IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-6)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant/LIC ADO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-03) Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for EPFO Assistant Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-06)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

(Directions 1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are seven friends – P, Q, S, R, T, U and V. They are born in seven different years of same month and date. Their born years are 1965, 1976, 1985, 1994, 2000, 2007 and 2013. Their age are calculated based on 2019 on same month and same date. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.  Difference between the ages of P and Q is six years. But P is older to Q. Only one person is older to S. Only one person born between T and R. U is younger to P. U is older than V. Number of persons born before T and number of persons born after V is same.

1) Who among the following was born in 1985?

a) P

b) R

c) S

d) Q

e) None of these

2) How many members are born between V and S?

a) Two

b) Three

c) No one

d) Four

e) None of these

3) In which of the following year does T born?

a) 1965

b) 1985

c) 1976

d) 2007

e) None of these

4) Who is youngest person in the group?

a) P

b) R

c) V

d) S

e) None of these

5) Who among the following was born in 2007?

a) R

b) P

c) U

d) V

e) None of these

(Directions 6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Interview was held in seven different cities of India Chennai, Bengaluru, Mumbai, Cochin, Delhi, Kolkata and Coimbatore not necessarily in the same order. The interview was held on seven different months of the year 2019 starting from January and ending on July month.

Interviews in only four cities were held between Coimbatore and Cochin. Interview in Coimbatore was not held in June month. Only one interview held between the interview held in Coimbatore and Bengaluru. The interview held in Chennai is immediately held after the interview held in Coimbatore. The interview held in Delhi is immediately before the interview held in Kolkata. The interview held in Kolkata was not held in May month.

6) Interview in Coimbatore was held in which of the following month?

a) January

b) February

c) March

d) June

e) July

7) In which of the following place does the Interview held in June month?

a) Chennai

b) Cochin

c) Bengaluru

d) Kolkata

e) None of these

8) How many interviews held between Cochin and Kolkata?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

9) Interview in Cochin is held in which of the following month?

a) July

b) June

c) January

d) March

e) None of these

10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus form a group. Find the one which does not belongs to the group?

a) Mumbai

b) Cochin

c) Chennai

d) Kolkata

e) Delhi

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Difference between the ages of P and Q is six years. But P is older than Q. Only one person is older to S.

Only one person is born between T and R.

U is younger than P. U is older than V. Since Case (2a), Case (2b) is not possible.

Number of persons born before T and number of persons born after V is same.

So the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10):

Interviews in only four cities were held between Coimbatore and Cochin. Interview in Coimbatore was not held in June month. The interview held in Chennai is immediately held after the interview held in Coimbatore.

Interview in Coimbatore was not held in June month. Since Case (3) is not possible.

The interview held in Chennai is immediately held after the interview held in Coimbatore. Since Case (4) is not possible.

Only one interview held between the interview held in Coimbatore and Bengaluru. The interview held in Delhi is immediately before the interview held in Kolkata. The interview held in Kolkata was not held in May month.

The interview held in Delhi is immediately before the interview held in Kolkata. The interview held in Kolkata was not held in May month. Since Case (1) is not possible

So the final arrangement is

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: D

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos