IBPS RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-11)

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

          Ten persons D, H, K, M, P, Q, R, S, W and Y were born on two different days 5 and 13 in five different months as January, February, May, June and November in the same year. Two persons were born on each month but not necessarily in the same order.

          W was born on the month which has less than 30 days. One person was born between W and H. Three persons were born between H and Y who was born after W. There are as many persons born between W and Y as between Y and S. K and H were born on same date. Two persons were born between K and P. There are as many persons born between P and Y as between H and Q. R was not born on a month which has 30 days. Y and R were not born on a same month. S and M was not born on a same month. D and K were born on a different month. D and P were born on same date. Y and D were not born on the same month.

1) Who was born on 5th November?

a) M

b) S

c) K

d) D

e) None of these

2) How many person/s was/were born between H and R?

a) None

b) Two

c) One

d) Three

e) None of these

3) Who among the following persons were born on same month?

a) P and R

b) D and M

c) W and Y

d) S and D

e) K and S

4) Four of the following five are like in a certain way, Find which one of the following does not belongs to that group?

a) H

b) W

c) S

d) P

e) K

5) Which of the following person was born on 5th June?

a) S

b) Q

c) H

d) Y

e) None of these 

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

          A word arrangement machine when given an input line of words rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: sea 613 266 min byte 918 817 473 unique knowledge inch 364 692 coin

Step I: 266 sea 613 min 918 817 473 unique knowledge inch 364 692 coin byte

Step II: 364 266 sea 613 min 918 817 473 unique knowledge inch 692 byte coin

Step III: 473 364 266 sea 613 min 918 817 unique knowledge 692 byte coin inch

Step IV: 613 473 364 266 sea min 918 817 unique 692 byte coin inch knowledge

Step V: 692 613 473 364 266 sea 918 817 unique byte coin inch knowledge min

Step VI: 817 692 613 473 364 266 918 unique byte coin inch knowledge min sea

Step VII: 918 817 692 613 473 364 266 byte coin inch knowledge min sea unique

Step VII is the last step of the above input, as the desired arrangement is obtained.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: 989 strong rise 319 146 baby dream true joy 611 213 lucky 571 797

6) How many elements are there between ‘strong’ and ‘213’ as they appear in the last step of the output?

a) One

b) Three

c) Four

d) Six

e) Seven

7) Which element would be at 5th position from the right of ‘319’ in step IV?

a) rise

b) true

c) 611

d) baby

e) 213

8) Which step number is the following output?

611 571 319 213 146 989 strong true baby 797 dream joy lucky rise

a) Step V

b) Step VI

c) Step IV

d) Step III

e) There is no such step

9) If in step VI ‘611’ interchanges its position with ‘rise’ and ‘lucky’ also interchanges its position with ‘571’ then which element will be fifth to the right of 989?

a) Strong

b) 571

c) 611

d) Rise

e) Lucky

10) How many steps will be required to complete the given input?

a) Step VI

b) Step VIII

c) Step VII

d) Step V

e) Step IX

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

W was born on the month which has less than 30 days. One person was born between W and H.

Three persons were born between H and Y who was born after W.

There are as many persons born between W and Y as between Y and S.

K and H were born on same date. Two persons were born between K and P.

There are as many persons born between P and Y as between H and Q.

R was not born on a month which has 30 days. Y and R were not born on a same month.

D and K were born on a different month. Y and D were not born on the same month.

S and M was not born on a same month.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-10):

In each step numbers are arranged in ascending order from left end and words are arranged in alphabetical order from right end.

Input: 989 strong rise 319 146 baby dream true joy 611 213 lucky 571 797

Step I: 146 989 strong rise 319 dream true joy 611 213 lucky 571 797 baby

Step II: 213 146 989 strong rise 319 true joy 611 lucky 571 797 baby dream

Step III: 319 213 146 989 strong rise true 611 lucky 571 797 baby dream joy

Step IV: 571 319 213 146 989 strong rise true 611 797 baby dream joy lucky

Step V: 611 571 319 213 146 989 strong true 797 baby dream joy lucky rise

Step VI: 797 611 571 319 213 146 989 true baby dream joy lucky rise strong

Step VII: 989 797 611 571 319 213 146 baby dream joy lucky rise strong true

6) Answer: D

Step VII: 989 797 611 571 319 213 146 baby dream joy lucky rise strong true

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: C

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests