IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 226

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6887]

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) In which year was the Gold Monetisation Scheme (GMS) launched?

a) 2013

b) 2014

c) 2015

d) 2016

e) 2017

2) In case of the Basic Savings Bank Deposit Small Accounts, the total credit in a year should not exceed ________.

a) Rs 25000

b) Rs 50000

c) Rs 1 lakh

d) Rs 5 lakhs

e) There is no such upper limit

3) If the loan is not repaid even after it remains sub-standard asset for more than 3 years, it would be called?

a) Non-receivable

b) Bad debt

c) Doubtful asset

d) Loss asset

e) None of the above

4) Which of the following is incorrect regarding Treasury bills?

a) These are non- interest bearing instrument

b) These are issued at a discount

c) These are redeemed at pay

d) These are issued for 182 days, 364 days and 91 days

e) These can be issued by Government or Government enterprises

5) The type of risk to banks that can be described as a mismatch between assets and liabilities is

a) Operational risk

b) Systematic risk

c) Liquidity risk

d) Market risk

e) Financial risk

6) When is the World Haemophilia Day observed every year?

a) 14 April

b) 15 April

c) 16 April

d) 17 April

e) 18 April

7) The Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station (CSTPS) is located in which state?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Uttarakhand

c) Maharashtra

d) Telangana

e) Assam

8) ‘Kyat’ is the official currency of which Asian country?

a) Nepal

b) Myanmar

c) Bhutan

d) Sri Lanka

e) China

9) Who is the Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology minister of India?

a) Chaudhary Birender Singh

b) Anant Geete

c) Ravi Shankar Prasad

d) Suresh Prabhu

e) None of these

10) CSIR central electronic research institute located in

a) Rajasthan

b) Gujarat

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Odisha

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has made changes in the Gold Monetisation Scheme (GMS) to make it more attractive.

The revamping of the scheme is aimed at enabling people to open a hassle-free gold deposit account. In 2015, the government launched the GMS with the objective of mobilizing the gold held by households and institutions in the country.

Apart from the individual and joint depositors, GMS has been extended to charitable institutions, Central Government, State Government or any other entity owned by the Government.

As per new norms of GMS, time period are medium (5-7 years) and long-term (12-15 years).

2) Answer: c)

The Basic Savings Bank Deposit Small Account is a kind of facility that allows the customers to open accounts with minimal KYC documents and also with zero balance. In such accounts, the total credit in a year should not exceed Rs 1 lakh a year whereas the cash withdrawals and transfer should not be more than Rs 10000 in a month. A person having a BSBDA Account in a branch will not be eligible to have another savings account in the bank.

3) Answer: d)

If the loan is not repaid even after it remains a sub-standard asset for more than 3 years, it may be termed as unrecoverable by internal / external audit and it would be called loss asset. An NPA can be declared loss only if it has been identified to be so by internal or external auditors.

4) Answer: e)

Treasury bill- These are securities issued by Government treasury

  • These are short-term in nature.
  • These are called Zero coupon bonds.
  • These are issued only by the government.
  • A government business enterprise (GBE) is a mixture of a private company and a public organization.
  • They act like private companies in that they seek to make a profit and compete against other companies.
  • They act as a public organization in that they carry out government policies and non-commercial services. Think of the mail service, railways, etc.

5) Answer: c)

Liquidity refers to banks’ ability to fulfil their payment obligations. Liquidity risk arises due to inability of banks to meet their obligations when any asset may not be realized into cash. It can effectively be described as a mismatch between banks’ assets and liabilities.

6) Answer: d)

April 17 is observed as the World Haemophilia Day every year.It was started in 1989 by the World Federation of Hemophilia (WFH) which chose to bring the community together on April 17 in honour of WFH founder Frank Schnabel’s birthday. World Hemophilia Day theme for the year 2019 is ‘Outreach and Identification’.

7) Answer: c)

Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station is a thermal power plant located in Chandrapur district in the Indian state of Maharashtra.

8) Answer: b)

The kyat is the currency of Burma (Myanmar). It is often abbreviated as “K” or “Ks” (plural). The current capital of Myanmar (Burma) is Naypyidaw.

9) Answer: c)

Ravi Shankar Prasad is an Indian lawyer, politician and the current Union Minister holding Law and Justice and Ministry of Information Technology (India) portfolio in the Government of India. A member of the Bharatiya Janata Party, Prasad represents the state of Bihar as a Member of Parliament in the Rajya Sabha.

10) Answer: a)

CSIR central electronic research institute located in Rajasthan.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments