons live between the one who likes Yellow and L?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

3) If K is related to Violet, L is related to Green, in the same way which of the following is related to Blue?

a) K

b) N

c) L

d) M

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) R

b) The one who likes Blue

c) T

d) S

e) The one who likes Yellow

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Three persons live between N and M

b) More than three persons live below vacant floor

c) The one who likes Green lives below L

d) N lives above the vacant floor, but lives below R

e) None is true

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘Trial income detect official’ is coded as ‘5DJ* 18FU* 10J+ 6PD*’

‘Collection available introduce’ is coded as ‘13DF* 6M+ 6P+’

‘Delivery import abroad’ is coded as ‘23WJ* 13PQ* 5PS*’

‘Campaign filing decision’ is coded as ‘3JM* 13BQ* 12TJ*’

6) How is ‘sand stock’ written in this code language?

a) 17B* 10P*

b) 17OB* 9P*

c) 17OB+ 10P+

d) 17OB* 10P+

e) None of these

7) How is ‘agitation owner’ written in this code language?

a) 5O+ 5B+

b) 5O* 15B+

c) 5O+ 15B+

d) 5B* 5OP+

e) None of these

8) Which of the following word is written as ‘13J+’?

a) delivery

b) communication

c) interpretation

d) Fund

e) None of these

9) Symbol represents which of the following in this code language?

a) Number of vowels count in a word

b) Number of consonants count in a word

c) Difference between first and last letter is odd or even

d) Number of letters count in a word which is even or odd

e) None of these

10) What is the code for ‘issue’?

a) 6T*

b) 5Y+

c) 6T+

d) 5BU*

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Three persons live between S and the one who likes Green. At least two persons live above the one who likes Green. S lives on odd number floor. The one who likes Green does not live on lowermost floor. Vacant floor is on even numbered floor, but neither on eighth nor on second floor.

Number of person live above K is one less than number of persons live below M. Two persons live between K and the one who likes Black. The one who likes Black lives above M, but below K. The one who likes Red lives immediately above N. N does not like Black.

Case 3(a) will be dropped because N does not like Black.

Case 1(b), Case 2 will be dropped because S does not like Brown.

Case 3(b) will be dropped because three persons live between R and the one who likes Brown. T lives above the one who likes Brown.

Three persons live between R and the one who likes Brown. T lives above the one who likes Brown. L lives below T. S does not like Brown. Neither S nor L likes Yellow. L does not like Violet.

1) Answer: c

2) Answer: c

3) Answer: b

4) Answer: e

5) Answer: d

Directions ( 6-10):

Number represents the difference between the first and last letter+2.

Letter represents,

If the number of letter count is odd, then middle letter+1

Else

If Even, interchange the two middle letters+1

Symbol represents,

If number of letters is odd, then code it as +, else code it as *.

6) Answer: d

7) Answer: c

8) Answer: b

9) Answer: d

10) Answer: c

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests