IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-9)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant/LIC ADO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for EPFO Assistant Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-09)

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F are seated in a linear row facing south. They are all having different number of chocolates viz., 40, 20, 18, 15, 36 and 25.

E having 18 number of chocolates and sits second from the extreme end (Either from left or right end). The one who has 25 number of chocolates is an immediate neighbour of E and only two people sits between F and the one who has 25 chocolates. F doesn’t sit at any of the extreme end. Only two people sits between A and C who has 2 more chocolates than E. The one who has 36 number of chocolates sits second to the right of C. D is not an immediate neighbour of E. D has twice the number of chocolates than C.

1) Who sits to the immediate right of E?

a) The one who has 15 chocolates

b) The one who has 25 chocolates

c) The one who has 40 chocolates

d) The one who has 20 chocolates

e) None of these

2) What is the position of A with respect to the one who has 40 chocolates?

a) Second to the left

b) Third to the right

c) Immediate right

d) None of these

e) Second to the right

3) What is the average number of chocolates of A, B and C?

a) 23

b) 25

c) 20

d) 24

e) None of these

4) Who sits third to the left of B?

a) F

b) D

c) C

d) E

e) A

5) Which of the following statement is true?

a) D sits second to the right of A

b) Number of persons sitting to the right of the one who has 15 chocolates is same as number of persons sitting to the left of F

c) A and B are immediate neighbours of E

d) C sits at extreme right end of the row

e) Both (b) and (c)

Directions (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Six Different coloured Boxes are placed one over another in a stack. There is only one box is placed between Blue and Black colour box. Two Boxes are placed between Pink colour and Blue colour Box. Two boxes are placed between Orange and Yellow colour box which is placed just above the brown colour box. Pink colour box and Yellow are not at adjacent position. Black colour box is not placed at top most position.

6) What is the position of Orange colour box from the top?

a) Second

b) Third

c) First

d) Fourth

e) None of these

7) If the weight of Blue colour box is 50 kg and the weight of Yellow colour box is 60kg then what can be the possible weight of Brown colour Box(Note : Weight of the box is increasing from bottom to top)?

a) 48kg

b) 58kg

c) 75 kg

d) None of these

e) 65kg

8) How many boxes are placed between Pink and Yellow colour box?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None

9) In the given arrangement yellow colour box is related with Pink colour box  and blue colour box is related with Orange colour box in a certain way, then Black colour box is related with which of the following box?

a) Yellow

b) Orange

c) Brown

d) Pink

e) None of these

10) If “HATE” is written as “JCWH” in certain way, in the same way “GIRLS” is written as “IKUOW”, then how “CREATE” is written in the same way?

a) EUDHIX

b) ETHDIX

c) EDHTIX

d) ETHDXI

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

  • E having 18 number of chocolates and sits second from the extreme end (Either from left or right end).

  • The one who has 25 number of chocolates is an immediate neighbour of E and only two people sits between F and the one who has 25 chocolates.
  • F doesn’t sits at any of the extreme end.

  • Only two person sits between A and C who has 2 more chocolates than E.
  • The one who has 36 numbers of chocolates sits second to the right of C.

  • D is not an immediate neighbour of E.

  • D has twice the number of chocolates than C. From this statement D has 40 chocolates but in case 2, D has 36 chocolates, this violates the condition, So this case is eliminated. And Case 1 is the final arrangement.

1) Answers: B

2) Answers: E

3) Answers: C

4) Answers: A

5) Answers: E

Directions (6-9):

  • There is only one box is placed between Blue and Black colour box.

  • Two Boxes are placed between Pink colour and Blue colour Box.

  • Two boxes are placed between Orange and Yellow colour box which is placed just above the brown colour box.
  • Pink colour box and Yellow are not at adjacent position.
  • Black colour box is not placed at top most position.

6) Answers: D

7) Answers: B

8) Answers: D

9) Answers: C

10) Answer: D

Alphabets are increased by +2, +3 and +4, for every two alphabets

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests