IBPS RRB PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-14)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

Directions (1 – 5): Following question contains two equations as I and II. You have to solve both equations and determine the relationship between them.

1)

I) x2 -22x + 96 =0

II) y2 -20y + 91 =0

a) x < y

b) x ≥ y

c) x = y or relationship cannot be determined.

d) x > y

e) x ≤ y

2)

I) x2 = 1089

II) y = √1369

a) x ≥ y

b) x ≤ y

c) x = y or relationship cannot be determined.

d) x> y

e) x< y

3)

I) x2–x – 272=0

II) y2 +y- 156 =0

a) x = y or relationship cannot be determined.

b) x ≥ y

c) x< y

d) x> y

e) x ≤ y

4)

I) 5x2 -18x +9 =0

II) 20y2 -13y + 2 =0

a) x = y or relationship cannot be determined.

b) x ≥ y

c) x> y

d) x< y

e) x ≤ y

5)

I) 2x2 -x -1 =0

II) 2y2 -4y + 2 =0

a) x = y or relationship cannot be determined.

b) x ≥ y

c) x> y

d) x< y

e) x ≤ y

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Number of persons/candidates selected in SBI PO Examination from different cities in the year 2015 to 2018.

 

6) What is the difference between number of persons selected from Salem and number of persons selected from Chennai in all the years together?

a) 225

b) 275

c) 325

d) 250

e) 280

7) The ratio between numbers of boys to number of girls selected from Madurai in 2017 is 2:3.The number of girls selected from Madurai in 2017 is 75 less than number of girls selected from Chennai. What is the number of boys selected from Chennai in 2017?

a) 75

b) 95

c) 110

d) 125

e) Cannot be determined

8) Total number of candidates selected from all the cities in the year 2018 is what percent of total number of candidate selected from all the cities in 2016?

a) 66 (2/3) %

b) 82 (1/3) %

c) 70.5 %

d) 78.2 %

e) 63.8 %

9) What is the respective ratio between total number of candidate selected from Tirunelveli in 2015 & 2018 to total number of candidate selected from Coimbatore in 2016 &2017?

a) 4: 5

b) 2: 3

c) 7: 8

d) 6: 7

e) 5: 6

10) The number of candidate selected from Tirunelveli in the year 2014 is 42 % of candidate selected from Tirunelveli in 2015. The ratio between number of girls to boys selected from Tirunelveli in 2014 is 7: 5. What is the number of girls selected from Tirunelveli in 2014?

a) 56

b) 49

c) 30

d) 42

e) 35

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

x2 -22x + 96 =0

x2 -16x -6x + 96 =0

(x-16) (x-6) =0

=>x = 16, 6

y2 -20y + 91 =0

y2 -13y- 7y + 91 =0

(y-13) (y-7) =0

=>y= 13, 7

Hence the relationship cannot be determined.

2) Answer: e)

I) x2 = 1089

x = 33,-33

II) y = √1369

y = 37

Hence x < y

3) Answer: a)

I) x2 -x -272 =0

x2 -17x+ 16x – 272 =0

(x-17) (x+16) =0

x = 17, -16

II) y2 +y -156 =0

y2 +13y- 12y – 156 =0

(y+13) (y-12) =0

y = -13, 12

Hence the relationship cannot be determined.

4) Answer: c)

I) 5x2 -18x + 9 =0

5x2 -15x-3x +9 =0

(5x -3) (x-3) = 0

x = 3, 3/5

II) 20y2 -13y + 2 =0

20y2 -8y- 5y + 2 =0

(5y -2) (4y-1) = 0

y = 2/5, 1/4

Hence x > y

5) Answer: e)

I) 2x2 -x -1 =0

2x2 -2x +x-1 =0

(2x +1) (x-1) = 0

x = -1/2, 1

II) 2y2 -4y + 2 =0

2y2 -2y-2y + 2 =0

(2y -2) (y-1) = 0

y = 1, 1

Hence x ≤ y

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: b)

Number of persons selected from Salem =150 +175+ 250 +300 = 875

Number of persons selected from Chennai = 225 +275 +300 +350 = 1150

Difference = 1150 -875 =275

7) Answer: a)

Number of persons selected from Madurai in 2017 = 250

Ratio between number of boys to number of girls selected from Madurai in 2017 = 2:3

Number of boys selected from Madurai in 2017 =100

Number of girls selected from Madurai in 2017 =150

Number of girls selected from Chennai in 2017 =150 + 75 =225

Number of person selected from Chennai in 2017 = 300

Number of boys selected from Chennai in 2017 = 300 – 225 = 75

8) Answer: d)

Total number of candidates selected from all the cities in 2018

= 150 + 200 + 175 + 150 + 225

= 900

Total number of candidate selected from all the cities in 2016

= 175 + 225 + 225 +250 + 275

= 1150

Required Percentage = (900/1150)×100 = 78.2 %

9) Answer: c)

Total number of candidate selected from Tirunelveli in 2015 & 2018 = 200 + 150

= 350

Total number of candidate selected from Coimbatore in 2016 & 2017

= 225 + 175 =400

Ratio = 350:400= 7: 8

10) Answer: b)

Candidate selected from Tirunelveli in 2015 =200

Candidate selected from Tirunelveli in 2014 = 42/100 ×200 = 84

The ratio between number of girls to boys selected from Tirunelveli in 2014

= 7: 5

Thus, Number of girls selected from Tirunelveli in 2014 =84/12*7= 49

/ 5. Reviews